Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Barneveld, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Barneveld brought in €18,985 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Barneveld Airbnb Market at a Glance
Barneveld is cheaper but busier than the Gelderland average. Listings averaged €136 a night and were booked on 54% of available nights, against €180 and 41% for the Gelderland average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Barneveld is the 37th-largest of 51 Gelderland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Barneveld Airbnb market See Every Barneveld ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Barneveld?
Gross bookings per Barneveld listing averaged €18,985 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Gelderland average: €19,089), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Barneveld listing brings in €2,790 in August, its best month, and €1,360 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Barneveld's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,470+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,120 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,890 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,020 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Barneveld Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in April 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,364 | 55.3% | €136 | €76 | 58 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,687 | 52.1% | €135 | €56 | 57 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,944 | 49.9% | €134 | €63 | 45 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,656 | 44.1% | €131 | €53 | 41 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,365 | 40.4% | €130 | €49 | 48 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,390 | 59.0% | €132 | €77 | 45 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,622 | 62.9% | €135 | €87 | 52 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,557 | 57.0% | €134 | €82 | 53 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,274 | 52.8% | €136 | €76 | 41 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,802 | 49.2% | €139 | €90 | 62 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,105 | 60.9% | €139 | €100 | 50 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,517 | 61.9% | €138 | €84 | 36 days | 2.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Barneveld address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Barneveld Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Barneveld Airbnb took in €18,985 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,790 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,250 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,180 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €930 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Barneveld Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €17,735 | €29,260 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Barneveld bookings | €1,250 | €2,070 |
| Gross bookings | €18,985 | €31,330 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Barneveld listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,680 | −€4,420 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,250 | −€2,070 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€950 | −€1,570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€380 | −€630 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€570 | −€940 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€190 | −€190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,110 | −€9,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,875about €1,070 a month | €21,420about €1,790 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Barneveld Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Barneveld's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Barneveld home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Barneveld's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Barneveld listings are booked on 72% or more of their nights, against 57% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,250 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,790, against €1,360 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Barneveld listings average 4.86 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,610 a month, against €1,580 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Barneveld?
Barneveld listings were booked on 54% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points above the Gelderland average (41%) and 9 points above the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 62% in May and falls to 42% in January.
Across Barneveld's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 72% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 57% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 36% or less, under three nights a week.
May is usually the busiest month in Barneveld, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Barneveld?
The average nightly rate in Barneveld, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €136 over the past year, about 24% below the Gelderland average of €180 and about 40% below the Netherlands average of €225. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €135 and bottom out in November and December at about €115.
Across Barneveld's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €265+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about half of the median.
August rates run 20% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €125. The 12-month ADR of €136 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Barneveld?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Barneveld it averaged €73 over the past year, from about €46 in a typical January to about €90 in a typical August.
Across Barneveld's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €159+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €98 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €62 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €41 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €66. The 12-month RevPAR of €73 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Barneveld
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Barneveld is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Barneveld
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,000.
Revenue by month in Barneveld in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,430 |
| February | €1,360 |
| March | €1,930 |
| April | €2,160 |
| May | €2,320 |
| June | €2,030 |
| July | €2,590 |
| August | €2,790 |
| September | €2,290 |
| October | €1,960 |
| November | €1,500 |
| December | €1,670 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Barneveld?
Guests book Barneveld stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Barneveld
None of the 27 active listings in Barneveld display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Barneveld.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barneveld
AirROI's area guide picks five Barneveld neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Center of Barneveld, Nature Park Schaffelaar and Barneveld Zoo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Center of Barneveld | The town center features local shops, eateries, and historical sites, making it convenient for visitors who want to explore Barneveld's culture and community. | Barneveld Church, Local cafes and restaurants, Shopping streets, Historical landmarks |
| Nature Park Schaffelaar | A beautiful green space providing outdoor activities and relaxation. Perfect for guests who enjoy nature walks, picnics, and outdoor sports. | Walking trails, Playgrounds, Scenic views, Wildlife watching |
| Barneveld Zoo | Attracts families and animal lovers, providing an engaging experience for visitors with a passion for wildlife and nature. | Animal exhibits, Children's playground, Educational programs |
| De Bunt | This area is popular for its charming residential feel along with local amenities, attracting visitors looking for a quiet yet accessible stay. | Local parks, Grocery stores, Community events |
| Kootwijkerzand | Famous for its unique sandy landscape and nature, attracting nature enthusiasts and those looking for a peaceful retreat. | Sand dunes, Hiking trails, Scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Barneveld vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Lunteren (6 km away, 97 listings) earned the most per listing, about 50% more than Barneveld.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lunteren 6 km | 97 | €28,462 | €199 | 45% |
| Voorthuizen 7 km | 194 | €22,790 | €273 | 36% |
| Wekerom 10 km | 47 | €22,551 | €425 | 26% |
| Putten 11 km | 321 | €15,636 | €121 | 43% |
| Ede 11 km | 73 | €13,172 | €159 | 34% |
| Nijkerk 12 km | 56 | €22,294 | €231 | 40% |
| Soest 13 km | 71 | €28,042 | €241 | 41% |
| Garderen 13 km | 86 | €17,076 | €184 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Gelderland
- Nijmegen Airbnb data 281 listings
- Otterlo Airbnb data 194 listings
- Arnhem Airbnb data 184 listings
- Nunspeet Airbnb data 159 listings
- Beuningen Airbnb data 117 listings
- Epe Airbnb data 115 listings
- Beekbergen Airbnb data 112 listings
- Ermelo Airbnb data 100 listings
See all 51 Gelderland Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Barneveld
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Barneveld:
- Delft Airbnb data Netherlands · €149/night · 51.8%
FAQ
Barneveld Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Barneveld?
An active Barneveld Airbnb grossed €18,985 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,120 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Barneveld?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Barneveld listings earn between €1,020 and €3,120 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Barneveld?
Listings in Barneveld were booked on 54% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Gelderland average. May is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Barneveld?
The average booked night in Barneveld cost €136 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Barneveld?
None of the active Barneveld listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Barneveld?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Barneveld Airbnb grossed €18,985 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Gelderland average, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,875 a year (about €1,070 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,790 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Barneveld?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,790 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Barneveld?
Each night a Barneveld listing was open to book earned €73 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €159 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Barneveld?
Barneveld stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Barneveld?
The average Barneveld Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Barneveld rated?
Guests rate Barneveld Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barneveld?
Center of Barneveld, Nature Park Schaffelaar and Barneveld Zoo draw the most short-term rental interest in Barneveld. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Barneveld?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Barneveld as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lunteren, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Barneveld?
In Barneveld, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €67.
How many tourists visit Barneveld, Netherlands?
All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 797 Airbnb stays in Barneveld, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Barneveld from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.