Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Bennekom, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
66 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Bennekom Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bennekom is priced below the Gelderland average. Listings averaged €154 a night, about 14% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Bennekom is the 38th-largest of 51 Gelderland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bennekom Browse the live Bennekom Airbnb market See Every Bennekom Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bennekom?

Gross bookings per Bennekom listing averaged €18,075 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Gelderland average: €19,089), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Bennekom listing brings in €3,470 in August, its best month, and €1,690 in January, its slowest. October runs within 5% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bennekom's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,740+ a month, about 3.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,650 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,480 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €745 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about twice what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,650. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Bennekom Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bennekom, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€3,32456.3%€153€10799 days8.2 nights
Nov 2025€2,39642.7%€143€8076 days4.1 nights
Dec 2025€1,60737.2%€155€5271 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026€1,02629.0%€142€3396 days4 nights
Feb 2026€1,65536.6%€143€5949 days3.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,78734.3%€144€5871 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026€1,84737.5%€144€6284 days4.1 nights
May 2026€2,72548.2%€160€8861 days6.3 nights
Jun 2026€2,85659.6%€155€9569 days5.1 nights
Jul 2026€2,51655.2%€145€8178 days5.4 nights
Aug 2026€3,79666.8%€143€12271 days6.8 nights
Sep 2026€3,18961.7%€156€10666 days4.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bennekom market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bennekom Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bennekom Airbnb took in €18,075 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,880 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,050 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,130 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Bennekom Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bennekom Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€17,025€30,450
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Bennekom bookings€1,050€1,890
Gross bookings€18,075€32,340
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Bennekom listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,450−€4,390
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,050−€1,890
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€900−€1,620
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€360−€650
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€540−€970
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€180−€180
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€90−€90
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,570−€9,790
Left for housing costs, then profit€12,505about €1,040 a month€22,550about €1,880 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bennekom Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bennekom's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bennekom home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bennekom's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bennekom listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 50% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,180 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,700 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,470, against €1,690 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bennekom listings average 4.68 stars, and 19% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,700 a month, against €1,510 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bennekom?

Bennekom listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Gelderland average and 4 percentage points below the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 35% in January to 64% in August.

Across Bennekom's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 50% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Bennekom, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bennekom?

The average nightly rate in Bennekom, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €154 over the past year, about 14% below the Gelderland average of €180 and about 32% below the Netherlands average of €225. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about €155 and bottom out in January and December at about €130.

Across Bennekom's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €255+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €87 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 19% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €143. The 12-month ADR of €154 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bennekom?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bennekom it averaged €68 over the past year, from about €55 in a typical January to about €112 in a typical August.

Across Bennekom's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €134+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €82 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €36 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about twice January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €87. The 12-month RevPAR of €68 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bennekom

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bennekom is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Bennekom

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,650.

Revenue by month in Bennekom in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Bennekom, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,690
February€1,970
March€2,270
April€2,750
May€2,990
June€2,800
July€2,940
August€3,470
September€2,970
October€3,320
November€2,400
December€2,210

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bennekom?

Guests book Bennekom stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 42 days. A typical October booking is made in early July.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bennekom

None of the 26 active listings in Bennekom display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bennekom.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bennekom

AirROI's area guide picks eight Bennekom neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Center of Bennekom, Bennekomse Hei and Recreation Area "De Wodanse hoek". The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bennekom
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Center of BennekomThe heart of Bennekom, offering a blend of local shops, cafes, and restaurants. Great for guests looking to experience local culture and convenience in walking distance.Village Square, Local Markets, Bennekomse Molen, Bennekom Community Center
Bennekomse HeiA beautiful natural area perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Ideal for travelers who want to explore the Dutch countryside with hiking and biking options close by.Nature Reserve, Scenic Hiking Trails, Biking Routes, Wildlife Viewing
Recreation Area "De Wodanse hoek"A popular recreational area featuring water sports and beautiful landscapes. Attracts families and groups seeking leisure activities and nature.Fishing Spots, Boating, Picnic Areas, Playgrounds
Ede-Wageningen areaClose proximity to Wageningen University and Ede, ideal for students and academic visitors. Provides a vibrant atmosphere with various cultural offerings.Wageningen University, Cultural Events, Wageningen Town Center, Ede Place of Interest
Historical SitesHistorical landmarks and museums that showcase the rich history of the region, appealing to history buffs and cultural travelers.Museum Biologische Station, Historic Windmills, Old Churches, World War II Memorials
Bennekom ParksSurrounding parks provide a peaceful environment for relaxation and outdoor gatherings, great for families and nature lovers.Bennekom Park, Green Spaces, Walking Trails, Play Areas
Nearby ArnhemA city known for its history and vibrant cultural scene. A great option for guests wanting to explore a larger urban environment while staying in Bennekom.Airborne Museum, Sonsbeek Park, Arnhem City Center, Shopping District
Local Farm ExperiencesOffers unique agritourism opportunities with local farms inviting guests to engage in farm activities and enjoy fresh produce.Farm Tours, Organic Markets, Workshops, Local Food Tastings

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bennekom vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Lunteren (11 km away, 97 listings) earned the most per listing, about 57% more than Bennekom. Lunteren and Arnhem were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 41% in Bennekom.

Airbnb markets near Bennekom: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ede 5 km73€13,172€15934%
Lunteren 11 km97€28,462€19945%
Wekerom 11 km47€22,551€42526%
Otterlo 12 km194€21,216€22138%
Arnhem 14 km184€19,555€16445%
Beuningen 17 km117€22,200€16344%
Ewijk 18 km35€17,968€17041%
Velp 20 km30€15,322€12042%

Other Airbnb Markets in Gelderland

See all 51 Gelderland Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bennekom

Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bennekom:

FAQ

Bennekom Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bennekom?

An active Bennekom Airbnb grossed €18,075 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,650 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bennekom?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bennekom listings earn between €745 and €2,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bennekom?

Listings in Bennekom were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Gelderland average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bennekom?

The average booked night in Bennekom cost €154 before fees. Half of listings charge between €87 and €145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bennekom?

None of the active Bennekom listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bennekom?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bennekom Airbnb grossed €18,075 in the 12 months to October 2026, 5% below the Gelderland average of €19,089, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,505 a year (about €1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,880 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bennekom?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,470 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bennekom?

Each night a Bennekom listing was open to book earned €68 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €134 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bennekom?

Bennekom stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bennekom?

The average Bennekom Airbnb stay lasted 7 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bennekom rated?

Guests rate Bennekom Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bennekom?

Center of Bennekom, Bennekomse Hei and Recreation Area "De Wodanse hoek" draw the most short-term rental interest in Bennekom. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bennekom?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Bennekom as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ede, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bennekom?

In Bennekom, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €25; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Bennekom, Netherlands?

All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 576 Airbnb stays in Bennekom, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Bennekom from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.