Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Tiel, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tiel brought in €15,293 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Tiel Airbnb Market at a Glance
Tiel is cheaper but busier than the Gelderland average. Listings averaged €109 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights, against €180 and 41% for the Gelderland average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Tiel is the 42nd-largest of 51 Gelderland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tiel Airbnb market See Every Tiel ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tiel?
Gross bookings per Tiel listing averaged €15,293 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Gelderland average: €19,089), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Tiel listing brings in €2,460 in August, its best month, and €1,290 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tiel's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,650+ a month, about 1.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,250 or more, roughly €510 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,740 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,150 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,700. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Tiel Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,869 | 64.3% | €110 | €60 | 65 days | 5.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,408 | 47.4% | €109 | €47 | 31 days | 6.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,751 | 56.0% | €111 | €56 | 54 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,233 | 44.7% | €109 | €40 | 24 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,298 | 43.5% | €109 | €46 | 20 days | 5.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,459 | 42.7% | €112 | €47 | 34 days | 5.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,788 | 54.8% | €114 | €60 | 52 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,821 | 50.7% | €117 | €59 | 51 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,731 | 49.1% | €120 | €58 | 52 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,593 | 61.9% | €122 | €84 | 50 days | 7.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,438 | 60.8% | €124 | €79 | 54 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,528 | 43.0% | €123 | €51 | 46 days | 1.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Tiel market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tiel Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tiel Airbnb took in €15,293 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,080 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,240 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €940 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tiel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,053 | €18,110 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Tiel bookings | €1,240 | €1,600 |
| Gross bookings | €15,293 | €19,710 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Tiel listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,290 | −€2,960 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,240 | −€1,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€760 | −€990 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€310 | −€390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€460 | −€590 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,290 | −€6,760 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,003about €830 a month | €12,950about €1,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tiel Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tiel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tiel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tiel's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tiel listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €97 adds about €975 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €97. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,410 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,460, against €1,290 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Tiel listings average 4.64 stars, and 12% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,640 a month, against €1,270 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tiel?
Tiel listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Gelderland average (41%) and 7 points above the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 66% in August and falls to 45% in September.
Across Tiel's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Tiel, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tiel?
The average nightly rate in Tiel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €109 over the past year, about 39% below the Gelderland average of €180 and about 52% below the Netherlands average of €225. In a typical year, rates peak in August and September at about €120 and bottom out in October and November at about €98.
Across Tiel's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €165+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €97 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €86 or less, about 12% below the median.
August rates run 21% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €108.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tiel?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tiel it averaged €55 over the past year, from about €46 in a typical January to about €79 in a typical August.
Across Tiel's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €81+ per open night, about 39% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €66 or more, about €7 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €59 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €41 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about 1.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €56.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tiel
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tiel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Tiel
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,700.
Revenue by month in Tiel in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,420 |
| February | €1,290 |
| March | €1,540 |
| April | €1,650 |
| May | €1,780 |
| June | €1,730 |
| July | €2,250 |
| August | €2,460 |
| September | €1,510 |
| October | €1,690 |
| November | €1,410 |
| December | €1,670 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tiel?
Guests book Tiel stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tiel
None of the 25 active listings in Tiel display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tiel.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tiel
AirROI's area guide picks eight Tiel neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tiel City Centre, Wijk bij Duurstede and De Boven Meije. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tiel City Centre | The bustling heart of Tiel, filled with shops, cafes, and historic sites. Ideal for travelers seeking convenience and local culture, with easy access to transportation. | Stadskasteel Tiel, Culinair Tiel, Museum Waalten, Krijtland, Walburgiskerk, Shopping streets |
| Wijk bij Duurstede | A charming nearby town known for its picturesque medieval architecture and tranquil riverside views. Attracts those looking for a peaceful retreat with scenic landscapes. | Castle Duurstede, Historical Town Centre, Riverside Walks, Local Festivals, Art Galleries |
| De Boven Meije | A serene rural area perfect for nature lovers and those seeking relaxation. Offers unique accommodations surrounded by beautiful countryside and waterways. | Nature Reserves, Cycling Routes, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Watching, Fishing Spots |
| Culemborg | An attractive historic town with a vibrant atmosphere, offering a mix of culture and outdoor activities. Suitable for families and history buffs. | Culemborg Castle, Historical Museum, Bicycle Touring, Canal Cruises, Shopping Areas |
| Beesd | A small village known for its tranquil setting and proximity to natural parks. Great for travelers looking to explore the Dutch countryside and enjoy outdoor activities. | Nature Parks, Walking Trails, Local Markets, Flower Fields, Friendly Community |
| Boven-Leeuwen | A quaint village along the river Waal, surrounded by beautiful landscapes. Ideal for visitors wanting a quiet getaway while still close to Tiel. | Scenic River Walks, Local Cafes, Historical Buildings, Nature Trails, Fishing |
| Haaften | A lovely village with a strong sense of community and beautiful nature. Perfect for those seeking a slower pace and scenic views. | Countryside Views, Historic Windmill, Local Artisans, Cycling Paths, Farmers Market |
| Ommeren | A peaceful village offering beautiful countryside views and a friendly atmosphere. Great for visitors looking to escape the city bustle. | Nature Reserves, Scenic Walks, Rural Festivals, Community Events, Animal Farms |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tiel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Soest (28 km away, 71 listings) earned the most per listing, about 83% more than Tiel. None of them fills more nights than Tiel (52%); the busiest, 's-Hertogenbosch and Zeist, each reached 46%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oss 16 km | 33 | €11,179 | €177 | 33% |
| Ewijk 19 km | 35 | €17,968 | €170 | 41% |
| Beuningen 20 km | 117 | €22,200 | €163 | 44% |
| Maarn 22 km | 42 | €20,845 | €241 | 37% |
| 's-Hertogenbosch 22 km | 104 | €22,610 | €196 | 46% |
| Ede 25 km | 73 | €13,172 | €159 | 34% |
| Zeist 27 km | 47 | €21,619 | €175 | 46% |
| Soest 28 km | 71 | €28,042 | €241 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Gelderland
- Putten Airbnb data 321 listings
- Nijmegen Airbnb data 281 listings
- Otterlo Airbnb data 194 listings
- Voorthuizen Airbnb data 194 listings
- Arnhem Airbnb data 184 listings
- Nunspeet Airbnb data 159 listings
- Epe Airbnb data 115 listings
- Beekbergen Airbnb data 112 listings
FAQ
Tiel Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tiel?
An active Tiel Airbnb grossed €15,293 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,250 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tiel?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tiel listings earn between €1,150 and €2,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,650 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tiel?
Listings in Tiel were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Gelderland average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tiel?
The average booked night in Tiel cost €109 before fees. Half of listings charge between €86 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tiel?
None of the active Tiel listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tiel?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tiel Airbnb grossed €15,293 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Gelderland average of €19,089, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,003 a year (about €830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tiel?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,460 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tiel?
Each night a Tiel listing was open to book earned €55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €81 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tiel?
Tiel stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tiel?
The average Tiel Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Tiel rated?
Guests rate Tiel Airbnbs 4.64 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tiel?
Tiel City Centre, Wijk bij Duurstede and De Boven Meije draw the most short-term rental interest in Tiel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tiel?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Tiel as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Oss, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tiel?
In Tiel, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €36.
How many tourists visit Tiel, Netherlands?
All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 736 Airbnb stays in Tiel, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Tiel from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.