Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025
Chêne-Bougeries, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Chêne-Bougeries brought in CHF 11,377 over the 12 months through December 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Chêne-Bougeries run through December 2025.
The short answer
Chêne-Bougeries Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 183 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Chêne-Bougeries is the seventh-largest of 8 Geneva markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Chêne-Bougeries Airbnb market See Every Chêne-Bougeries ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chêne-Bougeries?
Gross bookings per Chêne-Bougeries listing averaged CHF 11,377 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Geneva average: CHF 16,585), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Chêne-Bougeries listing brought in CHF 3,860 in July, its best month, and CHF 724 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Chêne-Bougeries's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 7,580+ a month, about 5.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,490 or more, roughly CHF 1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,310 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 601 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 5.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,330.
Chêne-Bougeries Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | CHF 981 | 27.4% | CHF 170 | 42 days |
| Feb 2025 | CHF 724 | 28.1% | CHF 170 | 66 days |
| Mar 2025 | CHF 3,144 | 63.9% | CHF 171 | 45 days |
| Apr 2025 | CHF 1,757 | 36.2% | CHF 170 | 20 days |
| May 2025 | CHF 2,775 | 47.7% | CHF 170 | 38 days |
| Jun 2025 | CHF 2,316 | 37.2% | CHF 173 | 34 days |
| Jul 2025 | CHF 3,864 | 66.5% | CHF 176 | 63 days |
| Aug 2025 | CHF 3,120 | 45.6% | CHF 169 | 46 days |
| Sep 2025 | CHF 2,273 | 27.0% | CHF 172 | 38 days |
| Oct 2025 | CHF 2,983 | 37.9% | CHF 170 | 64 days |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,951 | 11.7% | CHF 170 | 59 days |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 2,090 | 22.6% | CHF 168 | 83 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Chêne-Bougeries home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Chêne-Bougeries Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chêne-Bougeries Airbnb took in CHF 11,377 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,330 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Chêne-Bougeries Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CHF 11,377 | CHF 21,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CHF 1,760 | −CHF 3,360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 570 | −CHF 1,080 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 230 | −CHF 430 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 340 | −CHF 650 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 110 | −CHF 110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 60 | −CHF 60 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CHF 3,070 | −CHF 5,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 8,307about CHF 690 a month | CHF 15,990about CHF 1,330 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Chêne-Bougeries Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Chêne-Bougeries's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chêne-Bougeries home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Chêne-Bougeries's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chêne-Bougeries listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 115 adds about CHF 1,130 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 145 a night or more, against a median of CHF 115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,140 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CHF 3,860, against CHF 724 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,810 a month, against CHF 950 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chêne-Bougeries?
Chêne-Bougeries listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Geneva average (42%) and 6 points below the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 12% in November to 66% in July.
Across Chêne-Bougeries's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Chêne-Bougeries, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chêne-Bougeries?
The average nightly rate in Chêne-Bougeries, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 183 over the past year, about 14% above the Geneva average of CHF 160 and about 25% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about CHF 170 and CHF 175.
Across Chêne-Bougeries's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 250+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 145 or more, about CHF 30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 73 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Chêne-Bougeries
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 171. The 12-month ADR of CHF 183 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chêne-Bougeries
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chêne-Bougeries is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chêne-Bougeries?
Guests book Chêne-Bougeries stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chêne-Bougeries
None of the 18 active listings in Chêne-Bougeries display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chêne-Bougeries.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chêne-Bougeries
AirROI's area guide picks eight Chêne-Bougeries neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Les Avanchets, Château-Briand and Petit-Saconnex. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Les Avanchets | A family-friendly neighborhood close to the city center, offering spacious apartments and good connectivity to public transport. Ideal for guests seeking a quiet yet convenient location in Geneva. | Park La Grange, Museum of Natural History, Jet d'Eau, Bains des Pâquis, Flower Clock |
| Château-Briand | A charming residential area known for its peaceful environment and proximity to Lake Geneva. Attracts visitors looking for leisure and nature. | Lake Geneva, Parc des Bastions, United Nations Office, Botmingen Park, International Red Cross and Red Crescent Museum |
| Petit-Saconnex | An area bustling with international organizations, making it a prime spot for business travelers attending conferences and meetings. | Palais des Nations, Bellerive Park, International Museum of the Reformation, Parc de l'Ariana, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art |
| Corsier | A picturesque suburb providing stunning views of the Alps and Lake Geneva. Perfect for those looking to relax away from the city hustle. | Parc de la Grange, Château de La Garenne, Plage de Corsier, Vineyards of Geneva, Forest of La Rive |
| La Servette | An up-and-coming neighborhood with diverse dining options and cultural attractions, appealing to a younger crowd and travelers looking for authenticity. | Stade de Genève, Parc des Franchises, La Rade de Genève, Local marketplaces, Cultural centers |
| Eaux-Vives | A trendy lakeside district known for its vibrant atmosphere, cafes, and cultural activations; excellent for city tourism and leisure activities. | Lakeside Promenade, Parc La Grange, Geneva International Conference Centre, Cafes and Restaurants, Art Galleries |
| Malmont | Quiet residential area offering affordable lodging options, ideal for families and longer stay visitors looking for more space. | Parc de la Cité, Local shopping options, Jean-Jacques Rousseau Museum, Cultural workshops, Public libraries |
| Acacias | A developing neighborhood that combines residential homes with business facilities, popular amongst professionals working in Geneva. | Acacias Park, Cultural festivals, Shopping Centers, Public transport hubs, Bicycle paths |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Chêne-Bougeries vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Geneva (3 km away) earned the most per listing, about 56% more than Chêne-Bougeries. Vétraz-Monthoux was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 33% in Chêne-Bougeries.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaillard France · 2 km | 102 | CHF 6,727 | CHF 79 | 44% |
| Geneva 3 km | 1,009 | CHF 17,725 | CHF 166 | 43% |
| Ambilly France · 3 km | 64 | CHF 9,222 | CHF 90 | 40% |
| Étrembières France · 4 km | 36 | CHF 10,464 | CHF 94 | 45% |
| Carouge 4 km | 36 | CHF 11,411 | CHF 149 | 36% |
| Annemasse France · 4 km | 402 | CHF 7,136 | CHF 77 | 42% |
| Ville-la-Grand France · 5 km | 46 | CHF 9,481 | CHF 78 | 42% |
| Vétraz-Monthoux France · 6 km | 41 | CHF 14,672 | CHF 136 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Geneva
- Le Grand-Saconnex Airbnb data 89 listings
- Vernier Airbnb data 46 listings
See all 8 Geneva Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Chêne-Bougeries
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chêne-Bougeries:
- Naters Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 187/night · 34.8%
- Basel Airbnb data Basel-Stadt · CHF 186/night · 35.2%
- Gambarogno Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 185/night · 35.5%
- Grächen Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 206/night · 33.6%
- Brissago Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 206/night · 33.9%
- Scuol Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 198/night · 35.2%
FAQ
Chêne-Bougeries Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chêne-Bougeries?
An active Chêne-Bougeries Airbnb grossed CHF 11,377 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,490 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Chêne-Bougeries?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chêne-Bougeries listings earn between CHF 601 and CHF 2,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 7,580 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chêne-Bougeries?
Listings in Chêne-Bougeries were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Geneva average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chêne-Bougeries?
The average booked night in Chêne-Bougeries cost CHF 183 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 73 and CHF 145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chêne-Bougeries?
None of the active Chêne-Bougeries listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Chêne-Bougeries?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chêne-Bougeries Airbnb grossed CHF 11,377 in the 12 months to December 2025, 31% below the Geneva average of CHF 16,585, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 8,307 a year (about CHF 690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,330 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Chêne-Bougeries?
July paid best over the past year, at CHF 3,860 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chêne-Bougeries?
Chêne-Bougeries stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chêne-Bougeries?
Les Avanchets, Château-Briand and Petit-Saconnex draw the most short-term rental interest in Chêne-Bougeries. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Chêne-Bougeries?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Chêne-Bougeries as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Gaillard, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Chêne-Bougeries from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.