Luxury country house set in its own little forest Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- £134,895
- Occupancy
- 58.6%
- Daily rate
- £619
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Oban brought in £24,546 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 15% less than the Scotland average of £28,841.
The short answer
Oban is priced below the Scotland average. Listings averaged £175 a night, about 15% less than that average of £205, and were booked on 47% of available nights, close to its 49% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 288 active listings, Oban is the tenth-largest of 330 Scotland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 5%.
Browse the live Oban Airbnb market See Every Oban ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Oban listing averaged £24,546 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Scotland average: £28,841), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Oban listing brings in £4,330 in August, its best month, and £1,300 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 4%, and January sits just 2% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.3 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £2,600. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | £2,507 | 46.4% | £174 | £81 | 68 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | £1,702 | 35.3% | £165 | £57 | 46 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | £1,597 | 30.4% | £167 | £52 | 66 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | £1,273 | 23.6% | £162 | £41 | 39 days | 5.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | £1,318 | 28.1% | £161 | £47 | 41 days | 4.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | £1,641 | 32.2% | £167 | £53 | 59 days | 4.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | £2,266 | 41.3% | £176 | £76 | 67 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | £3,679 | 61.7% | £185 | £119 | 94 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | £3,577 | 62.1% | £186 | £119 | 90 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | £4,212 | 65.4% | £194 | £136 | 104 days | 3.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | £4,345 | 70.9% | £194 | £140 | 103 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | £3,674 | 65.8% | £185 | £122 | 96 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Oban market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Oban Airbnb took in £24,546 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £1,390 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £2,060 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the £1,370 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £1,500 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £1,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | £23,176 | £34,130 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Oban bookings | £1,370 | £2,020 |
| Gross bookings | £24,546 | £36,150 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Oban listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −£3,670 | −£5,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself | −£1,370 | −£2,020 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −£1,230 | −£1,810 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −£490 | −£720 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −£740 | −£1,080 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −£250 | −£250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −£120 | −£120 |
| Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | £0 | £0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | £0 | £0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | £0 | £0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −£7,870 | −£11,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | £16,676about £1,390 a month | £24,750about £2,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Oban's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Oban home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £3,010 a month, against £2,050 for the average one.
Occupancy
Oban listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Scotland average (49%) and 6 points above the U.K. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 71% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Oban, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Oban, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £175 over the past year, about 15% below the Scotland average of £205 and about 10% below the U.K. average of £195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about £190 and bottom out in November and December at about £150.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 26% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £170.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Oban it averaged £87 over the past year, from about £42 in a typical January to about £140 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £85.
Seasonality
Oban has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about three times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Oban
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, £2,600.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | £1,300 |
| February | Low season | £1,330 |
| March | Low season | £1,650 |
| April | Shoulder season | £2,410 |
| May | High season | £3,650 |
| June | High season | £3,510 |
| July | High season | £4,140 |
| August | High season | £4,330 |
| September | High season | £3,500 |
| October | Shoulder season | £2,420 |
| November | Low season | £1,530 |
| December | Low season | £1,460 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | £3,830 | 65% | £187 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, October | £2,420 | 47% | £165 |
| Low seasonNovember–March | £1,460 | 32% | £156 |
Guests book Oban stays 78 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 78 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
31% of the 288 active listings in Oban display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Oban.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Oban neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Oban Harbour, Dunollie Castle and Ganavan Sands. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Oban Harbour | A picturesque harbour area that serves as the gateway to the Hebrides, attracting tourists with its stunning views and access to boat tours. | Oban Distillery, McCaig's Tower, Ferry Terminal, Oban War and Peace Museum, Esplanade Gardens |
| Dunollie Castle | Historic castle perched on a hill, providing panoramic views of Oban and the sea. It's a popular spot for history enthusiasts and photographers. | Dunollie Castle, Dunollie Museum, Gardens, Oban Viewpoint |
| Ganavan Sands | Beautiful sandy beach area just a short distance from the town center, ideal for families and beach goers during the summer months. | Ganavan Sands Beach, Water sports, Coastal walks, Beachfront cafes |
| Lismore Island | A tranquil island just a ferry ride away from Oban, known for its beautiful scenery and outdoor activities. Popular among nature lovers. | Castles, Hiking trails, Bird watching, Seaside walks |
| Oban Town Center | The heart of Oban, filled with shops, restaurants, and local attractions. It’s an ideal location for visitors who want easy access to amenities. | Oban War Memorial, Local shops, Restaurants, Cafe culture |
| Seil Island | A charming island that is a short drive and ferry ride from Oban, famous for its stunning landscapes and the famous Bridge over the Atlantic. | Bridge over the Atlantic, Kilmartin Museum, Beaches, Hiking trails |
| McCaig's Tower | An iconic landmark that dominates the skyline of Oban. Visitors come for the views and the historical significance of the site. | Scenic viewpoint, Historical site, Café, Gardens |
| Easdale Island | A quaint island known for its slate quarries, with beautiful scenic views and a strong community vibe. Perfect for those seeking a quiet getaway. | Easdale Island Slate Museum, Easdale Boat Trip, Sea kayaking, Community events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 82% of listings in Oban, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in six (17%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 49%, ahead of houses (33%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Oban Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 81.9% | 236 |
| Private room | 17.0% | 49 |
| Hotel room | 1.0% | 3 |
Listings by property type
Oban Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 49.0% | 141 |
| House | 33.0% | 95 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 9.0% | 26 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.9% | 14 |
| Others | 2.8% | 8 |
| Unique stay | 1.4% | 4 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Oban (41% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (38%). Shares are of the 225 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Oban entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.7% | 6 |
| 1 bedroom | 38.2% | 86 |
| 2 bedrooms | 40.9% | 92 |
| 3 bedrooms | 11.1% | 25 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.4% | 10 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.7% | 6 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Oban earned £23,900 over the past year, against £45,900 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 86 | £23,900 | £23,800 | £146 | 51% |
| 2 bedrooms | 92 | £26,200 | £26,900 | £189 | 47% |
| 3 bedrooms | 25 | £30,800 | £35,000 | £247 | 51% |
| 4 bedrooms | 10 | £45,900 | £46,600 | £300 | 50% |
Most Oban listings are sized for couples and small families: 79% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 245 listings with a guest capacity on file (85% of the market).
Oban listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.4% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 38.4% | 94 |
| 3 guests | 3.7% | 9 |
| 4 guests | 36.3% | 89 |
| 5 guests | 3.7% | 9 |
| 6 guests | 10.2% | 25 |
| 7 guests | 1.6% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 5.7% | 14 |
Oban hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Oban: 62% of listings offer it, and 41% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of Oban listings with each common amenity
Listings in Oban with a sound system earned about 75% more a year, on average, than those without: £41,200 against £23,600. The gap is smaller for an ocean view (about 65% more) and an indoor fireplace (about 65% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Oban listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sound system | 6% | £41,200 | £23,600 | +75% |
| Ocean view | 6% | £39,100 | £23,600 | +65% |
| Indoor fireplace | 19% | £35,800 | £21,900 | +63% |
| Outdoor furniture | 25% | £34,000 | £21,300 | +60% |
| Self check-in | 62% | £28,200 | £18,500 | +52% |
| Patio or balcony | 22% | £33,300 | £22,100 | +50% |
| Outdoor dining area | 15% | £33,900 | £22,900 | +48% |
| Dedicated workspace | 41% | £30,100 | £20,700 | +45% |
| Waterfront | 15% | £33,300 | £23,000 | +45% |
| Beach access | 13% | £32,200 | £23,400 | +37% |
Guests
Oban splits its demand between home and abroad: 58% of guests who left reviews live outside the United Kingdom, led by visitors from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 54%, followed by French and German.
58% of Oban guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Oban guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Glasgow | 3.3% |
| Edinburgh | 2.6% |
| London | 2.4% |
Where Oban guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 41.7% |
| United States | 21.4% |
| France | 7.2% |
| Canada | 6.2% |
| Australia | 4.8% |
Languages spoken by Oban guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 54.1% |
| French | 14.3% |
| German | 9.1% |
| Spanish | 6.5% |
| Italian | 4.3% |
Oban Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 53% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.74. Listings here carry long review histories, about 125 reviews each on average.
Location scores highest in Oban; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.86 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
About seven in ten Oban listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 31% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Oban listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 33.3% | 96 |
| 181-270 days | 37.8% | 109 |
| 91-180 days | 24.7% | 71 |
| 31-90 days | 4.2% | 12 |
Days a year Oban listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 4.2% | 12 |
| 181-270 days | 26.7% | 77 |
| 91-180 days | 36.5% | 105 |
| 31-90 days | 21.2% | 61 |
| 1-30 days | 11.5% | 33 |
The average Oban booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in January and shortest in August. Listings took about 33 bookings each over the year, some 9,450 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Oban
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than three-quarters of listings in Oban accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Oban listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Oban, used by 34% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 39% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Oban listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About half of Oban listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is £36, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to £74, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly £8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Oban, a five-bedroom home, took in £135,000 over the past year, about 5.5 times the city's average of £24,500.
Luxury country house set in its own little forest Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Dunheanish Guest House Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.95
The Black Cabin Oban Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Stunning sea views | Luxury 4-bed beach house Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
No.3 The Villa - In the the heart of Oban Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Hillview Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99 Oban Holiday Lets is the top-grossing host in Oban, with £586,000 in bookings across 12 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 26% of the market's 288 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oban Holiday Lets | 12 | £586,312 | £48,859 | 4.80/5 | |
| West | 19 | £460,493 | £24,236 | 4.72/5 | |
| Cottages | 12 | £266,311 | £22,193 | 4.90/5 | |
| 4 | Grigor | 5 | £211,842 | £42,368 | 4.71/5 |
| 5 | Liam | 17 | £191,654 | £11,274 | 4.64/5 |
| 6 | Paul | 1 | £134,895 | £134,895 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Jason | 5 | £129,403 | £25,881 | 4.97/5 |
| 8 | Falko | 1 | £122,383 | £122,383 | 4.95/5 |
| 9 | Holidaycottages.Co.Uk | 3 | £99,194 | £33,065 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | Rowan | 1 | £98,548 | £98,548 | 4.98/5 |
Professional management companies run 16% of Oban listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 52% of listings. Six in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Glenachulish (35 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 90% more than Oban. Ballachulish was the busiest, booked on 62% of nights against 47% in Oban.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connel 7 km | 37 | £17,866 | £164 | 44% |
| Benderloch 10 km | 34 | £22,297 | £259 | 52% |
| Taynuilt 15 km | 48 | £32,611 | £243 | 44% |
| Dalavich 20 km | 42 | £29,972 | £183 | 47% |
| Argyll and Bute 32 km | 132 | £21,758 | £181 | 50% |
| Glenachulish 35 km | 30 | £46,672 | £392 | 40% |
| Ballachulish 35 km | 33 | £42,708 | £210 | 62% |
| Onich 36 km | 53 | £39,070 | £274 | 43% |
See all 330 Scotland Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United Kingdom with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Oban:
FAQ
An active Oban Airbnb grossed £24,546 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 288 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £3,380 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Oban listings earn between £1,330 and £3,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth £4,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Oban were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Scotland average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Oban cost £175 before fees. Half of listings charge between £115 and £200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Oban, 31% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Oban Airbnb grossed £24,546 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the Scotland average of £28,841. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £16,676 a year (about £1,390 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £2,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging £4,330 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Oban listing was open to book earned £87 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £150 or more.
Oban stays were booked 78 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Oban Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 33 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Oban Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Oban Harbour, Dunollie Castle and Ganavan Sands draw the most short-term rental interest in Oban. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 288 active Airbnb listings in Oban as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Connel, 7 km away.
In Oban, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is £36, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to £74, so the median is the better guide.
All of Scotland had 15,191,000 overnight visitors in 2024, VisitScotland reports. AirROI estimates 9,447 Airbnb stays in Oban, UK in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Scotland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 288 active Airbnb listings in Oban from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.