Fern View • Luxury Villa Overlooking Loch Ness Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- £274,002
- Occupancy
- 62.4%
- Daily rate
- £1,088
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Inverness brought in £28,539 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Scotland average of £28,841.
The short answer
Inverness is priced below the Scotland average. Listings averaged £181 a night, about 12% less than that average of £205, and were booked on 50% of available nights, close to its 49% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 800 active listings, Inverness is the fourth-largest of 330 Scotland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings shrank 9%.
Browse the live Inverness Airbnb market See Every Inverness ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Inverness listing averaged £28,539 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Scotland average: £28,841), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Inverness listing brings in £4,910 in August, its best month, and £1,410 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 5%, and January sits just 4% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £2,920. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | £2,761 | 52.3% | £175 | £89 | 59 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | £1,804 | 39.5% | £158 | £60 | 46 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | £1,828 | 35.1% | £162 | £59 | 61 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | £1,381 | 31.1% | £153 | £45 | 41 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | £1,437 | 36.3% | £152 | £51 | 46 days | 5.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | £1,814 | 37.5% | £160 | £59 | 43 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | £2,698 | 52.0% | £179 | £90 | 77 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | £4,069 | 65.6% | £191 | £131 | 86 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | £3,919 | 60.4% | £205 | £131 | 78 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | £4,796 | 64.4% | £216 | £155 | 95 days | 3.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | £4,954 | 72.1% | £219 | £160 | 104 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | £4,327 | 69.4% | £207 | £144 | 98 days | 3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Inverness home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Inverness Airbnb took in £28,539 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £1,560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £2,460 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the £2,180 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £1,750 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £1,340 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | £26,359 | £41,130 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Inverness bookings | £2,180 | £3,400 |
| Gross bookings | £28,539 | £44,530 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Inverness listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −£4,300 | −£6,710 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself | −£2,180 | −£3,400 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −£1,430 | −£2,230 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −£570 | −£890 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −£860 | −£1,340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −£290 | −£290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −£140 | −£140 |
| Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | £0 | £0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | £0 | £0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | £0 | £0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −£9,770 | −£15,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | £18,769about £1,560 a month | £29,530about £2,460 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Inverness's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Inverness home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £3,710 a month, against £2,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
Inverness listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Scotland average and 9 percentage points above the U.K. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in January to 71% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Inverness, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Inverness, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £181 over the past year, about 12% below the Scotland average of £205 and about 7% below the U.K. average of £195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about £215 and bottom out in January and November at about £145.
The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 46% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £174.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Inverness it averaged £97 over the past year, from about £45 in a typical January to about £158 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £96.
Seasonality
Inverness has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to March. A listing earns about 2.9 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Inverness
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, £2,920.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | £1,410 |
| February | Low season | £1,470 |
| March | Low season | £1,830 |
| April | Shoulder season | £2,720 |
| May | High season | £3,860 |
| June | High season | £3,850 |
| July | High season | £4,690 |
| August | High season | £4,910 |
| September | High season | £4,100 |
| October | Low season | £2,660 |
| November | Low season | £1,750 |
| December | Low season | £1,780 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | £4,290 | 66% | £203 |
| Shoulder seasonApril | £2,720 | 54% | £172 |
| Low seasonOctober–March | £1,820 | 40% | £151 |
Guests book Inverness stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
45% of the 800 active listings in Inverness display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Inverness.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Inverness neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Loch Ness and Culloden. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center | The heart of Inverness, offering easy access to local shops, restaurants, and attractions. Ideal for visitors wanting to experience the culture and ambiance of the city. | Inverness Castle, St. Andrews Cathedral, Inverness Museum and Art Gallery, River Ness, Victorian Market |
| Loch Ness | Famous for the legendary Loch Ness Monster, this area draws tourists from all over the world. Perfect for outdoor activities and nature lovers seeking a scenic retreat. | Loch Ness, Urquhart Castle, The Loch Ness Centre and Exhibition, Fort Augustus, Caledonian Canal |
| Culloden | Historic site of the Battle of Culloden, rich in Scottish history and heritage. Attracts history enthusiasts and those interested in the Jacobite era. | Culloden Battlefield, Clava Cairns, Culloden Visitor Centre |
| Inverness East | A quiet residential area with close proximity to nature and parks. Suitable for families and those looking for a peaceful stay while being near the city center. | Bught Park, Inverness Botanic Gardens, Great Glen Way |
| Dores | Charming village located on the shores of Loch Ness, known for its beautiful views and local community feel. Great for guests looking for a serene getaway. | Dores Beach, The Dores Inn, Local walking trails |
| Clachnaharry | A picturesque town with well-preserved infrastructure. Ideal for those interested in local culture and heritage while being close to the waterways of the area. | Caledonian Canal, Clachnaharry Lighthouse |
| Merkinch | Located near the famous Ness Islands and a community rich in diversity. Popular for visitors looking for unique local experiences and cultural immersion. | Ness Islands, Merkinch Local Nature Reserve, Whin Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 78% of listings in Inverness, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in five (22%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 50%, ahead of houses (38%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Inverness Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 78.1% | 625 |
| Private room | 21.8% | 174 |
| Hotel room | 0.1% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Inverness Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 49.8% | 398 |
| House | 37.5% | 300 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.9% | 55 |
| Others | 2.9% | 23 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.9% | 23 |
| Unique stay | 0.1% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Inverness (38% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (33%). Shares are of the 619 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Inverness entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5.8% | 36 |
| 1 bedroom | 33.3% | 206 |
| 2 bedrooms | 38.0% | 235 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.3% | 95 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.2% | 26 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.4% | 21 |
A typical studio in Inverness earned £15,600 over the past year, against £73,600 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 36 | £15,600 | £17,800 | £132 | 47% |
| 1 bedroom | 206 | £23,400 | £23,500 | £141 | 54% |
| 2 bedrooms | 235 | £30,900 | £31,300 | £197 | 51% |
| 3 bedrooms | 95 | £42,700 | £41,100 | £245 | 50% |
| 4 bedrooms | 26 | £70,400 | £61,600 | £364 | 53% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 21 | £73,600 | £91,700 | £613 | 47% |
Most Inverness listings are sized for couples and small families: 74% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more. Shares are of the 648 listings with a guest capacity on file (81% of the market).
Inverness listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.1% | 7 |
| 2 guests | 31.0% | 201 |
| 3 guests | 5.2% | 34 |
| 4 guests | 36.4% | 236 |
| 5 guests | 5.9% | 38 |
| 6 guests | 11.3% | 73 |
| 7 guests | 1.4% | 9 |
| 8+ guests | 7.7% | 50 |
Inverness hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Inverness listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by wifi, a smoke alarm and heating, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them. Air conditioning does not make the list.
Share of Inverness listings with each common amenity
Listings in Inverness with a game console earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: £79,400 against £27,600. The gap is smaller for a hot tub (about 2.6 times as much) and an outdoor playground (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Inverness listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Game console | 2% | £79,400 | £27,600 | +188% |
| Hot tub | 5% | £68,200 | £26,700 | +156% |
| Outdoor playground | 1% | £65,000 | £28,000 | +132% |
| Fire pit | 4% | £52,000 | £27,700 | +88% |
| BBQ grill | 8% | £49,500 | £26,800 | +84% |
| Indoor fireplace | 16% | £45,800 | £25,200 | +82% |
| Sound system | 7% | £47,900 | £27,200 | +76% |
| Waterfront | 6% | £47,100 | £27,300 | +73% |
| EV charger | 3% | £44,900 | £28,100 | +60% |
| Outdoor dining area | 19% | £40,400 | £25,800 | +56% |
Guests
Inverness runs on foreign visitors: 73% of guests who left reviews live outside the United Kingdom. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 27% of reviewers, ahead of France at 8%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 53%, followed by French and Spanish.
73% of Inverness guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Inverness guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 2.4% |
| Glasgow | 1.3% |
| Edinburgh | 1.3% |
Where Inverness guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 27.2% |
| United States | 27.0% |
| France | 8.1% |
| Canada | 6.6% |
| Germany | 5.5% |
Languages spoken by Inverness guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 52.5% |
| French | 11.8% |
| Spanish | 8.4% |
| German | 8.2% |
| Italian | 4.4% |
Inverness Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 58% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.73, against 4.89 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 158 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Inverness; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.85 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
About six in ten Inverness listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 42% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Inverness listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 24.6% | 197 |
| 181-270 days | 34.9% | 279 |
| 91-180 days | 32.1% | 257 |
| 31-90 days | 7.9% | 63 |
| 1-30 days | 0.5% | 4 |
Days a year Inverness listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 9.1% | 73 |
| 181-270 days | 32.9% | 263 |
| 91-180 days | 34.1% | 273 |
| 31-90 days | 13.8% | 110 |
| 1-30 days | 10.1% | 81 |
The average Inverness booking lasts 4 nights, longest in March and shortest in September. Listings took about 39 bookings each over the year, some 30,600 in all. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Inverness
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Inverness accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Inverness listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Inverness, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 46% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Inverness listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
44% of Inverness listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is £46, and some higher fees lift the average to £62. Spread over the average stay of 4 nights, that adds roughly £12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Inverness, a five-bedroom home, took in £274,000 over the past year, about 9.6 times the city's average of £28,500. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has two bedrooms.
Fern View • Luxury Villa Overlooking Loch Ness Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Laird’s Lodge, Inverness (Luxury 8 bedroom villa) Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Ness on the Lane: 5 Super King Beds & Hot Tub Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99
New Brachkashie Cottage Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
West of the Ness • Large City Home • Hot Tub Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Peaceful Highland Farmhouse w/ Hot Tub | Sleeps 10 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Jill is the top-grossing host in Inverness, with £2.03 million in bookings across 31 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 21% of the market's 800 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill | 31 | £2,033,537 | £65,598 | 4.96/5 | |
| Mystayinn Limited | 71 | £1,302,450 | £18,344 | 4.43/5 | |
| Cottages | 17 | £544,569 | £32,033 | 4.80/5 | |
| 4 | George | 8 | £478,296 | £59,787 | 4.94/5 |
| 5 | James | 2 | £316,008 | £158,004 | 4.96/5 |
| 6 | Gigina | 6 | £300,481 | £50,080 | 4.98/5 |
| 7 | Noelle | 10 | £278,202 | £27,820 | 4.87/5 |
| 8 | Sandy | 7 | £253,089 | £36,156 | 4.81/5 |
| 9 | Federica | 7 | £236,150 | £33,736 | 4.82/5 |
| 10 | Ness Accommodation | 5 | £227,659 | £45,532 | 4.78/5 |
Professional management companies run 15% of Inverness listings and owners run the rest, though 26% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Six in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
5 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Inverness, and companies run 16% of its Airbnb homes. Mystayinn is the largest, with 71 listings; the next largest are Suphansa, Ness Accommodation, Guest Service ByMansley and Sykes Holiday Cottages. Among the five largest, Sykes Holiday Cottages' homes rate highest, at 4.76.
The five largest run 12% of Inverness's Airbnb homes
Share of Inverness's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Scotland, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Drumnadrochit (22 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 12% more than Inverness.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beauly 15 km | 32 | £15,947 | £125 | 43% |
| Kiltarlity 16 km | 49 | £18,015 | £230 | 36% |
| Highland 20 km | 507 | £25,694 | £200 | 50% |
| Drumnadrochit 22 km | 54 | £31,829 | £257 | 47% |
| Lewiston 22 km | 32 | £24,034 | £188 | 44% |
| Nairn 25 km | 83 | £22,206 | £188 | 49% |
| Balnain 26 km | 32 | £24,511 | £259 | 42% |
| Carrbridge 33 km | 31 | £19,715 | £174 | 42% |
See all 330 Scotland Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United Kingdom with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Inverness:
FAQ
An active Inverness Airbnb grossed £28,539 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 800 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £3,840 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Inverness listings earn between £1,450 and £3,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth £5,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Inverness were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Scotland average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Inverness cost £181 before fees. Half of listings charge between £110 and £210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Inverness, 45% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Inverness Airbnb grossed £28,539 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Scotland average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £18,769 a year (about £1,560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £2,460 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging £4,910 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Inverness listing was open to book earned £97 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £169 or more.
Inverness stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Inverness Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 39 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Inverness Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
City Center, Loch Ness and Culloden draw the most short-term rental interest in Inverness. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 800 active Airbnb listings in Inverness as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Beauly, 15 km away.
In Inverness, 44% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is £46, and some higher fees lift the average to £62.
Method
Figures on this page cover 800 active Airbnb listings in Inverness from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.