Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Rye, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Rye run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
47 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Rye Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $190 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Rye is the 182nd-largest of 183 Colorado markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rye Browse the live Rye Airbnb market See Every Rye Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rye?

Gross bookings per Rye listing averaged $20,462 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Colorado average: $44,625), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Rye listing brought in $3,800 in July, its best month, and $936 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Rye's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,210+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,570 or more, roughly $870 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,700 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,030 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about four times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Rye Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Rye, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024$2,43032.3%$18268 days
Jun 2024$3,18347.3%$18261 days
Jul 2024$3,80360.9%$18534 days
Aug 2024$2,68142.7%$18457 days
Sep 2024$3,31945.1%$18382 days
Oct 2024$2,50147.1%$18362 days
Nov 2024$1,66835.9%$18442 days
Dec 2024$2,60741.9%$19156 days
Jan 2025$1,15315.0%$21333 days
Feb 2025$1,06631.3%$20824 days
Mar 2025$93624.3%$20515 days
Apr 2025$1,09329.7%$20616 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Rye listing earns about $1,700 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rye Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rye Airbnb took in $20,462 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,250 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,890 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Rye Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rye Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$20,462$30,820
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$3,170−$4,780
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,020−$1,540
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$410−$620
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$610−$920
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$5,510−$8,160
Left for housing costs, then profit$14,952about $1,250 a month$22,660about $1,890 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rye Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rye's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rye home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rye's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rye listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,650 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $205 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,050 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,800, against $936 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,570 a month, against $1,710 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rye?

Rye listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Colorado average (41%) and 2 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 61% in July.

Across Rye's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Rye, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rye?

The average nightly rate in Rye, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $190 over the past year, about 54% below the Colorado average of $415 and about 43% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January at about $215 and bottom out in May and June at about $180.

Across Rye's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $325+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $205 or more, about $40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

January rates ran 17% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rye

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rye is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rye?

Guests book Rye stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical September booking is made in late June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rye

None of the 17 active listings in Rye display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Rye.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rye

AirROI's area guide picks seven Rye neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rye Town, San Isabel National Forest and Lake Pueblo State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rye
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Rye TownA quaint and picturesque location with a close-knit community feel. Ideal for guests looking to experience the charm of a small town in Colorado, complete with beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities.Lake Pueblo State Park, Greenhorn Mountain, Hollydot Golf Course, San Isabel National Forest, Historic railroad routes
San Isabel National ForestThis expansive forest offers breathtaking views and outdoor recreation opportunities. Perfect for nature lovers and those seeking outdoor adventures such as hiking, fishing, and camping.Hiking trails, Scenic drives, Wildlife viewing, Fishing spots
Lake Pueblo State ParkA popular destination for water sports, fishing, and camping. Attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a fun getaway by the water.Paddleboarding, Fishing, Picnic areas, Hiking trails
Pueblo Mountain ParkKnown for its hiking trails and natural scenery, appealing to guests interested in nature and outdoor experiences. Perfect for both relaxing getaways and adventurous excursions.Hiking paths, Scenic vistas, Wildflower viewing
Huerfano CountySurrounding region with vast landscapes and numerous outdoor activities. Offers guests a chance to experience Colorado's natural beauty and tranquility.Walsenburg Wild Waters, Lathrop State Park, Scenic drives through the mountains
Custer CountyHome to the historic town of Westcliff and stunning mountain vistas, ideal for those looking for a peaceful retreat or an adventure in nature.The Sangre de Cristo Mountains, Local art galleries, Historical sites
Colorado CityA small community known for its parks and outdoor activities. Great for visitors who want to enjoy a relaxed environment with convenience to nearby attractions.Running Creek Park, Local shops and eateries, Outdoor recreation

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Rye vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 79 km, Westcliffe (49 km away, 85 listings) earned the most per listing, about 42% more than Rye.

Airbnb markets near Rye: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pueblo 47 km206$15,883$16142%
Pueblo West 48 km37$19,345$20941%
Westcliffe 49 km85$28,973$23745%
La Veta 57 km77$21,333$24737%
Crestone 66 km141$25,323$18540%
Cañon City 68 km171$23,370$21738%
Mosca 71 km31$21,625$24336%
Cotopaxi 79 km34$22,180$30132%

Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado

See all 183 Colorado Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rye

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rye:

FAQ

Rye Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rye?

An active Rye Airbnb grossed $20,462 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,570 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rye?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rye listings earn between $1,030 and $2,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,210 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rye?

Listings in Rye were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rye?

The average booked night in Rye cost $190 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rye?

None of the active Rye listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rye?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rye Airbnb grossed $20,462 in the 12 months to April 2025, 54% below the Colorado average of $44,625, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,952 a year (about $1,250 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rye?

July paid best over the past year, at $3,800 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rye?

Rye stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rye?

Rye Town, San Isabel National Forest and Lake Pueblo State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Rye. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rye?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Rye as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Pueblo, 47 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Rye from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.