Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Rex, GA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Rex brought in $22,698 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Rex run through September 2025.
The short answer
Rex Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $183 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Rex is the 208th-largest of 210 Georgia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Rex Airbnb market See Every Rex ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rex?
Gross bookings per Rex listing averaged $22,698 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Georgia average: $32,138), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Rex listing brought in $5,900 in July, its best month, and $1,910 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Rex's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,470+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,460 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,080 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,310 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about three times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: September left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Rex Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $3,350 | 53.0% | $138 | 13 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,448 | 39.3% | $138 | 13 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,547 | 51.3% | $140 | 19 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,171 | 35.1% | $139 | 5 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,913 | 38.8% | $129 | 9 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,495 | 38.3% | $132 | 10 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,184 | 32.1% | $132 | 23 days |
| May 2025 | $3,494 | 36.7% | $181 | 27 days |
| Jun 2025 | $3,717 | 46.7% | $171 | 24 days |
| Jul 2025 | $5,904 | 72.0% | $175 | 35 days |
| Aug 2025 | $4,749 | 45.6% | $173 | 27 days |
| Sep 2025* | $2,265 | 29.6% | $161 | 7 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Sep 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Rex address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Rex Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rex Airbnb took in $22,698 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,380 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,310 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Rex Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $22,698 | $37,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,520 | −$5,840 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,130 | −$1,890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$450 | −$750 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$680 | −$1,130 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$230 | −$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,120 | −$9,950 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $16,578about $1,380 a month | $27,750about $2,310 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Rex Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Rex's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rex home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Rex's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rex listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,270 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $195 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,270 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,900, against $1,910 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,140 a month, against $1,890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rex?
Rex listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Georgia average and 2 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 32% in April to 72% in July.
Across Rex's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Rex, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rex?
The average nightly rate in Rex, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $183 over the past year, about 40% below the Georgia average of $305 and about 45% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May at about $180 and bottom out in February at about $130.
Across Rex's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $240+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $195 or more, about $70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $73 or less, about 58% of the median.
May rates ran 41% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $183 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rex
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rex is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rex?
Guests book Rex stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 35 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rex
6% of the 18 active listings in Rex display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Rex.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rex
AirROI's area guide picks six Rex neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Shenandoah, Rex Village Center and Panther Creek. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Shenandoah | A peaceful community near local parks and recreational activities, ideal for families and nature lovers. Offers a relaxing atmosphere while being close to urban amenities. | Lake Shenandoah Park, Reynolds Nature Preserve, Park at Stonecrest, Local hiking trails, Community events |
| Rex Village Center | The central hub of Rex with shops and dining options. Great for attracting visitors looking for convenience and local experiences. | Rex Village Park, Local dining options, Community events, Shopping centers, Recreational facilities |
| Panther Creek | A family-friendly neighborhood with excellent schools and amenities, perfect for longer stays with families or remote workers. | Panther Creek Park, Local schools, Family-friendly activities, Nearby shopping, Quiet neighborhoods |
| Walden Woods | Quiet woodsy area with proximity to nature. Perfect for those seeking a retreat while still close to urban amenities. | Walden Woods Park, Nature trails, Picnic areas, Local wildlife, Community gatherings |
| Tara Boulevard | Main thoroughfare with high foot traffic and visibility, ideal for attracting short-term guests near public transport. | Nearby shopping centers, Restaurants, Public transport access, Exciting local atmosphere, Local attractions |
| Eagle's Landing | A suburban neighborhood known for its spacious homes and quality schools, ideal for families visiting for longer stays. | Eagle's Landing Country Club, Parks and sports facilities, Family-oriented activities, Local shops, Community events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Rex vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Rex earns about as much per listing as Ellenwood, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morrow 5 km | 38 | $15,248 | $190 | 32% |
| Ellenwood 6 km | 54 | $23,823 | $271 | 33% |
| Stockbridge 6 km | 85 | $21,879 | $275 | 34% |
| Forest Park 9 km | 54 | $12,525 | $155 | 33% |
| Jonesboro 10 km | 120 | $19,882 | $238 | 34% |
| Panthersville 14 km | 56 | $21,617 | $210 | 34% |
| Riverdale 14 km | 134 | $15,846 | $201 | 33% |
| Hapeville 16 km | 66 | $14,106 | $170 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Georgia
- Atlanta Airbnb data 6,086 listings
- Savannah Airbnb data 2,544 listings
- Blue Ridge Airbnb data 1,523 listings
- Tybee Island Airbnb data 1,389 listings
- Augusta Airbnb data 1,138 listings
- Ellijay Airbnb data 1,066 listings
- Saint Simons Airbnb data 850 listings
- Columbus Airbnb data 656 listings
See all 210 Georgia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Rex
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rex:
- Crestone Airbnb data CO · $185/night · 39.7%
- Butte Airbnb data MT · $188/night · 39.6%
- New Bern Airbnb data NC · $190/night · 39.1%
- Pomona Airbnb data CA · $183/night · 40.3%
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data VA · $185/night · 40.2%
- Laurel Airbnb data MS · $187/night · 40.1%
FAQ
Rex Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rex?
An active Rex Airbnb grossed $22,698 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,460 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Rex?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rex listings earn between $1,310 and $3,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rex?
Listings in Rex were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Georgia average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rex?
The average booked night in Rex cost $183 before fees. Half of listings charge between $73 and $195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rex?
In Rex, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Rex?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rex Airbnb grossed $22,698 in the 12 months to September 2025, 29% below the Georgia average of $32,138, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,578 a year (about $1,380 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,310 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Rex?
July paid best over the past year, at $5,900 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rex?
Rex stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rex?
Lake Shenandoah, Rex Village Center and Panther Creek draw the most short-term rental interest in Rex. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Rex?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Rex as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Morrow, 5 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Rex from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.