Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Eureka, IL Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Eureka brought in $24,149 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Eureka run through May 2026.
The short answer
Eureka Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $150 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.
April, the best month, brought in about 30% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Eureka is the 100th-largest of 120 Illinois markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Eureka Airbnb market See Every Eureka ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Eureka?
Gross bookings per Eureka listing averaged $24,149 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Illinois average: $36,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Eureka listing brought in $2,800 in April, its best month, and $2,150 in February, its slowest. The swing is mild: the best month earns about 30% more than the slowest.
Across Eureka's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,020+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,360 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,750 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $874 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
Average monthly revenue per Eureka listing
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Eureka Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
April led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $2,291 | 49.1% | $149 | $76 | 89 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,516 | 52.0% | $150 | $81 | 60 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,606 | 54.1% | $149 | $84 | 82 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,659 | 52.4% | $149 | $89 | 69 days | 2.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,751 | 52.7% | $149 | $89 | 44 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,382 | 44.6% | $148 | $79 | 70 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,494 | 44.7% | $145 | $80 | 44 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,411 | 36.0% | $152 | $78 | 42 days | 12.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,145 | 42.3% | $151 | $77 | 21 days | 6.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,561 | 48.0% | $154 | $83 | 30 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,799 | 52.1% | $155 | $93 | 66 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026* | $1,918 | 39.1% | $159 | $62 | 80 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Eureka listing earns about $1,750 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Eureka Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Eureka Airbnb took in $24,149 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,330 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,580 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,160 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,140 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Eureka Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $21,989 | $42,340 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Eureka bookings | $2,160 | $4,160 |
| Gross bookings | $24,149 | $46,500 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Eureka listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,290 | −$6,330 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,160 | −$4,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,210 | −$2,320 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$480 | −$930 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$720 | −$1,390 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$240 | −$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,220 | −$15,490 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,929about $1,330 a month | $31,010about $2,580 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Eureka Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Eureka's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Eureka home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Eureka's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Eureka listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $135 adds about $1,370 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,200 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about $2,800, against $2,150 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Eureka listings average 4.91 stars, and 65% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,880 a month, against $2,010 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Eureka?
Eureka listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Illinois average (45%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 54% in August and falls to 36% in January.
Across Eureka's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Eureka, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Eureka?
The average nightly rate in Eureka, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $150 over the past year, about 43% below the Illinois average of $265 and about 55% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $145 and $155.
Across Eureka's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $235+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $95 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Eureka
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Eureka?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Eureka it averaged $76 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month, it ran from about $76 in June to about $93 in April.
Across Eureka's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $169+ per open night, about 3.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $79 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $54 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $29 or less, about half of the median.
RevPAR by month in Eureka
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $76 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Eureka
Eureka earns at a steady pace year-round: no month runs more than 11% above the monthly average.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Eureka?
Guests book Eureka stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 67 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Eureka
None of the 20 active listings in Eureka display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Eureka.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eureka
AirROI's area guide picks eight Eureka neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Eureka, Eureka College area and Eureka Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Eureka | The heart of the city with access to various shops, restaurants, and local events. Ideal for travelers wanting to explore the local culture and history. | Eureka Historical Society, Great River Trail, Eureka Lake, local shops and eateries |
| Eureka College area | Home to Eureka College, this area attracts students and visitors for events, making it a good investment for short-term rentals. | Eureka College, local cafes, the campus events |
| Eureka Lake | Scenic area perfect for families and nature enthusiasts. Great for guests looking to enjoy outdoor activities and relaxation. | Eureka Lake, fishing, picnicking, walking trails |
| Wayne's Woods | A quiet, suburban neighborhood that offers a peaceful retreat while still providing access to city amenities. Attractive to families and long-term guests. | Wayne's Woods Park, community events, nearby schools |
| McKinley Park | A residential area with parks and local amenities, appealing to families and travelers seeking a home-like setting. | McKinley Park, local playgrounds, community center |
| Eureka's Historic District | Rich in history with charming architecture, this area draws tourists interested in the local heritage and charm. | Historic buildings, local museums, annual heritage festivals |
| East Eureka neighborhoods | Suburban feel with access to local shopping, good for travelers looking for convenience and comfort. | shopping centers, family-friendly parks |
| West Eureka | A growing residential area with new developments and conveniences. Great for short-term visitors and business travelers. | new restaurants, local commerce |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Eureka vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 78 km, East Peoria (24 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Eureka.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Peoria 24 km | 31 | $29,550 | $259 | 40% |
| Peoria Heights 27 km | 43 | $23,514 | $167 | 47% |
| Peoria 29 km | 202 | $16,790 | $121 | 43% |
| Normal 32 km | 65 | $22,508 | $168 | 47% |
| Bloomington 35 km | 150 | $23,975 | $179 | 49% |
| North Utica 71 km | 49 | $26,475 | $211 | 39% |
| Princeton 74 km | 41 | $19,178 | $219 | 31% |
| Ottawa 78 km | 158 | $25,491 | $249 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Illinois
- Chicago Airbnb data 6,433 listings
- Champaign Airbnb data 287 listings
- Guilford Township Airbnb data 275 listings
- Oak Park Airbnb data 251 listings
- Galena Airbnb data 244 listings
- Rockford Airbnb data 241 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 224 listings
- Evanston Airbnb data 216 listings
See all 120 Illinois Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Eureka
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Eureka:
- Amarillo Airbnb data TX · $146/night · 46.9%
- Kettering Airbnb data OH · $156/night · 46.0%
- Bayamón Airbnb data PR · $155/night · 48.0%
- Englewood Airbnb data CO · $159/night · 47.5%
- Huntington Airbnb data WV · $143/night · 45.7%
- Carlsbad Airbnb data NM · $160/night · 46.3%
FAQ
Eureka Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Eureka?
An active Eureka Airbnb grossed $24,149 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,360 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Eureka?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Eureka listings earn between $874 and $3,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Eureka?
Listings in Eureka were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Illinois average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Eureka?
The average booked night in Eureka cost $150 before fees. Half of listings charge between $95 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Eureka?
None of the active Eureka listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Eureka?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Eureka Airbnb grossed $24,149 in the 12 months to May 2026, 34% below the Illinois average of $36,526, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,929 a year (about $1,330 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,580 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Eureka?
April paid best over the past year, at $2,800 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Eureka?
Each night a Eureka listing was open to book earned $76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $169 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Eureka?
Eureka stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Eureka?
The average Eureka Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Eureka rated?
Guests rate Eureka Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eureka?
Downtown Eureka, Eureka College area and Eureka Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Eureka. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Eureka?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Eureka as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is East Peoria, 24 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Eureka?
In Eureka, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $65, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $164, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Eureka from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.