Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
West Baden Springs, IN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in West Baden Springs brought in $30,084 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for West Baden Springs run through October 2025.
The short answer
West Baden Springs Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $364 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, West Baden Springs is the 85th-largest of 92 Indiana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live West Baden Springs Airbnb market See Every West Baden Springs ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in West Baden Springs?
Gross bookings per West Baden Springs listing averaged $30,084 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Indiana average: $29,086), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average West Baden Springs listing brought in $6,940 in July, its best month, and $1,720 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across West Baden Springs's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,680+ a month, about five times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,190 or more, roughly $4,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,970 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $997 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about four times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
West Baden Springs Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $2,543 | 24.0% | $261 | 82 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,447 | 29.4% | $264 | 74 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,723 | 29.4% | $249 | 51 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,105 | 20.2% | $244 | 23 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,891 | 23.6% | $256 | 60 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,339 | 29.7% | $257 | 65 days |
| May 2025 | $4,623 | 32.5% | $272 | 117 days |
| Jun 2025 | $5,566 | 32.4% | $372 | 105 days |
| Jul 2025 | $6,945 | 37.4% | $363 | 85 days |
| Aug 2025 | $5,898 | 39.5% | $358 | 73 days |
| Sep 2025 | $3,970 | 30.0% | $361 | 84 days |
| Oct 2025 | $4,753 | 31.5% | $374 | 85 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical West Baden Springs listing earns about $1,970 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in West Baden Springs Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average West Baden Springs Airbnb took in $30,084 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
West Baden Springs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $30,084 | $94,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,660 | −$14,680 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,500 | −$4,730 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$600 | −$1,890 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$900 | −$2,840 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$8,110 | −$24,590 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $21,974about $1,830 a month | $70,090about $5,840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own West Baden Springs Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from West Baden Springs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one West Baden Springs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How West Baden Springs's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of West Baden Springs listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $170 adds about $1,720 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $285 a night or more, against a median of $170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,010 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $6,940, against $1,720 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,890 a month, against $2,510 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in West Baden Springs?
West Baden Springs listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Indiana average (39%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 39% in August and falls to 20% in February.
Across West Baden Springs's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in West Baden Springs, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in West Baden Springs?
The average nightly rate in West Baden Springs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $364 over the past year, about 28% above the Indiana average of $285 and about 9% above the U.S. average of $335. Rates swing with the seasons, from about $245 in February to about $375 in June and October.
Across West Baden Springs's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $780+ a night, about 4.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $285 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $170 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
October rates ran 53% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $364 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in West Baden Springs
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in West Baden Springs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in West Baden Springs?
Guests book West Baden Springs stays 74 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 117 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in West Baden Springs
None of the 20 active listings in West Baden Springs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in West Baden Springs.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Baden Springs
AirROI's area guide picks five West Baden Springs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by West Baden Springs Historic Hotel District, French Lick Resort Area and West Baden Springs Golf Club. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| West Baden Springs Historic Hotel District | Known for its iconic architecture and historic significance, this area attracts visitors looking for a unique, luxurious experience in a historic setting. It's perfect for tourists wanting to explore the rich history of the area. | West Baden Springs Hotel, French Lick Springs Hotel, Hoosier National Forest, Spa and wellness centers, Golf courses |
| French Lick Resort Area | A popular destination that offers a range of family-friendly activities, from gaming to golfing. The resort is known for its elegant atmosphere, making it ideal for various travelers, including families and couples. | French Lick Casino, French Lick Springs Hotel, Golf courses, Indoor water parks, Historic tours |
| West Baden Springs Golf Club | Attracting golf enthusiasts and families, this area is perfect for those looking to enjoy outdoor activities in a scenic environment. The proximity to beautiful landscapes makes it appealing year-round. | West Baden Springs Golf Club, Golfing packages, Nature trails, Scenic views, Nearby parks |
| Culver Military Academy | A destination for families visiting students or alumni of the academy. The surroundings offer charming landscapes and recreational opportunities, drawing in those looking for a peaceful stay. | Culver Military Academy, Culver Lake, Local parks, Historic buildings, Community events |
| Milan | A quaint town that serves as a peaceful getaway for those looking to escape the bustle of larger cities. Its charm and local culture attract tourists seeking a quiet retreat. | Local boutiques, Milan Town Park, Historic sites, Cultural events, Nearby hiking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
West Baden Springs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 76 km, Nashville (76 km away) earned the most per listing, about 42% more than West Baden Springs. New Albany and Nashville were the busiest, each booked on 40% of nights against 29% in West Baden Springs.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| French Lick 9 km | 76 | $30,964 | $249 | 37% |
| Paoli 14 km | 30 | $27,782 | $220 | 36% |
| Birdseye 23 km | 34 | $23,509 | $235 | 34% |
| Eckerty 23 km | 39 | $20,207 | $283 | 29% |
| Bedford 33 km | 33 | $16,362 | $160 | 38% |
| Bloomington 64 km | 744 | $29,053 | $350 | 33% |
| New Albany 76 km | 142 | $27,849 | $230 | 40% |
| Nashville 76 km | 283 | $42,612 | $317 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Indiana
- Indianapolis Airbnb data 3,004 listings
- South Bend Airbnb data 901 listings
- Michigan City Airbnb data 505 listings
- Fort Wayne Airbnb data 491 listings
- Evansville Airbnb data 302 listings
- Lafayette Airbnb data 198 listings
- Jeffersonville Airbnb data 182 listings
- Madison Airbnb data 145 listings
See all 92 Indiana Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to West Baden Springs
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to West Baden Springs:
- Sapphire Airbnb data NC · $363/night · 29.3%
- Mabank Airbnb data TX · $374/night · 29.4%
- Eden Airbnb data UT · $360/night · 29.8%
- National Harbor Airbnb data MD · $347/night · 29.2%
- Big Bear City Airbnb data CA · $359/night · 30.1%
- Arnold Airbnb data CA · $356/night · 30.3%
FAQ
West Baden Springs Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in West Baden Springs?
An active West Baden Springs Airbnb grossed $30,084 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,190 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in West Baden Springs?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of West Baden Springs listings earn between $997 and $6,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,680 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in West Baden Springs?
Listings in West Baden Springs were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Indiana average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in West Baden Springs?
The average booked night in West Baden Springs cost $364 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $285; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in West Baden Springs?
None of the active West Baden Springs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in West Baden Springs?
Yes, when it's run well. The average West Baden Springs Airbnb grossed $30,084 in the 12 months to October 2025, in line with the Indiana average, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $21,974 a year (about $1,830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in West Baden Springs?
July paid best over the past year, at $6,940 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in West Baden Springs?
West Baden Springs stays were booked 74 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Baden Springs?
West Baden Springs Historic Hotel District, French Lick Resort Area and West Baden Springs Golf Club draw the most short-term rental interest in West Baden Springs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in West Baden Springs?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in West Baden Springs as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is French Lick, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in West Baden Springs from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.