Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Derby, KS Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Derby brought in $22,675 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Derby Airbnb Market at a Glance
Derby is priced below the Kansas average. Listings averaged $174 a night, about 19% less than that average of $215, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 43% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Derby is the 24th-largest of 41 Kansas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Derby Airbnb market See Every Derby ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Derby?
Gross bookings per Derby listing averaged $22,675 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Kansas average: $26,103), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Derby listing brings in $2,980 in July, its best month, and $1,530 in February, its slowest. January runs within 1% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Derby's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,850+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,170 or more, roughly $1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,140 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,130 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Derby Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,687 | 47.6% | $181 | $87 | 37 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,637 | 52.8% | $172 | $88 | 36 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,878 | 47.8% | $170 | $93 | 23 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,507 | 31.5% | $162 | $49 | 28 days | 6.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,957 | 39.3% | $159 | $70 | 20 days | 8.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,300 | 41.1% | $164 | $74 | 20 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,077 | 37.5% | $168 | $69 | 42 days | 6 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,836 | 44.9% | $168 | $91 | 32 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,143 | 55.2% | $169 | $105 | 38 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,978 | 47.7% | $168 | $96 | 35 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,191 | 39.7% | $162 | $71 | 28 days | 7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,457 | 47.0% | $164 | $82 | 31 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Derby home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Derby Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Derby Airbnb took in $22,675 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,170 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,740 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Derby Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $19,895 | $29,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Derby bookings | $2,780 | $4,120 |
| Gross bookings | $22,675 | $33,570 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Derby listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,310 | −$4,900 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,780 | −$4,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,130 | −$1,680 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$450 | −$670 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$680 | −$1,010 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$230 | −$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,690 | −$12,720 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,985about $1,170 a month | $20,850about $1,740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Derby Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Derby's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Derby home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Derby's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Derby listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,560 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $215 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,980, against $1,530 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Derby listings average 4.92 stars, and 75% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,800 a month, against $1,890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Derby?
Derby listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Kansas average and 2 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 59% in October and falls to 37% in January.
Across Derby's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Derby, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Derby?
The average nightly rate in Derby, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $174 over the past year, about 19% below the Kansas average of $215 and about 48% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $170 and bottom out in November and December at about $145.
Across Derby's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $245+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $215 or more, about $60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $100 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates run 18% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $174 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Derby?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Derby it averaged $76 over the past year, from about $49 in a typical January to about $96 in a typical July.
Across Derby's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $146+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $101 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $69 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $40 or less, about 57% of the median.
July RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Derby
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Derby is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Derby
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Derby in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,530 |
| February | $1,530 |
| March | $2,220 |
| April | $1,930 |
| May | $2,640 |
| June | $2,800 |
| July | $2,980 |
| August | $2,190 |
| September | $2,350 |
| October | $2,540 |
| November | $2,280 |
| December | $2,360 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Derby?
Guests book Derby stays 30 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 30 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Derby
None of the 28 active listings in Derby display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Derby.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Derby
AirROI's area guide picks eight Derby neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Derby, Derby Marketplace and Highland Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Derby | The heart of Derby, known for its local shops, restaurants, and community events. Attractive to visitors who want to experience local culture and amenities. | Derby Public Library, Rock River Rapids, Derby Historical Museum, local dining, community parks |
| Derby Marketplace | A vibrant shopping area with a variety of retail options and dining establishments. Great for visitors looking to shop and enjoy local cuisine. | Derby Marketplace, local dining options, shopping, community events |
| Highland Park | A lovely residential area with nearby parks and family-friendly attractions. Ideal for families visiting Derby for events or family gatherings. | Highland Park, Derby Recreation Center, community playgrounds |
| East Madison | A quiet and peaceful neighborhood offering easy access to local parks and outdoor activities. Perfect for guests wanting a relaxing stay. | Madison Avenue Park, nature trails, community gardens |
| South Derby | A growing area with new developments and access to outdoor recreation, appealing to visitors looking for modern accommodations. | local parks, nature areas, sports facilities |
| North Derby | A family-oriented neighborhood with great schools and community amenities. Attractive for families visiting relatives or attending local events. | local schools, parks, community activities |
| Westbridge | A suburban area known for its friendly community and proximity to outdoor recreational activities, suitable for nature lovers visiting the area. | nature trails, community parks, outdoor sports areas |
| Derby Waterfront | An upcoming area with access to water activities and scenic views. Perfect for those looking to enjoy outdoor adventures or relax by the water. | waterfront parks, fishing spots, kayaking opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Derby vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Derby earns about as much per listing as McPherson, the top earner of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 98 km. Ponca City was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 43% in Derby.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita 16 km | 645 | $19,700 | $159 | 44% |
| Newton 56 km | 30 | $16,767 | $137 | 43% |
| Hutchinson 81 km | 132 | $18,519 | $168 | 39% |
| Ponca City 95 km | 60 | $18,071 | $134 | 47% |
| McPherson 98 km | 37 | $21,891 | $145 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Kansas
- Overland Park Airbnb data 350 listings
- Manhattan Airbnb data 339 listings
- Lawrence Airbnb data 318 listings
- Emporia Airbnb data 135 listings
- Topeka Airbnb data 135 listings
- Olathe Airbnb data 109 listings
- Hays Airbnb data 86 listings
- Salina Airbnb data 82 listings
See all 41 Kansas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Derby
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Derby:
- Rexburg Airbnb data ID · $173/night · 42.2%
- Shreveport Airbnb data LA · $176/night · 42.8%
- Spartanburg Airbnb data SC · $175/night · 43.1%
- Sacramento Airbnb data CA · $178/night · 42.8%
- Roseburg Airbnb data OR · $170/night · 42.8%
- Lakewood Airbnb data OH · $176/night · 41.9%
FAQ
Derby Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Derby?
An active Derby Airbnb grossed $22,675 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,170 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Derby?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Derby listings earn between $1,130 and $3,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Derby?
Listings in Derby were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Kansas average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Derby?
The average booked night in Derby cost $174 before fees. Half of listings charge between $100 and $215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Derby?
None of the active Derby listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Derby?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Derby Airbnb grossed $22,675 in the 12 months to October 2026, 13% below the Kansas average of $26,103, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,985 a year (about $1,170 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Derby?
July usually pays best, averaging $2,980 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Derby?
Each night a Derby listing was open to book earned $76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $146 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Derby?
Derby stays were booked 30 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Derby?
The average Derby Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Derby rated?
Guests rate Derby Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Derby?
Downtown Derby, Derby Marketplace and Highland Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Derby. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Derby?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Derby as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Wichita, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Derby?
In Derby, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $112, and some higher fees lift the average to $193.
How many tourists visit Derby, KS?
All of Kansas had 39 million visitors in 2025, Kansas Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 745 Airbnb stays in Derby, KS in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Kansas tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Derby from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.