Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
Falls of Rough, KY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Falls of Rough brought in $19,503 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Falls of Rough run through August 2026.
The short answer
Falls of Rough Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $259 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Falls of Rough is the 98th-largest of 112 Kentucky markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Falls of Rough Airbnb market See Every Falls of Rough ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Falls of Rough?
Gross bookings per Falls of Rough listing averaged $19,503 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Kentucky average: $30,126), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Falls of Rough listing brings in $4,240 in July, its best month, and $1,280 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Falls of Rough's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,680+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,300 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,130 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $907 or less, about 42% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.3 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Falls of Rough Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in November 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | $3,058 | 41.5% | $224 | $99 | 62 days | 2.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,536 | 29.5% | $228 | $85 | 53 days | 2.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,154 | 35.5% | $229 | $69 | 69 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,415 | 50.0% | $228 | $114 | 45 days | 5.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,830 | 24.8% | $228 | $59 | 32 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,009 | 17.4% | $223 | $33 | 19 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,673 | 25.5% | $227 | $60 | 18 days | 2.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,515 | 37.3% | $223 | $81 | 31 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,129 | 29.4% | $254 | $71 | 17 days | 6.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,774 | 36.1% | $255 | $89 | 49 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,809 | 42.6% | $256 | $127 | 49 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,407 | 45.9% | $260 | $142 | 86 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Falls of Rough address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Falls of Rough Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Falls of Rough Airbnb took in $19,503 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,080 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,680 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,470 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,290 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $940 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Falls of Rough Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $17,033 | $26,310 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Falls of Rough bookings | $2,470 | $3,810 |
| Gross bookings | $19,503 | $30,120 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Falls of Rough listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,800 | −$2,790 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,470 | −$3,810 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$980 | −$1,510 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$390 | −$600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$590 | −$900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$200 | −$200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,530 | −$9,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,973about $1,080 a month | $20,210about $1,680 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Falls of Rough Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Falls of Rough's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Falls of Rough home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Falls of Rough's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Falls of Rough listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $220 adds about $2,200 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $275 a night or more, against a median of $220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,700 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,240, against $1,280 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Falls of Rough listings average 4.89 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,510 a month, against $1,630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Falls of Rough?
Falls of Rough listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Kentucky average (39%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in January to 49% in July.
Across Falls of Rough's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Falls of Rough, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Falls of Rough?
The average nightly rate in Falls of Rough, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $259 over the past year, about the same as the Kentucky average ($270) and about 23% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $245 and bottom out in March and November at about $215.
Across Falls of Rough's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $340+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $275 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $220 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $165 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 14% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month ADR of $259 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Falls of Rough?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Falls of Rough it averaged $88 over the past year, from about $41 in a typical January to about $137 in a typical July.
Across Falls of Rough's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $193+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $98 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $68 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $51 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about 3.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $88 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Falls of Rough
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Falls of Rough is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Falls of Rough
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Falls of Rough in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,280 |
| February | $1,780 |
| March | $2,210 |
| April | $1,930 |
| May | $2,420 |
| June | $3,440 |
| July | $4,240 |
| August | $3,090 |
| September | $2,120 |
| October | $1,980 |
| November | $2,680 |
| December | $2,160 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Falls of Rough?
Guests book Falls of Rough stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Falls of Rough
None of the 22 active listings in Falls of Rough display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Falls of Rough.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Falls of Rough
AirROI's area guide picks seven Falls of Rough neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Barkley, Nolin Lake and Custer. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Barkley | A beautiful recreational area known for fishing, boating, and outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists looking for a relaxing lakeside experience with plenty of nature. | Lake Barkley State Resort Park, Kuttawa Harbor Marina, Barkley Dam, Fishing spots, Hiking trails |
| Nolin Lake | A picturesque lake destination offers camping, fishing, swimming, and water sports. Great for families and nature lovers wanting to escape to the outdoors. | Nolin Lake State Park, Mammoth Cave National Park, Boating activities, Fishing spots, Scenic picnic areas |
| Custer | A small town atmosphere close to nature parks and local attractions, providing a peaceful retreat for travelers seeking a quiet getaway. | Custer Park, Local farms and markets, Historical sites, Nature trails, Outdoor recreational areas |
| Caneyville | A quaint small town with a strong sense of community. Perfect for travelers looking for a slower pace and friendly locals. | Caneyville Park, Community events, Local shops, Scenic countryside, Historic sites |
| Horn Lake | Offers a suburban feel with proximity to urban areas, making it suitable for both relaxation and convenience for visitors. | Parks and recreational areas, Local dining, Shopping centers, Community events, Nature walks |
| Benton | Located near Kentucky Lake, known for premium fishing and water activities, this area offers a range of outdoor adventures for tourists. | Kentucky Lake, Benton city park, Fishing tournaments, Water sports, Scenic viewpoints |
| Morgantown | An attractive location for those who want to explore rural Kentucky, offering a glimpse into the local culture and lifestyle. | Morgantown town square, Local artisan shops, Community festivals, Historic sites, Outdoor activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Falls of Rough vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 67 km, Clarkson (39 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 69% more than Falls of Rough. Owensboro was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 33% in Falls of Rough.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leitchfield 23 km | 65 | $22,843 | $229 | 32% |
| Clarkson 39 km | 53 | $33,052 | $333 | 31% |
| Mammoth Cave 44 km | 56 | $31,316 | $244 | 40% |
| Brownsville 51 km | 30 | $24,537 | $187 | 39% |
| Radcliff 55 km | 51 | $19,041 | $180 | 40% |
| Elizabethtown 58 km | 175 | $19,463 | $188 | 38% |
| Owensboro 58 km | 126 | $24,645 | $182 | 46% |
| Cave City 67 km | 47 | $21,470 | $154 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Kentucky
- Louisville Airbnb data 2,171 listings
- Lexington Airbnb data 827 listings
- Stanton Airbnb data 327 listings
- Williamstown Airbnb data 229 listings
- Campton Airbnb data 228 listings
- Frankfort Airbnb data 223 listings
- Covington Airbnb data 217 listings
- Bowling Green Airbnb data 209 listings
See all 112 Kentucky Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Falls of Rough
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Falls of Rough:
- Stillwater Airbnb data OK · $251/night · 32.5%
- Tallahassee Airbnb data FL · $260/night · 33.8%
- Kerrville Airbnb data TX · $250/night · 32.1%
- Statesboro Airbnb data GA · $264/night · 33.6%
- Pinetop Country Club Airbnb data AZ · $272/night · 33.0%
- Ocean Shores Airbnb data WA · $264/night · 33.9%
FAQ
Falls of Rough Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Falls of Rough?
An active Falls of Rough Airbnb grossed $19,503 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Falls of Rough?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Falls of Rough listings earn between $907 and $3,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,680 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Falls of Rough?
Listings in Falls of Rough were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Kentucky average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Falls of Rough?
The average booked night in Falls of Rough cost $259 before fees. Half of listings charge between $165 and $275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Falls of Rough?
None of the active Falls of Rough listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Falls of Rough?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Falls of Rough Airbnb grossed $19,503 in the 12 months to August 2026, 35% below the Kentucky average of $30,126, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,973 a year (about $1,080 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,680 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Falls of Rough?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,240 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Falls of Rough?
Each night a Falls of Rough listing was open to book earned $88 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $193 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Falls of Rough?
Falls of Rough stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Falls of Rough?
The average Falls of Rough Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Falls of Rough rated?
Guests rate Falls of Rough Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Falls of Rough?
Lake Barkley, Nolin Lake and Custer draw the most short-term rental interest in Falls of Rough. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Falls of Rough?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Falls of Rough as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Leitchfield, 23 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Falls of Rough?
In Falls of Rough, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $150, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $309, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Falls of Rough from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.