Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Maurepas, LA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
29 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Maurepas Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Louisiana average. Listings averaged $231 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against $280 and 40% for the Louisiana average.

Timing matters: in November, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Maurepas is the 55th-largest of 66 Louisiana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Maurepas Browse the live Maurepas Airbnb market See Every Maurepas Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Maurepas?

Gross bookings per Maurepas listing averaged $17,659 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Louisiana average: $33,718), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Maurepas listing brings in $3,270 in November, its best month, and $830 in January, its slowest. June runs within 2% of November, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Maurepas's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,640+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,900 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,610 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $799 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earns about four times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Maurepas Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

November 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Maurepas, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,79635.2%$225$9019 days7.1 nights
Nov 2025$3,27243.6%$224$10967 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025$2,40421.8%$221$7821 days2.4 nights
Jan 2026$83011.3%$231$2718 days5.4 nights
Feb 2026$1,30526.4%$210$4727 days3.6 nights
Mar 2026$1,80724.8%$206$5825 days5.9 nights
Apr 2026$2,44536.1%$215$8128 days3.7 nights
May 2026$2,54136.0%$221$8241 days2.9 nights
Jun 2026$2,82335.6%$220$9432 days6.1 nights
Jul 2026$2,37030.0%$212$7650 days3.6 nights
Aug 2026$1,47024.5%$207$4713 days6.6 nights
Sep 2026$2,21836.7%$207$7423 days5.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Maurepas listing earns about $1,610 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Maurepas Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Maurepas Airbnb took in $17,659 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,600 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,090 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $750 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Maurepas Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Maurepas Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$15,119$27,200
Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Maurepas bookings$2,540$4,570
Gross bookings$17,659$31,770
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Maurepas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,540−$4,560
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,540−$4,570
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$880−$1,590
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$350−$640
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$530−$950
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$180−$180
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,110−$12,580
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,549about $880 a month$19,190about $1,600 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Maurepas Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Maurepas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Maurepas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Maurepas's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Maurepas listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,740 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,510 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, November brings the average listing about $3,270, against $830 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Maurepas listings average 4.83 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,650 a month, against $1,470 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Maurepas?

Maurepas listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Louisiana average (40%) and 13 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 11% in January to 44% in November.

Across Maurepas's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

November is usually the busiest month in Maurepas, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Maurepas?

The average nightly rate in Maurepas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $231 over the past year, about 18% below the Louisiana average of $280 and about 31% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January at about $230 and bottom out in February and March at about $200.

Across Maurepas's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $475+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January rates run 16% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $231 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Maurepas?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Maurepas it averaged $66 over the past year, from about $27 in a typical January to about $109 in a typical November.

Across Maurepas's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $115+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $96 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $52 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $37 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

November RevPAR is about four times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $66 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Maurepas

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maurepas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in November and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Maurepas

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Maurepas in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Maurepas, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$830
February$1,520
March$2,100
April$2,130
May$2,520
June$3,240
July$2,640
August$1,480
September$2,240
October$2,800
November$3,270
December$2,400

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Maurepas?

Guests book Maurepas stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Maurepas

None of the 22 active listings in Maurepas display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Maurepas.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maurepas

AirROI's area guide picks seven Maurepas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Maurepas, Maurepas Lake and Spanish Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maurepas
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old MaurepasA quaint neighborhood with historical charm, perfect for families looking for a peaceful stay. Offers proximity to local parks and community events, making it ideal for short-term rentals.Maurepas Community Park, Local boutiques, Historic sites, Fishing spots, Cypress Swamp Tours
Maurepas LakeIdeal for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts, this area offers gorgeous lake views and easy access to water activities. A great choice for those looking to enjoy fishing and boating experiences.Maurepas Lake, Fishing docks, Lakeshore picnic spots, Nature trails, Wildlife watching
Spanish LakeKnown for its beautiful scenery and outdoor recreation options, this area appeals to tourists who enjoy camping, hiking, and serene lake views. A popular location for weekend getaways.Spanish Lake, Nature trails, Camping sites, Scenic viewpoints, Picnic areas
Baton Rouge RoadA convenient area for travelers looking to stay close to nearby cities while enjoying a quieter option. Offers easy access to the amenities of nearby Baton Rouge.Baton Rouge attractions, Local restaurants, Shopping centers, Historic landmarks, Cultural events
Amite RiverOffers a serene riverside experience, perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. Great for water sports and enjoying nature.Amite River, Water sports, Fishing areas, Scenic trails, Wildlife
Riverside EstatesA suburban area close to local amenities and attractions, providing comfortable accommodations for families and groups. Ideal for longer stays.Shopping centers, Family parks, Local eateries, Community events, Schools and libraries
WatsonA growing community with a small-town feel. This area offers a mix of suburban amenities and a connection to nature, perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts alike.Local parks, Community events, Sports activities, Nearby nature trails, Family-friendly venues

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Maurepas vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 43 km, Ponchatoula (38 km away, 57 listings) earned the most per listing, about 56% more than Maurepas. Gonzales was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 28% in Maurepas.

Airbnb markets near Maurepas: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Gonzales 19 km54$25,757$19444%
Denham Springs 30 km34$20,100$20937%
LaPlace 31 km34$12,877$19534%
St. George 33 km62$25,312$23836%
Ponchatoula 38 km57$27,499$24433%
Hammond 38 km93$18,820$17835%
Tickfaw 41 km39$11,801$17825%
Baton Rouge 43 km828$20,439$21536%

Other Airbnb Markets in Louisiana

See all 66 Louisiana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Maurepas

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Maurepas:

FAQ

Maurepas Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Maurepas?

An active Maurepas Airbnb grossed $17,659 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,900 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Maurepas?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maurepas listings earn between $799 and $2,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Maurepas?

Listings in Maurepas were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Louisiana average. November is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Maurepas?

The average booked night in Maurepas cost $231 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $225; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Maurepas?

None of the active Maurepas listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Maurepas?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Maurepas Airbnb grossed $17,659 in the 12 months to October 2026, 48% below the Louisiana average of $33,718, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,549 a year (about $880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,600 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Maurepas?

November usually pays best, averaging $3,270 per active listing, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Maurepas?

Each night a Maurepas listing was open to book earned $66 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $115 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Maurepas?

Maurepas stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Maurepas?

The average Maurepas Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Maurepas rated?

Guests rate Maurepas Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maurepas?

Old Maurepas, Maurepas Lake and Spanish Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Maurepas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Maurepas?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Maurepas as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gonzales, 19 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Maurepas?

In Maurepas, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $125.

How many tourists visit Maurepas, LA?

All of Louisiana had 45 million visitors in 2025, the Louisiana Office of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 343 Airbnb stays in Maurepas, LA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Louisiana tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Maurepas from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.