Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Mount Vernon, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mount Vernon brought in $24,760 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mount Vernon run through May 2026.
The short answer
Mount Vernon Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $309 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in June, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Mount Vernon is the 162nd-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mount Vernon Airbnb market See Every Mount Vernon ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mount Vernon?
Gross bookings per Mount Vernon listing averaged $24,760 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mount Vernon listing brought in $6,610 in March, its best month, and $3,180 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mount Vernon's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,300+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,950 or more, roughly $2,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,280 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,610 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about twice what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Mount Vernon Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $3,183 | 37.5% | $312 | $106 | 59 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $6,346 | 54.8% | $302 | $205 | 92 days | 8.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $6,083 | 63.2% | $305 | $196 | 104 days | 6.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,591 | 38.2% | $309 | $120 | 50 days | 5.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,684 | 46.4% | $303 | $151 | 100 days | 6.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,607 | 33.3% | $296 | $120 | 77 days | 6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,958 | 41.4% | $287 | $160 | 44 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $5,195 | 29.8% | $319 | $168 | 42 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,813 | 27.1% | $309 | $136 | 67 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $6,608 | 35.5% | $302 | $213 | 17 days | 6.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $6,018 | 36.7% | $303 | $201 | 22 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $6,080 | 35.5% | $312 | $196 | 152 days | 29.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mount Vernon market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mount Vernon Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Vernon Airbnb took in $24,760 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,680 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,270 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mount Vernon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $23,000 | $41,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Mount Vernon bookings | $1,760 | $3,190 |
| Gross bookings | $24,760 | $44,950 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 60% of Mount Vernon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,600 | −$4,720 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,760 | −$3,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,240 | −$2,250 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$500 | −$900 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$740 | −$1,350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$250 | −$250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,210 | −$12,780 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,550about $1,460 a month | $32,170about $2,680 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mount Vernon Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mount Vernon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mount Vernon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mount Vernon's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mount Vernon listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $255 adds about $2,540 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $385 a night or more, against a median of $255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $6,610, against $3,180 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mount Vernon listings average 4.85 stars, and 60% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,750 a month, against $2,060 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mount Vernon?
Mount Vernon listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Maine average (44%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 27% in February to 63% in August.
Across Mount Vernon's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Mount Vernon, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mount Vernon?
The average nightly rate in Mount Vernon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $309 over the past year, about 21% below the Maine average of $390 and about 8% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January at about $320 and bottom out in December at about $285.
Across Mount Vernon's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $545+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $385 or more, about $130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $255 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $185 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 11% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mount Vernon?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mount Vernon it averaged $123 over the past year, from about $106 in June to about $213 in March.
Across Mount Vernon's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $280+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $171 or more, about $70 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $101 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $44 or less, about 43% of the median.
March RevPAR was about twice June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $123 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mount Vernon
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mount Vernon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mount Vernon?
Guests book Mount Vernon stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 152 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-December.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mount Vernon
None of the 20 active listings in Mount Vernon display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mount Vernon.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Vernon
AirROI's area guide picks seven Mount Vernon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Arrowhead, Mount Vernon Village and Belgrade Lakes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Arrowhead | Scenic area known for its beautiful lake and recreational activities. Ideal for families and nature lovers, offering water sports, hiking, and relaxation by the water. | Lake Arrowhead, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Boating, Picnic Areas |
| Mount Vernon Village | Charming village with local shops and restaurants, perfect for travelers looking for a quaint experience. Close to outdoor activities like hiking and skiing. | Mount Vernon Village Park, Local Shops, Art Galleries, Restaurants, Community Events |
| Belgrade Lakes | Popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts with pristine lakes and natural beauty. Great for summer rentals and leisure activities like fishing and kayaking. | Belgrade Lakes, Kayaking, Fishing, Hiking Trails, Golfing |
| Kennebec Highlands | Beautiful mountainous terrain with hiking opportunities, attracting outdoor adventurers and nature enthusiasts year-round. | Kennebec Highlands, Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Wildlife Watching, Lakes |
| Maranacook Lake | Family-friendly area with calm waters and beaches, perfect for summer getaways and water activities. | Maranacook Lake, Beach Access, Water Sports, Fishing, Picnicking |
| Holt Pond | Hidden gem known for its serene environment and tranquility. Perfect for retreats and quiet getaways. | Holt Pond, Nature Walks, Wildlife Photography, Fishing Spots, Picnic Areas |
| Mount Vernon Trails | Network of scenic trails ideal for hiking and biking, attracting outdoor enthusiasts. | Hiking Trails, Biking Trails, Scenic Views, Wildlife Watching, Nature Walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mount Vernon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 46 km, Belgrade (11 km away, 64 listings) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Mount Vernon. Augusta was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 42% in Mount Vernon.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgrade 11 km | 64 | $40,582 | $437 | 38% |
| Winthrop 18 km | 36 | $29,887 | $350 | 40% |
| Oakland 21 km | 48 | $27,001 | $287 | 37% |
| Wilton 25 km | 37 | $19,971 | $199 | 39% |
| Augusta 25 km | 53 | $26,593 | $201 | 49% |
| Waterville 28 km | 40 | $13,718 | $152 | 32% |
| Lewiston 44 km | 30 | $16,069 | $191 | 33% |
| Auburn 46 km | 35 | $20,614 | $206 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maine
- Portland Airbnb data 875 listings
- Old Orchard Beach Airbnb data 652 listings
- Bar Harbor Airbnb data 559 listings
- Wells Airbnb data 451 listings
- York Airbnb data 425 listings
- Bethel Airbnb data 337 listings
- Rangeley Airbnb data 326 listings
- Newry Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mount Vernon
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mount Vernon:
- Frankfort Airbnb data KY · $307/night · 41.5%
- Town of Clayton Airbnb data NY · $310/night · 41.9%
- St. Pete Beach Airbnb data FL · $311/night · 41.9%
- Woodstock Airbnb data NH · $313/night · 41.7%
- Gold Beach Airbnb data OR · $311/night · 42.1%
- Salida Airbnb data CO · $311/night · 41.1%
FAQ
Mount Vernon Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mount Vernon?
An active Mount Vernon Airbnb grossed $24,760 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,950 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mount Vernon?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mount Vernon listings earn between $1,610 and $5,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mount Vernon?
Listings in Mount Vernon were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mount Vernon?
The average booked night in Mount Vernon cost $309 before fees. Half of listings charge between $185 and $385, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mount Vernon?
None of the active Mount Vernon listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mount Vernon?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Vernon Airbnb grossed $24,760 in the 12 months to May 2026, 39% below the Maine average of $40,509, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,550 a year (about $1,460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,680 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mount Vernon?
March paid best over the past year, at $6,610 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mount Vernon?
Each night a Mount Vernon listing was open to book earned $123 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $280 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mount Vernon?
Mount Vernon stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mount Vernon?
The average Mount Vernon Airbnb stay lasted 13 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mount Vernon rated?
Guests rate Mount Vernon Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Vernon?
Lake Arrowhead, Mount Vernon Village and Belgrade Lakes draw the most short-term rental interest in Mount Vernon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mount Vernon?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Mount Vernon as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Belgrade, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mount Vernon?
In Mount Vernon, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $125.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Mount Vernon from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.