Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Needham, MA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Needham run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
29 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
September
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Needham Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $230 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Needham is the 125th-largest of 128 Massachusetts markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Needham Browse the live Needham Airbnb market See Every Needham Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Needham?

Gross bookings per Needham listing averaged $20,084 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Massachusetts average: $44,621), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Needham listing brought in $5,980 in September, its best month, and $996 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Needham's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,530+ a month, about 6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,570 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,260 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $634 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

September earned about 6 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Needham Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

September led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Needham, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024$4,06945.5%$22835 days
Aug 2024$3,39648.7%$22632 days
Sep 2024$5,98358.6%$22534 days
Oct 2024$5,25249.7%$22721 days
Nov 2024$3,45535.6%$22111 days
Dec 2024$1,69640.8%$20121 days
Jan 2025$99640.8%$18513 days
Feb 2025$1,09739.3%$19315 days
Mar 2025$2,06437.5%$20445 days
Apr 2025$1,71233.0%$22542 days
May 2025$2,10233.0%$26862 days
Jun 2025*$1,20725.5%$27023 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jun 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Needham address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Needham Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Needham Airbnb took in $20,084 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,220 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,520 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Needham Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Needham Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$20,084$41,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$3,110−$6,360
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,000−$2,050
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$400−$820
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$600−$1,230
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$5,410−$10,760
Left for housing costs, then profit$14,674about $1,220 a month$30,240about $2,520 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Needham Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Needham's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Needham home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Needham's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Needham listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $93 adds about $929 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $210 a night or more, against a median of $93. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,010 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about $5,980, against $996 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,420 a month, against $1,670 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Needham?

Needham listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Massachusetts average (44%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 33% in May to 59% in September.

Across Needham's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

September was the busiest month in Needham, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Needham?

The average nightly rate in Needham, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $230 over the past year, about 43% below the Massachusetts average of $405 and about 31% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May at about $270 and bottom out in January at about $185.

Across Needham's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $430+ a night, about 4.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $210 or more, about $120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $93 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $78 or less, about 16% below the median.

May rates ran 45% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: June data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Needham

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Needham is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Needham?

Guests book Needham stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: June data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Needham

None of the 18 active listings in Needham display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Needham.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Needham

AirROI's area guide picks seven Needham neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Needham Center, Needham Heights and Greendale. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Needham
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Needham CenterThe heart of Needham with charming shops, restaurants, and a vibrant community atmosphere. Ideal for guests seeking a suburban experience with urban conveniences.Needham Town Common, Needham Historical Society and Museum, Needham Community Theatre, Needham Center train station, Needham Farmers Market
Needham HeightsA picturesque area with a mix of residential homes and commercial establishments. It appeals to families and professionals looking for a tranquil suburban retreat.Needham Heights Shopping Center, Needham Swim and Tennis Club, Wilson Mountain Reservation, Needham Golf Club, Powers Farm
GreendaleA primarily residential area that offers a peaceful environment while still being close to the main centers of Needham. It attracts visitors looking for a quiet stay.Greendale Park, Needham Reservoir, Needham Sports Club, Needham Memorial Park, Father Mac's Dog Park
BroadmeadowKnown for its family-friendly environment and proximity to top-rated schools. It’s ideal for families traveling with children who prefer more residential accommodations.Broadmeadow Elementary School, Needham Public Library - Main, Needham Soccer Club, Broadmeadow Park, Needham Community Center
WellesleyAdjacent to Needham, Wellesley offers upscale shopping and dining options. Attractive for those who want to be close to city amenities while enjoying suburban serenity.Wellesley College, Wellesley Village, Wellesley Town Hall, Lake Waban, The Wellesley Free Library
DoverA suburban town known for its green spaces and luxury homes. It's perfect for guests seeking a luxurious countryside experience while still being close to Needham.Chickering Woods, Dover Farms, Noanet Woodlands, Dover-Sherborn High School, Farm Pond
WestwoodA nearby affluent community that offers a charming, suburban feel while being within a short drive of Needham’s attractions. Ideal for business travelers and families alike.Westwood Town Common, Westwood Public Library, Westwood High School, Westwood Nature Center, Iver Johnson Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Needham vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Dedham (7 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Needham. Dedham, Watertown and Brookline were the busiest, each booked on 50% of nights against 40% in Needham.

Airbnb markets near Needham: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Newton 5 km143$27,405$26942%
Dedham 7 km33$50,494$34550%
Waltham 9 km124$29,472$23844%
Watertown 10 km95$29,842$18350%
Brookline 10 km224$43,869$31150%
Belmont 11 km39$18,073$23240%
Milton 13 km37$43,212$41242%
Boston 14 km2,772$44,991$32047%

Other Airbnb Markets in Massachusetts

See all 128 Massachusetts Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Needham

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Needham:

FAQ

Needham Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Needham?

An active Needham Airbnb grossed $20,084 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,570 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Needham?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Needham listings earn between $634 and $2,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Needham?

Listings in Needham were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Massachusetts average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Needham?

The average booked night in Needham cost $230 before fees. Half of listings charge between $78 and $210; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Needham?

None of the active Needham listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Needham?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Needham Airbnb grossed $20,084 in the 12 months to June 2025, 55% below the Massachusetts average of $44,621, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,674 a year (about $1,220 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,520 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Needham?

September paid best over the past year, at $5,980 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Needham?

Needham stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Needham?

Needham Center, Needham Heights and Greendale draw the most short-term rental interest in Needham. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Needham?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Needham as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Newton, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Needham from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.