Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Benton Charter Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
75 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Benton Charter Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Michigan average. Listings averaged $418 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Benton Charter Township is the 257th-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Benton Charter Township Browse the live Benton Charter Township Airbnb market See Every Benton Charter Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Benton Charter Township?

Gross bookings per Benton Charter Township listing averaged $52,204 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Benton Charter Township listing brings in $14,100 in July, its best month, and $2,230 in February, its slowest. January runs within 2% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 53% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Benton Charter Township's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $13,700+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,950 or more, roughly $2,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $4,100 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,710 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 6.3 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Benton Charter Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Benton Charter Township, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,55537.4%$419$14776 days2.3 nights
Nov 2025$3,04229.0%$411$10130 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025$3,54024.9%$421$11455 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026$2,37426.7%$433$7711 days5.5 nights
Feb 2026$2,46529.2%$425$8824 days2.5 nights
Mar 2026$3,20731.1%$425$10316 days6.8 nights
Apr 2026$2,36527.0%$435$7946 days3 nights
May 2026$4,08335.0%$487$13244 days4.3 nights
Jun 2026$10,34063.6%$576$34590 days3.4 nights
Jul 2026$14,52475.3%$625$469102 days4.1 nights
Aug 2026$12,45672.2%$595$40288 days4 nights
Sep 2026$6,44848.4%$485$21575 days2.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Benton Charter Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Benton Charter Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Benton Charter Township Airbnb took in $52,204 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,640 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,320 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Benton Charter Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Benton Charter Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$46,344$78,600
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Benton Charter Township bookings$5,860$9,940
Gross bookings$52,204$88,540
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Benton Charter Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$7,830−$13,280
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$5,860−$9,940
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,610−$4,430
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$1,040−$1,770
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,570−$2,660
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$520−$520
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$260−$260
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$19,690−$32,860
Left for housing costs, then profit$32,514about $2,710 a month$55,680about $4,640 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Benton Charter Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Benton Charter Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Benton Charter Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Benton Charter Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Benton Charter Township listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $335 adds about $3,330 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $540 a night or more, against a median of $335. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,630 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $14,100, against $2,230 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Benton Charter Township listings average 4.88 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,380 a month, against $4,350 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Benton Charter Township?

Benton Charter Township listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in December to 76% in July.

Across Benton Charter Township's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Benton Charter Township, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Benton Charter Township?

The average nightly rate in Benton Charter Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $418 over the past year, about 23% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about $375 in November to about $600 in July.

Across Benton Charter Township's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $1,050+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $540 or more, about $210 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $335 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $255 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 59% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $418 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Benton Charter Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Benton Charter Township it averaged $221 over the past year, from about $73 in a typical January to about $456 in a typical July.

Across Benton Charter Township's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $496+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $228 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $179 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $121 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 6.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $221 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Benton Charter Township

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Benton Charter Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Benton Charter Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Benton Charter Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Benton Charter Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,270
February$2,230
March$2,920
April$2,680
May$4,590
June$9,790
July$14,100
August$11,600
September$6,090
October$4,320
November$2,980
December$2,850

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Benton Charter Township?

Guests book Benton Charter Township stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Benton Charter Township

None of the 25 active listings in Benton Charter Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Benton Charter Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benton Charter Township

AirROI's area guide picks six Benton Charter Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Michigan Shoreline, Downtown Benton Harbor and St. Joseph. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benton Charter Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake Michigan ShorelineScenic waterfront area known for beautiful beaches and outdoor activities. Popular among families and vacationers seeking a relaxing getaway by the lake.Silver Beach, Warren Dunes State Park, Lake Michigan Beach, Sandy Acres, Hagar Park
Downtown Benton HarborRevitalized urban area with dining, shopping, and cultural venues. Attracts both travelers and locals, providing a vibrant atmosphere for hosting.The Livery Brewery, Benton Harbor Arts District, St. Joseph River, Cultural Arts Center, Local Restaurants
St. JosephQuaint coastal town nearby, known for its picturesque beaches and charming downtown. Ideal for visitors looking for a classic beach town experience.Silver Beach Carousel, St. Joseph Lighthouse, Tiscornia Park, Harbor Shores Golf Club, Lakeside shops
Michigan City, IN (close proximity)Just across the border, this city offers beautiful beaches and a vibrant boardwalk, appealing to visitors from Michigan.Washington Park Beach, Lighthouse Place Premium Outlets, Indiana Dunes National Park, Local Restaurants, Marina
Benton TownshipSurrounding Benton Harbor, this area provides more residential opportunities with easy access to local attractions and suburban comforts.Local Parks, Community Centers, Convenient Stores, Family-Friendly Dining, Nearby Beaches
Saugatuck/DouglasArtistic coastal towns known for arts, galleries, and scenic views. Attractive for tourists seeking a unique cultural vacation.Saugatuck Dune Rides, Downtown Saugatuck, Oval Beach, Art Galleries, Scenic Boat Cruises

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Benton Charter Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Stevensville (15 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 27% more than Benton Charter Township.

Airbnb markets near Benton Charter Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Benton Harbor 2 km38$43,381$39745%
Saint Joseph 5 km69$42,124$39741%
Lake Michigan Beach 10 km77$45,129$39446%
Lincoln Charter Township 14 km53$52,427$41443%
Coloma Charter Township 15 km41$49,019$47540%
Stevensville 15 km34$66,283$49142%
Watervliet Township 17 km30$36,472$34839%
Keeler Township 21 km43$46,647$49939%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Benton Charter Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Benton Charter Township:

FAQ

Benton Charter Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Benton Charter Township?

An active Benton Charter Township Airbnb grossed $52,204 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,950 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Benton Charter Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Benton Charter Township listings earn between $2,710 and $6,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth $13,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Benton Charter Township?

Listings in Benton Charter Township were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Benton Charter Township?

The average booked night in Benton Charter Township cost $418 before fees. Half of listings charge between $255 and $540, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Benton Charter Township?

None of the active Benton Charter Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Benton Charter Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Benton Charter Township Airbnb grossed $52,204 in the 12 months to October 2026, 42% above the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $32,514 a year (about $2,710 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,640 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Benton Charter Township?

July usually pays best, averaging $14,100 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Benton Charter Township?

Each night a Benton Charter Township listing was open to book earned $221 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $496 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Benton Charter Township?

Benton Charter Township stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Benton Charter Township?

The average Benton Charter Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Benton Charter Township rated?

Guests rate Benton Charter Township Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benton Charter Township?

Lake Michigan Shoreline, Downtown Benton Harbor and St. Joseph draw the most short-term rental interest in Benton Charter Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Benton Charter Township?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Benton Charter Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Benton Harbor, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Benton Charter Township?

In Benton Charter Township, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $172, and some higher fees lift the average to $227.

How many tourists visit Benton Charter Township, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 685 Airbnb stays in Benton Charter Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Benton Charter Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.