Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Coldsprings Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Coldsprings Township brought in $27,299 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Coldsprings Township run through October 2025.
The short answer
Coldsprings Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $285 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.1 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Coldsprings Township is the 350th-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Coldsprings Township Airbnb market See Every Coldsprings Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Coldsprings Township?
Gross bookings per Coldsprings Township listing averaged $27,299 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Coldsprings Township listing brought in $7,110 in July, its best month, and $1,390 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Coldsprings Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,710+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,300 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,500 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,410 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 5.1 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: October left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Coldsprings Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $3,530 | 50.7% | $270 | 63 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,550 | 34.7% | $274 | 56 days |
| Jan 2025 | $3,020 | 37.3% | $282 | 35 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,402 | 21.0% | $282 | 19 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,385 | 18.1% | $265 | 15 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,566 | 15.0% | $265 | 62 days |
| May 2025 | $3,251 | 39.9% | $303 | 58 days |
| Jun 2025 | $5,006 | 40.0% | $344 | 93 days |
| Jul 2025 | $7,109 | 66.9% | $341 | 104 days |
| Aug 2025 | $6,165 | 55.1% | $331 | 74 days |
| Sep 2025 | $2,878 | 35.7% | $291 | 98 days |
| Oct 2025* | $1,772 | 22.1% | $278 | 78 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Oct 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Coldsprings Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Coldsprings Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Coldsprings Township Airbnb took in $27,299 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,880 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Coldsprings Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $27,299 | $46,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,230 | −$7,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,360 | −$2,350 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$550 | −$940 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$820 | −$1,410 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$270 | −$270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$7,370 | −$12,390 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,929about $1,660 a month | $34,550about $2,880 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Coldsprings Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Coldsprings Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Coldsprings Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Coldsprings Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Coldsprings Township listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $230 adds about $2,280 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $350 a night or more, against a median of $230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,730 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $7,110, against $1,390 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,910 a month, against $2,270 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Coldsprings Township?
Coldsprings Township listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in April to 67% in July.
Across Coldsprings Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Coldsprings Township, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: October data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Coldsprings Township?
The average nightly rate in Coldsprings Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $285 over the past year, about 16% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in June and July at about $345 and bottom out in March and April at about $265.
Across Coldsprings Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $555+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $350 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $230 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $190 or less, about 17% below the median.
June rates ran 30% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: October data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Coldsprings Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Coldsprings Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Coldsprings Township?
Guests book Coldsprings Township stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: October data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Coldsprings Township
None of the 18 active listings in Coldsprings Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Coldsprings Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Coldsprings Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Coldsprings Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Coldsprings, Downtown Coldsprings and Cold Springs Golf Course. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Coldsprings | A serene and picturesque location ideal for vacationers looking to relax by the water. Offers ample outdoor activities and beautiful scenery, making it a prime spot for family getaways and nature lovers. | Coldsprings Township Park, Lake Coldsprings, Fishing and boating opportunities, Hiking trails, Nearby state parks |
| Downtown Coldsprings | The central hub of Coldsprings Township, featuring quaint shops, local eateries, and community events. Great for those who enjoy a small-town vibe with easy access to amenities and attractions. | Local restaurants, Craft shops, Annual festivals, Cultural events, Community outdoor spaces |
| Cold Springs Golf Course | A beautiful area centered around the golf course, attracting enthusiasts and visitors looking for a relaxing golfing experience. Popular among tourists seeking outdoor leisure activities. | Cold Springs Golf Course, Nearby nature trails, Clubhouse dining, Golf tournaments, Scenic views |
| Coldsprings State Forest | Famous for its lush landscapes and wildlife, this natural area is perfect for those who enjoy camping, hiking, and exploring the outdoors, attracting nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Camping facilities, Wildlife viewing, Picnic areas, Scenic landscapes |
| Coldsprings Lakes | An inviting area with beautiful lakes great for swimming, fishing, and boating. It appeals to families and groups looking for water-based activities during their stay. | Swimming beaches, Fishing spots, Boat rentals, Picnic areas, Lakeside walking paths |
| Community Center Coldsprings | A community-focused area that often hosts events and gatherings, making it a lively place for visitors to engage with the local culture and festivities. | Local farmers market, Seasonal events, Community gatherings, Cultural activities, Outdoor sports fields |
| Nearby Apple Orchards | A delightful area in the fall, popular for visitors looking to enjoy apple picking and seasonal events, adding a fun and unique factor to the Airbnb experience. | Apple picking, Cider tasting, Fall festivals, Scenic drives, Local produce markets |
| Historical Coldsprings Trail | A scenic historic route through beautiful landscapes, ideal for those looking to explore the history of the area while enjoying outdoor activities like biking and walking. | Historical landmarks, Biking and walking trails, Guided tours, Scenic viewpoints, Nature photography spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Coldsprings Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Helena Township (23 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Coldsprings Township. Helena Township and Grayling Charter Township were the busiest, each booked on 41% of nights against 37% in Coldsprings Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayes Township 10 km | 56 | $39,693 | $319 | 40% |
| Custer Township 18 km | 146 | $32,311 | $323 | 33% |
| Kearney Township 21 km | 125 | $35,403 | $312 | 34% |
| Bellaire 22 km | 144 | $44,321 | $408 | 37% |
| Helena Township 23 km | 38 | $54,455 | $487 | 41% |
| Forest Home Township 27 km | 40 | $41,399 | $388 | 39% |
| Grayling Charter Township 30 km | 41 | $32,590 | $327 | 41% |
| Grayling 31 km | 39 | $30,058 | $261 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Coldsprings Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Coldsprings Township:
- Old Fort Airbnb data NC · $286/night · 37.1%
- Sunset Beach Airbnb data NC · $287/night · 37.0%
- Homosassa Springs Airbnb data FL · $283/night · 37.3%
- Borrego Springs Airbnb data CA · $280/night · 37.1%
- Lake Forest Airbnb data CA · $282/night · 37.4%
- Arlington Airbnb data TX · $286/night · 36.5%
FAQ
Coldsprings Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Coldsprings Township?
An active Coldsprings Township Airbnb grossed $27,299 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Coldsprings Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Coldsprings Township listings earn between $1,410 and $4,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Coldsprings Township?
Listings in Coldsprings Township were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Coldsprings Township?
The average booked night in Coldsprings Township cost $285 before fees. Half of listings charge between $190 and $350, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Coldsprings Township?
None of the active Coldsprings Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Coldsprings Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Coldsprings Township Airbnb grossed $27,299 in the 12 months to October 2025, 26% below the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,929 a year (about $1,660 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,880 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Coldsprings Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $7,110 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Coldsprings Township?
Coldsprings Township stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Coldsprings Township?
Lake Coldsprings, Downtown Coldsprings and Cold Springs Golf Course draw the most short-term rental interest in Coldsprings Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Coldsprings Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Coldsprings Township as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Hayes Township, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Coldsprings Township from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.