Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Commerce Charter Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Commerce Charter Township brought in $24,899 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Commerce Charter Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Commerce Charter Township is priced below the Michigan average. Listings averaged $240 a night, about 29% less than that average of $340, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Commerce Charter Township is the 261st-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Commerce Charter Township Airbnb market See Every Commerce Charter Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Commerce Charter Township?
Gross bookings per Commerce Charter Township listing averaged $24,899 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Commerce Charter Township listing brings in $5,580 in July, its best month, and $1,860 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Commerce Charter Township's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,890+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,590 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,370 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $911 or less, about 38% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Commerce Charter Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,820 | 47.1% | $214 | $91 | 39 days | 5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,319 | 42.5% | $206 | $77 | 56 days | 6.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,269 | 46.0% | $207 | $105 | 26 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,701 | 30.4% | $223 | $55 | 22 days | 7.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,975 | 34.2% | $222 | $71 | 26 days | 6.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,248 | 41.5% | $221 | $105 | 22 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,528 | 30.7% | $235 | $84 | 45 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,930 | 40.7% | $262 | $95 | 56 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,168 | 43.6% | $297 | $139 | 85 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,368 | 43.2% | $289 | $173 | 67 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,416 | 49.5% | $277 | $142 | 92 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,499 | 41.3% | $257 | $117 | 28 days | 5.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Commerce Charter Township listing earns about $2,370 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Commerce Charter Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Commerce Charter Township Airbnb took in $24,899 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,290 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,520 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,100 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Commerce Charter Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $21,899 | $42,430 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Commerce Charter Township bookings | $3,000 | $5,820 |
| Gross bookings | $24,899 | $48,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Commerce Charter Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,610 | −$7,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,000 | −$5,820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,240 | −$2,410 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$500 | −$960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$750 | −$1,450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$250 | −$250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,470 | −$18,010 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,429about $1,290 a month | $30,240about $2,520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Commerce Charter Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Commerce Charter Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Commerce Charter Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Commerce Charter Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Commerce Charter Township listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $200 adds about $2,010 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $295 a night or more, against a median of $200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,190 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $5,580, against $1,860 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Commerce Charter Township listings average 4.71 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,020 a month, against $2,070 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Commerce Charter Township?
Commerce Charter Township listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in July and falls to 33% in April.
Across Commerce Charter Township's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Commerce Charter Township, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Commerce Charter Township?
The average nightly rate in Commerce Charter Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $240 over the past year, about 29% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $275 and bottom out in November and December at about $185.
Across Commerce Charter Township's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $470+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $295 or more, about $95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $200 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about 58% of the median.
June rates run 46% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $240 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Commerce Charter Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Commerce Charter Township it averaged $92 over the past year, from about $66 in a typical January to about $180 in a typical July.
Across Commerce Charter Township's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $177+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $140 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $83 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $28 or less, about a third of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $92 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Commerce Charter Township
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Commerce Charter Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Commerce Charter Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Commerce Charter Township in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,030 |
| February | $1,860 |
| March | $3,100 |
| April | $2,340 |
| May | $3,360 |
| June | $4,260 |
| July | $5,580 |
| August | $4,530 |
| September | $3,280 |
| October | $2,770 |
| November | $2,250 |
| December | $3,060 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Commerce Charter Township?
Guests book Commerce Charter Township stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Commerce Charter Township
None of the 25 active listings in Commerce Charter Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Commerce Charter Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Commerce Charter Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Commerce Charter Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Commerce Lake, Walled Lake and Green Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Commerce Lake | A picturesque neighborhood with beautiful lake views and recreational activities. Ideal for families and nature lovers looking for a peaceful retreat close to water activities. | Commerce Lake, Kilkenny Park, Baker's Farm, Clyde's Pumpkin Patch, Indian Springs Metropark |
| Walled Lake | A charming city with a small-town vibe, offering lakeside activities and community events. Popular among visitors looking for a relaxing getaway with easy access to local dining and parks. | Walled Lake, Walled Lake Central High School, Scott Lake Park, Downtown Walled Lake, Candlewood Park |
| Green Lake | This area boasts scenic views and a serene environment, perfect for guests who wish to enjoy outdoor activities like swimming, fishing, and hiking. | Green Lake, Green Lake Park, Holly Recreation Area, Morris Lake, Shopping in nearby West Bloomfield |
| Dove Road Neighborhood | A family-friendly neighborhood with close proximity to local amenities and schools. Attracts families looking for extended stays during visits or relocations. | Commerce Township Community Library, Local dining and parks, Nearby shopping centers, Playgrounds and recreational facilities |
| Hubbard Lake | A quiet and serene neighborhood that offers great opportunities for outdoor enthusiasts. Attracts visitors looking for a nature-inspired experience. | Hubbard Lake, Nature trails, Camping areas, Fishing opportunities |
| Pine Lake | Known for its picturesque surroundings and community feel, this area appeals to guests looking for a tranquil place to stay surrounded by nature. | Pine Lake, Parks and sports facilities, Community events, Boating and fishing opportunities |
| West Bloomfield Township | Close to Commerce Charter Township, this area offers dining, shopping, and recreation options. Attractive for business and leisure travelers. | West Bloomfield Parks, Shopping centers, Dining options, Cultural events |
| Orchard Lake | A scenic area known for its beautiful lake shores and nature trails. Attractive to outdoor lovers and those looking for picturesque stays. | Orchard Lake, Parks and nature trails, Local restaurants, Community lakeshore events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Commerce Charter Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Plymouth (23 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Commerce Charter Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novi 9 km | 36 | $23,852 | $186 | 40% |
| Waterford Township 13 km | 38 | $27,597 | $292 | 37% |
| Farmington Hills 15 km | 52 | $23,756 | $195 | 43% |
| Pontiac 17 km | 49 | $10,941 | $136 | 36% |
| Livonia 21 km | 33 | $12,937 | $121 | 49% |
| Auburn Hills 22 km | 66 | $19,410 | $153 | 43% |
| Plymouth 23 km | 53 | $42,506 | $255 | 54% |
| Southfield 23 km | 60 | $16,722 | $187 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Commerce Charter Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Commerce Charter Township:
- Gainesville Airbnb data FL · $242/night · 38.3%
- Stanardsville Airbnb data VA · $244/night · 38.4%
- Stanton Airbnb data KY · $239/night · 38.9%
- Conroe Airbnb data TX · $246/night · 38.9%
- Yonkers Airbnb data NY · $239/night · 39.4%
- Cosby Airbnb data TN · $250/night · 38.4%
FAQ
Commerce Charter Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Commerce Charter Township?
An active Commerce Charter Township Airbnb grossed $24,899 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,590 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Commerce Charter Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Commerce Charter Township listings earn between $911 and $4,590 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,890 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Commerce Charter Township?
Listings in Commerce Charter Township were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Commerce Charter Township?
The average booked night in Commerce Charter Township cost $240 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Commerce Charter Township?
None of the active Commerce Charter Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Commerce Charter Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Commerce Charter Township Airbnb grossed $24,899 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% below the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,429 a year (about $1,290 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,520 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Commerce Charter Township?
July usually pays best, averaging $5,580 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Commerce Charter Township?
Each night a Commerce Charter Township listing was open to book earned $92 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $177 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Commerce Charter Township?
Commerce Charter Township stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Commerce Charter Township?
The average Commerce Charter Township Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Commerce Charter Township rated?
Guests rate Commerce Charter Township Airbnbs 4.71 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Commerce Charter Township?
Commerce Lake, Walled Lake and Green Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Commerce Charter Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Commerce Charter Township?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Commerce Charter Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Novi, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Commerce Charter Township?
In Commerce Charter Township, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $135.
How many tourists visit Commerce Charter Township, MI?
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 523 Airbnb stays in Commerce Charter Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Commerce Charter Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.