Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Kentwood, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kentwood run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
54 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Kentwood Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $164 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.

Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Kentwood is the 305th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kentwood Browse the live Kentwood Airbnb market See Every Kentwood Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kentwood?

Gross bookings per Kentwood listing averaged $13,675 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kentwood listing brought in $3,510 in November, its best month, and $1,290 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kentwood's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,980+ a month, about 7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,780 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $993 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $489 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 2.7 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Kentwood Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kentwood, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025$2,83541.2%$192$9162 days8.5 nights
Aug 2025$2,82552.7%$189$9167 days11.5 nights
Sep 2025$2,65936.9%$183$8953 days5.2 nights
Oct 2025$2,43839.8%$185$7940 days13 nights
Nov 2025$3,51554.2%$186$11726 days6.1 nights
Dec 2025$2,68133.2%$186$8686 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026$1,53435.5%$180$4917 days19.1 nights
Feb 2026$1,29335.7%$167$4618 days7.8 nights
Mar 2026$1,39544.5%$170$452 days14 nights
Apr 2026$1,53635.3%$170$5120 days5 nights
May 2026$2,13028.0%$178$6934 days3.4 nights
Jun 2026$2,37833.0%$181$7941 days6.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Kentwood home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kentwood Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kentwood Airbnb took in $13,675 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,320 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $790 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $880 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $710 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Kentwood Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kentwood Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$12,885$36,110
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Kentwood bookings$790$2,220
Gross bookings$13,675$38,330
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Kentwood listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,500−$4,200
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$790−$2,220
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$680−$1,920
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$270−$770
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$410−$1,150
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$140−$140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$3,860−$10,470
Left for housing costs, then profit$9,815about $820 a month$27,860about $2,320 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kentwood Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kentwood's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kentwood home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kentwood's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kentwood listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,510 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $230 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,290 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $3,510, against $1,290 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kentwood listings average 4.80 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,190 a month, against $1,140 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kentwood?

Kentwood listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 28% in May to 54% in November.

Across Kentwood's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

November was the busiest month in Kentwood, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kentwood?

The average nightly rate in Kentwood, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $164 over the past year, about 52% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about $190 and bottom out in February at about $165.

Across Kentwood's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $370+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $230 or more, about $80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $62 or less, about 41% of the median.

July rates ran 15% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $164 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kentwood?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kentwood it averaged $67 over the past year, from about $45 in March to about $117 in November.

Across Kentwood's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $207+ per open night, about 8.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $89 or more, about $65 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $25 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $18 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

November RevPAR was about 2.6 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $67 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kentwood

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kentwood is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kentwood?

Guests book Kentwood stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kentwood

None of the 22 active listings in Kentwood display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Kentwood.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kentwood

AirROI's area guide picks eight Kentwood neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by East Kentwood, Pinewood and Kentwood City Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kentwood
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
East KentwoodA suburban neighborhood with easy access to major highways and close proximity to shopping and dining options. Ideal for families and business travelers seeking a quiet stay with amenities nearby.Breton Downs Park, Woodland Mall, Reeds Lake, Grand Rapids Children's Museum, Blandford Nature Center
PinewoodA family-friendly area with good schools and parks, making it attractive for longer stays and families traveling to the area for vacations or relocations.Pinewood Park, Kentwood Community Church, Davenport University, Kalamazoo River
Kentwood City CenterThe city center is revitalizing with new restaurants and shops, making it a hot spot for urban explorers and those looking to enjoy local culture and cuisine.Kentwood City Hall, Kentwood Library, Local dining spots, Community events
Woodland Mall AreaA prime shopping destination in Kentwood, this area experiences high foot traffic and attracts shoppers and visitors from nearby areas, making it great for short-term rentals.Woodland Mall, AMC Classic Woodland 10, Dining options, Retail stores
CaledoniaJust outside Kentwood, this suburban area features outdoor recreation and family-oriented activities, appealing to visitors looking for a quieter stay close to nature.Kalamazoo River, Caledonia Village, Parks and nature trails, Local dining spots
Metro Health Village AreaHome to the Metro Health Hospital, this area attracts medical travelers and their families, providing a solid market for short-term rentals.Metro Health Hospital, Wellness facilities, Parks, Local dining hotspots
Miller SouthAn emerging neighborhood with unique character and charm, attracting those looking for local experiences and cultural diversity in their stay.Local markets, Community events, Parks, Dining options
Byron CenterLocated just outside of Kentwood, this area is growing in popularity for tourism and offers a small-town feel with access to the city, appealing for different types of travelers.Byron Center Historical Museum, Local parks, Cider mills, Dining options

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kentwood vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 53 km, Laketown Township (49 km away, 60 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.8 times as much as Kentwood. Wyoming was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 38% in Kentwood.

Airbnb markets near Kentwood: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Wyoming 8 km60$36,092$24854%
Grand Rapids 10 km400$24,625$20046%
Grandville 12 km31$39,543$28249%
Lee Township 38 km30$61,565$51834%
Holland 43 km110$46,524$34848%
Park Township 48 km74$49,290$44539%
Laketown Township 49 km60$79,714$60245%
Spring Lake 53 km44$38,310$39244%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kentwood

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kentwood:

FAQ

Kentwood Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kentwood?

An active Kentwood Airbnb grossed $13,675 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,780 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kentwood?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kentwood listings earn between $489 and $2,780 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kentwood?

Listings in Kentwood were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kentwood?

The average booked night in Kentwood cost $164 before fees. Half of listings charge between $62 and $230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kentwood?

None of the active Kentwood listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kentwood?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kentwood Airbnb grossed $13,675 in the 12 months to June 2026, 63% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,815 a year (about $820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kentwood?

November paid best over the past year, at $3,510 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kentwood?

Each night a Kentwood listing was open to book earned $67 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $207 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kentwood?

Kentwood stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kentwood?

The average Kentwood Airbnb stay lasted 10.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kentwood rated?

Guests rate Kentwood Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kentwood?

East Kentwood, Pinewood and Kentwood City Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Kentwood. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kentwood?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Kentwood as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Wyoming, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kentwood?

In Kentwood, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $76; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Kentwood from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.