Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Leland Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
37
Avg. booking lead time
89 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Leland Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Leland Township earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $576 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 37 active listings, Leland Township is the 166th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 3% while the number of active listings shrank 12%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Leland Township Browse the live Leland Township Airbnb market See Every Leland Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Leland Township?

Gross bookings per Leland Township listing averaged $39,968 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Leland Township listing brings in $15,600 in July, its best month, and $2,970 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $15,400+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $8,470 or more, roughly $3,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $4,780 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,780 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 5.3 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Leland Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Leland Township, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,33120.9%$662$107103 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025$6,22234.0%$641$20766 days7.3 nights
Dec 2025$5,69722.6%$633$18437 days6.4 nights
Jan 2026$3,50912.9%$633$11347 days2.7 nights
Feb 2026$2,35723.6%$637$8424 days5.8 nights
Mar 2026$4,18529.0%$632$1351 day8 nights
Apr 2026$4,44446.7%$640$1489 days19.3 nights
May 2026$5,41834.6%$669$17548 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026$10,34848.5%$691$34587 days7.4 nights
Jul 2026$14,34652.7%$731$463103 days5.8 nights
Aug 2026$13,85354.8%$729$447112 days4.4 nights
Sep 2026$5,41031.7%$644$180100 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Leland Township address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Leland Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Leland Township Airbnb took in $39,968 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,200 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,940 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,440 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,890 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Leland Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Leland Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$37,068$65,750
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Leland Township bookings$2,900$5,150
Gross bookings$39,968$70,900
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Leland Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$6,060−$10,750
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,900−$5,150
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,000−$3,550
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$800−$1,420
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,200−$2,130
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$400−$400
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$200−$200
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$13,560−$23,600
Left for housing costs, then profit$26,408about $2,200 a month$47,300about $3,940 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Leland Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Leland Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Leland Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Leland Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Leland Township listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $475 adds about $4,760 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $910 a night or more, against a median of $475. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,710 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $15,600, against $2,970 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Leland Township listings average 4.87 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,910 a month, against $3,330 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Leland Township?

Leland Township listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 14% in January to 55% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Leland Township, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Leland Township?

The average nightly rate in Leland Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $576 over the past year, about 69% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $760 and bottom out in November and December at about $565.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $1,390+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $910 or more, about $440 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $475 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $320 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 34% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $576 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Leland Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Leland Township it averaged $250 over the past year, from about $105 in a typical January to about $504 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $559+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $370 or more, about $220 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $153 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $91 or less, about 60% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 4.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $250 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Leland Township

With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Leland Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Leland Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Leland Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Leland Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$3,250
February$2,970
March$3,680
April$3,670
May$5,320
June$8,550
July$15,600
August$13,800
September$5,850
October$4,160
November$5,270
December$4,520

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Leland Township?

Guests book Leland Township stays 89 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 124 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 89 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Leland Township

None of the 37 active listings in Leland Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Leland Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Leland Township

AirROI's area guide picks Maple City and Omena as the parts of Leland Township that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Leland Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Maple CitySmall, quiet village known for its close proximity to natural parks and local farms; ideal for travelers seeking a rural escape.Crystal Lake, Local Berry Farms, Nearby hiking trails, Sleeping Bear Dunes access, Rural charm
OmenaA peaceful small town known for its waterfront and local fishing; attracts those looking for a tranquil getaway.Omena Bay, Omena State Park, Local art galleries, Fishing charters, Biking trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Leland Township Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Leland Township, alongside 6 private-room listings (16%). Houses account for 86% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 8%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Leland Township Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 84%
  • Private room 16%
Room types in numbers
Leland Township Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home83.8%31
Private room16.2%6

Houses dominate the property mix

Leland Township Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 86%
  • Hotel/Boutique 8%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 5%
Property types in numbers
Leland Township Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House86.5%32
Hotel/Boutique8.1%3
Cabin/Outdoor5.4%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Leland Township Have?

The most common size among Leland Township's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count is three bedrooms (10 homes).

Leland Township entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Leland Township entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom6.9%2
2 bedrooms31.0%9
3 bedrooms34.5%10
4 bedrooms17.2%5
5+ bedrooms10.3%3

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Leland Township Sleep?

Leland Township is a group-trip market: 35% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (29%). Shares are of the 31 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).

Leland Township listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Leland Township listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests3.2%1
4 guests16.1%5
5 guests12.9%4
6 guests29.0%9
7 guests3.2%1
8+ guests35.5%11

How Leland Township Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Leland Township hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing. Only 27% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
33
Beds per listing
4
Show exact location
27%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Leland Township Offer?

Fire pits are close to standard in Leland Township: 78% of listings have one, and 59% have a fireplace. Only 43% of listings have air conditioning.

Share of Leland Township listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • TV Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Fire extinguisher Nearly all
  • Hair dryer 97%
  • Essentials 97%
  • Hot water 97%
  • Smoke alarm 95%
  • Self check-in 95%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Leland Township?

Leland Township draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Chicago is the largest source, at about 9% of reviews. English is spoken by 84% of guests, and Spanish by 14%.

96% of Leland Township guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 96%
  • International 4%

Where Leland Township guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Chicago 9%
  • Grand Rapids 6%
  • Ann Arbor 4%
  • West Bloomfield Township 3%
  • Columbus 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Leland Township guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Chicago9.0%
Grand Rapids5.7%
Ann Arbor4.1%
West Bloomfield Township3.3%
Columbus2.5%

Where Leland Township guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 96%
  • United Kingdom 2%
  • Canada 1%
  • Switzerland 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Leland Township guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States96.0%
United Kingdom2.4%
Canada0.8%
Switzerland0.8%

Languages spoken by Leland Township guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 84%
  • Spanish 14%
  • Korean 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Leland Township guests
LanguageShare of guests
English83.8%
Spanish13.5%
Korean2.7%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Leland Township?

Leland Township Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.70, against 4.97 for location and check-in.

Location and check-in score highest in Leland Township; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.87
  • Cleanliness 4.80
  • Communication 4.92
  • Location 4.97
  • Check-in 4.97
  • Value 4.70
Category scores in numbers
Leland Township guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.87
Cleanliness4.80
Communication4.92
Location4.97
Check-in4.97
Value4.70

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Leland Township: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Leland Township listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 49% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Leland Township listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 81%
  • 181-270 days 16%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Leland Township listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days81.1%30
181-270 days16.2%6
91-180 days2.7%1

Days a year Leland Township listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 19%
  • 31-90 days 49%
  • 1-30 days 30%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Leland Township listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days2.7%1
91-180 days18.9%7
31-90 days48.6%18
1-30 days29.7%11

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Leland Township?

The average Leland Township booking lasts 5.3 nights, longest in April and shortest in January. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. 86% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Leland Township

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Leland Township Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About seven in ten listings in Leland Township accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Leland Township listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 41% 15 listings
  • 2 Nights 30% 11 listings
  • 3 Nights 14% 5 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 14% 5 listings
  • 30+ Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Leland Township?

Strict is the most common cancellation policy in Leland Township, used by 70% of listings; it gives a full refund only within 48 hours of booking, and half back up to a week before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 95% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 5% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Leland Township listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 5% 2 listings
  • Firm 24% 9 listings
  • Strict 70% 26 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Leland Township?

More than half of Leland Township listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $325. Spread over the average stay of 5.3 nights, that adds roughly $60 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$325
Average cleaning fee
$343
Listings charging a fee
51.4%
Share of gross revenue
7.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Leland Township

The top-grossing Airbnb in Leland Township, a five-bedroom home, took in $198,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of $40,000.

Private Waterfront Home with Lake Michigan Beach Private Waterfront Home with Lake Michigan Beach Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$197,984
Occupancy
43.1%
Daily rate
$1,454
Beach Front Home Beach Front Home Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$194,607
Occupancy
46.8%
Daily rate
$1,038
Birch, The Collaboration House Birch, The Collaboration House Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$167,509
Occupancy
52.6%
Daily rate
$728
Overby Woods cabin - with Hot Tub & Lake MI Views Overby Woods cabin - with Hot Tub & Lake MI Views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
$113,463
Occupancy
35.3%
Daily rate
$1,028
Good Harbour Prelude - Lake Michigan's Best Beach! Good Harbour Prelude - Lake Michigan's Best Beach! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$92,928
Occupancy
65.1%
Daily rate
$1,478
Three Island View Three Island View Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
$69,826
Occupancy
35.1%
Daily rate
$908

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Leland Township?

Only 5% of Leland Township listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 54% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.

Superhosts
54.1%
Professional management
5.4%
Cohosted listings
13.5%
Instant Book enabled
45.9%
Simplified Pricing
97.3%

Nearby markets

Leland Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Leland (50 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Greilickville (21 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Leland Township.

Airbnb markets near Leland Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lake Leelanau 3 km55$35,365$38241%
Suttons Bay Township 8 km144$44,695$45939%
Cleveland Township 12 km57$38,572$42241%
Leelanau Township 16 km51$52,822$48046%
Northport 18 km54$45,515$37847%
Greilickville 21 km35$81,331$53550%
Glen Arbor 21 km119$46,416$53540%
Elmwood Charter Township 22 km67$61,967$45747%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Leland Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Leland Township:

FAQ

Leland Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Leland Township?

An active Leland Township Airbnb grossed $39,968 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $8,470 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Leland Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Leland Township listings earn between $2,780 and $8,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth $15,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Leland Township?

Listings in Leland Township were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Leland Township?

The average booked night in Leland Township cost $576 before fees. Half of listings charge between $320 and $910, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Leland Township?

None of the active Leland Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Leland Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Leland Township Airbnb grossed $39,968 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% above the Michigan average of $36,729. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $26,408 a year (about $2,200 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,940 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Leland Township?

July usually pays best, averaging $15,600 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Leland Township?

Each night a Leland Township listing was open to book earned $250 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $559 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Leland Township?

Leland Township stays were booked 89 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Leland Township?

The average Leland Township Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Leland Township rated?

Guests rate Leland Township Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Leland Township?

Maple City and Omena draw the most short-term rental interest in Leland Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Leland Township?

AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Leland Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lake Leelanau, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Leland Township?

In Leland Township, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $325.

How many tourists visit Leland Township, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 421 Airbnb stays in Leland Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Leland Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.