Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Mancelona, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mancelona brought in $23,365 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Mancelona Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Michigan average. Listings averaged $264 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Mancelona is the 306th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mancelona Airbnb market See Every Mancelona ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mancelona?
Gross bookings per Mancelona listing averaged $23,365 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mancelona listing brought in $4,730 in July, its best month, and $1,340 in March, its slowest.
Across Mancelona's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,740+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,230 or more, roughly $2,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,250 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,320 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.5 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Mancelona Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,163 | 24.8% | $276 | $70 | 22 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | – | – | $273 | – | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | $3,221 | 36.6% | $272 | $104 | 28 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,555 | 26.0% | $266 | $82 | 25 days | 2.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,721 | 39.5% | $264 | $97 | 36 days | 5.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,341 | 17.6% | $258 | $43 | 35 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,418 | 20.7% | $254 | $47 | 35 days | 7.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,527 | 28.1% | $261 | $82 | 30 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,758 | 41.3% | $259 | $125 | 56 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,726 | 53.0% | $268 | $152 | 54 days | 4.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,104 | 54.7% | $246 | $132 | 45 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,887 | 42.1% | $233 | $96 | 42 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Mancelona listing earns about $2,250 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mancelona Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mancelona Airbnb took in $23,365 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,110 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,930 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,430 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $940 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mancelona Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $19,435 | $36,600 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay17% of Mancelona bookings | $3,930 | $7,390 |
| Gross bookings | $23,365 | $43,990 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Mancelona listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,490 | −$6,570 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,930 | −$7,390 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,170 | −$2,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$470 | −$880 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$700 | −$1,320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$230 | −$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,110 | −$18,710 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,255about $1,100 a month | $25,280about $2,110 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mancelona Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mancelona's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mancelona home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mancelona's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mancelona listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $255 adds about $2,560 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $320 a night or more, against a median of $255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,940 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,730, against $1,340 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mancelona listings average 4.86 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,670 a month, against $1,950 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mancelona?
Mancelona listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 18% in March to 55% in August.
Across Mancelona's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Mancelona, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mancelona?
The average nightly rate in Mancelona, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $264 over the past year, about 22% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in October and November at about $275 and bottom out in September at about $235.
Across Mancelona's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $365+ a night, about 43% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $320 or more, about $65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $255 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $185 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
October rates ran 18% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mancelona?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mancelona it averaged $99 over the past year, from about $43 in March to about $152 in July.
Across Mancelona's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $172+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $134 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $85 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $54 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR was about 3.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $99 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mancelona
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mancelona is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mancelona?
Guests book Mancelona stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mancelona
None of the 22 active listings in Mancelona display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mancelona.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mancelona
AirROI's area guide picks Downtown Mancelona and Palmer Park District as the parts of Mancelona that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Mancelona | Guests book here for walkable access to local diners, community events, and the junction of US-131 and M-88. The central location serves as a practical base for road trippers and snowmobilers connecting to regional trail systems. | Triangle Park, Railroad Park, State Street, Mancelona Township Library |
| Palmer Park District | This residential section on the southeast side sits directly beside the municipal sports facilities and green space. Bookings primarily come from visiting families and attendees participating in weekend baseball and softball tournaments. | Palmer Park, Palmer Park Road, Danforth Street, Mancelona High School Athletic Fields |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mancelona vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Helena Township (16 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Mancelona.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custer Township 9 km | 146 | $32,311 | $323 | 33% |
| Kearney Township 10 km | 125 | $35,403 | $312 | 34% |
| Bellaire 11 km | 144 | $44,321 | $408 | 37% |
| Hayes Township 16 km | 56 | $39,693 | $319 | 40% |
| Forest Home Township 16 km | 40 | $41,399 | $388 | 39% |
| Helena Township 16 km | 38 | $54,455 | $487 | 41% |
| Central Lake 24 km | 47 | $25,180 | $313 | 38% |
| East Jordan 26 km | 56 | $34,821 | $309 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mancelona
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mancelona:
- Hot Springs Airbnb data SD · $262/night · 36.8%
- Branson Airbnb data MO · $264/night · 37.1%
- Myrtle Beach Airbnb data SC · $271/night · 36.9%
- Monteagle Airbnb data TN · $265/night · 35.4%
- Birch Bay Airbnb data WA · $263/night · 35.3%
- Counce Airbnb data TN · $264/night · 35.1%
FAQ
Mancelona Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mancelona?
An active Mancelona Airbnb grossed $23,365 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mancelona?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mancelona listings earn between $1,320 and $4,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mancelona?
Listings in Mancelona were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mancelona?
The average booked night in Mancelona cost $264 before fees. Half of listings charge between $185 and $320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mancelona?
None of the active Mancelona listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mancelona?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mancelona Airbnb grossed $23,365 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,255 a year (about $1,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mancelona?
July paid best over the past year, at $4,730 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mancelona?
Each night a Mancelona listing was open to book earned $99 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $172 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mancelona?
Mancelona stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mancelona?
The average Mancelona Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mancelona rated?
Guests rate Mancelona Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mancelona?
Downtown Mancelona and Palmer Park District draw the most short-term rental interest in Mancelona. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mancelona?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Mancelona as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Custer Township, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mancelona?
In Mancelona, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
How many tourists visit Mancelona, MI?
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 494 Airbnb stays in Mancelona, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Mancelona from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.