Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Manlius Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Manlius Township brought in $38,736 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Manlius Township run through June 2025.
The short answer
Manlius Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $303 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Manlius Township is the 343rd-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Manlius Township Airbnb market See Every Manlius Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Manlius Township?
Gross bookings per Manlius Township listing averaged $38,736 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Manlius Township listing brought in $6,640 in August, its best month, and $2,450 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Manlius Township's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,200+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,900 or more, roughly $4,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,850 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,240 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Manlius Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $6,127 | 54.3% | $319 | 26 days |
| Aug 2024 | $6,637 | 57.5% | $307 | 32 days |
| Sep 2024 | $3,731 | 33.5% | $297 | 38 days |
| Oct 2024 | $4,148 | 34.8% | $266 | 45 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,355 | 21.7% | $251 | 77 days |
| Dec 2024 | $4,074 | 29.4% | $257 | 51 days |
| Jan 2025 | $3,328 | 26.5% | $248 | 29 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,445 | 25.4% | $264 | 25 days |
| Mar 2025 | $5,119 | 43.5% | $267 | 47 days |
| Apr 2025 | $4,832 | 37.0% | $284 | 45 days |
| May 2025 | $5,249 | 44.4% | $317 | 50 days |
| Jun 2025 | $5,994 | 43.1% | $346 | 65 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Manlius Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Manlius Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Manlius Township Airbnb took in $38,736 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,360 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,780 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Manlius Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $38,736 | $93,830 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$6,000 | −$14,540 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,940 | −$4,690 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$770 | −$1,880 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,160 | −$2,810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$390 | −$390 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$10,450 | −$24,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $28,286about $2,360 a month | $69,330about $5,780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Manlius Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Manlius Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Manlius Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Manlius Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Manlius Township listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $220 adds about $2,180 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $360 a night or more, against a median of $220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,870 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $6,640, against $2,450 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,820 a month, against $3,230 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Manlius Township?
Manlius Township listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in November to 58% in August.
Across Manlius Township's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Manlius Township, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Manlius Township?
The average nightly rate in Manlius Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $303 over the past year, about 11% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in June at about $345 and bottom out in January and November at about $250.
Across Manlius Township's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $505+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $360 or more, about $140 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $220 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 39% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $303 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Manlius Township
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Manlius Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Manlius Township?
Guests book Manlius Township stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Manlius Township
None of the 19 active listings in Manlius Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Manlius Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manlius Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Manlius Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cedar Point, Michigan State University and Lake Michigan Shoreline. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cedar Point | A popular destination known for its amusement park, attracting families and thrill-seekers looking for entertainment and fun experiences. | Cedar Point Amusement Park, Lake Erie, Cedar Point Beach, Marinas, Water Parks |
| Michigan State University | A major university town attracting students, families, and university visitors, providing many opportunities for hosting. | Michigan State University, Spartan Stadium, Wharton Center for Performing Arts, MSU Museum, Beaumont Tower |
| Lake Michigan Shoreline | A scenic region known for its beaches, wineries, and outdoor activities, drawing tourists throughout the summer months. | Lake Michigan Beaches, Wine Tours, State Parks, Fishing, Sand Dunes |
| Downtown East Lansing | A vibrant downtown area with shopping, dining, and entertainment options catering to students and visitors alike. | Downtown Shopping District, Restaurants and Cafes, East Lansing Art Festival, Summer Farmer's Market |
| Ionia State Recreation Area | A beautiful nature destination offering hiking, fishing, and camping, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | State Park, Hiking Trails, Campgrounds, Fishing Areas, Picnic Areas |
| Grand River | A scenic river area ideal for outdoor activities, with opportunities for fishing and kayaking, appealing to adventurers. | Grand River Access Points, Parks along the River, Fishing Opportunities, Kayaking Tours, Biking Trails |
| Southeast Michigan | A diverse region featuring urban areas and nature, attracting tourists looking for varied experiences between city life and outdoor adventures. | Detroit Metropolitan Airport, The Henry Ford Museum, Greenfield Village, Riverwalk, Local Restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Manlius Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Laketown Township (13 km away, 60 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Manlius Township. Holland was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 37% in Manlius Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fennville 8 km | 71 | $78,521 | $573 | 43% |
| Saugatuck 9 km | 317 | $63,149 | $469 | 45% |
| Douglas 9 km | 186 | $51,793 | $491 | 39% |
| Laketown Township 13 km | 60 | $79,714 | $602 | 45% |
| Ganges Township 13 km | 67 | $71,635 | $684 | 35% |
| Holland 16 km | 110 | $46,524 | $348 | 48% |
| Park Township 18 km | 74 | $49,290 | $445 | 39% |
| Lee Township 20 km | 30 | $61,565 | $518 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
- Chikaming Township Airbnb data 261 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Manlius Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Manlius Township:
- Shelton Airbnb data WA · $303/night · 36.7%
- Sandusky Airbnb data OH · $301/night · 36.4%
- Garden Valley Airbnb data ID · $301/night · 36.1%
- Anaconda Airbnb data MT · $296/night · 36.6%
- Pullman Airbnb data WA · $297/night · 36.7%
- Topton Airbnb data NC · $311/night · 36.6%
FAQ
Manlius Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Manlius Township?
An active Manlius Township Airbnb grossed $38,736 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,900 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Manlius Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Manlius Township listings earn between $1,240 and $6,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Manlius Township?
Listings in Manlius Township were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Manlius Township?
The average booked night in Manlius Township cost $303 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $360, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Manlius Township?
None of the active Manlius Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Manlius Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Manlius Township Airbnb grossed $38,736 in the 12 months to June 2025, 5% above the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $28,286 a year (about $2,360 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Manlius Township?
August paid best over the past year, at $6,640 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Manlius Township?
Manlius Township stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manlius Township?
Cedar Point, Michigan State University and Lake Michigan Shoreline draw the most short-term rental interest in Manlius Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Manlius Township?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Manlius Township as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Fennville, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Manlius Township from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.