Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Menominee, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Menominee run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Menominee Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $136 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Menominee is the 333rd-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Menominee Browse the live Menominee Airbnb market See Every Menominee Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Menominee?

Gross bookings per Menominee listing averaged $12,173 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Menominee listing brought in $4,080 in July, its best month, and $714 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Menominee's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,610+ a month, about 11.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,600 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $684 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $210 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 5.7 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Menominee Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Menominee, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$3,18939.7%$142$10652 days4.3 nights
Jul 2025$4,07556.5%$138$131107 days7.3 nights
Aug 2025$2,88535.8%$137$9351 days2.9 nights
Sep 2025$2,67141.4%$132$8938 days4.4 nights
Oct 2025$2,00333.0%$134$6540 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025$2,22830.4%$138$7452 days3.3 nights
Dec 2025$1,63837.2%$125$5342 days4 nights
Jan 2026$1,09422.6%$129$3547 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026$71419.6%$142$2637 days2 nights
Mar 2026$78813.8%$145$2552 days2.3 nights
Apr 2026$1,59622.4%$148$5376 days2.9 nights
May 2026$2,50128.3%$153$8119 days5.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Menominee home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Menominee Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Menominee Airbnb took in $12,173 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,640 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,350 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $600 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Menominee Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Menominee Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$10,823$41,070
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Menominee bookings$1,350$5,130
Gross bookings$12,173$46,200
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 55% of Menominee listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,200−$4,560
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,350−$5,130
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$610−$2,310
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$240−$920
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$370−$1,390
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$120−$120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$60−$60
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$3,950−$14,490
Left for housing costs, then profit$8,223about $690 a month$31,710about $2,640 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Menominee Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Menominee's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Menominee home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Menominee's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Menominee listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,230 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $200 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,080 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,080, against $714 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Menominee listings average 4.85 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,850 a month, against $1,010 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Menominee?

Menominee listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 14% in March to 56% in July.

Across Menominee's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Menominee, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Menominee?

The average nightly rate in Menominee, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $136 over the past year, about 60% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in May at about $155 and bottom out in December at about $125.

Across Menominee's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $260+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $200 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $28 or less, about a quarter of the median.

May rates ran 22% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Menominee?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Menominee it averaged $55 over the past year, from about $25 in March to about $131 in July.

Across Menominee's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $109+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $59 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $30 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $4 or less, about 14% of the median.

July RevPAR was about 5.2 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $55 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Menominee

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Menominee is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Menominee?

Guests book Menominee stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Menominee

None of the 20 active listings in Menominee display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Menominee.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menominee

AirROI's area guide picks eight Menominee neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Menominee, Menominee Riverfront and North Menominee. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menominee
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown MenomineeThe heart of Menominee with shops, restaurants, and access to the waterfront. Ideal for those wanting to experience local culture and community events.Menominee Marina, Waterfront Park, Historic Downtown buildings, Local shops and cafes
Menominee RiverfrontScenic area along the river with beautiful views and recreational activities. Great for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for relaxing stays.Menominee River, Riverwalk Trail, Fishing and boating, Picnic areas, Bird watching
North MenomineeQuiet residential area that appeals to families and those seeking peaceful retreats. Close to nature and outdoor activities.Pine River Nature Trail, Nearby parks, Family-friendly activities
South MenomineeLively area with access to sports facilities and community parks, ideal for active travelers and families.Menominee High School sporting events, Community parks, Playgrounds
Lake Michigan ShoreBeautiful coastline along Lake Michigan, perfect for beach lovers and water activities. Attracts summer tourists for camping and outdoor fun.Lake Michigan beaches, Camping spots, Boating and fishing
Menominee County Historical MuseumRich in history, this area attracts those interested in local heritage and historical sites. Great for cultural experiences.Menominee County Historical Museum, Historic sites and markers, Local heritage trails
Nearby Catawba IslandThis tranquil island community offers secluded getaways with beautiful nature, suitable for romantic stays and family retreats.Nature trails, Beach access, Secluded picnic spots
Fisherman’s ParkPopular spot for fishing and recreation, attracting outdoor lovers and families wanting fun in nature.Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Playgrounds, Scenic views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Menominee vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Sister Bay (39 km away) earned the most per listing, about 5.5 times as much as Menominee. Town of Liberty Grove was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 29% in Menominee.

Airbnb markets near Menominee: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Egg Harbor 27 km105$55,683$49642%
Fish Creek 30 km96$53,996$44644%
Town of Gibraltar 31 km43$47,747$45043%
Ephraim 35 km85$50,953$41049%
Sturgeon Bay 36 km289$39,030$32743%
Baileys Harbor 39 km65$40,379$37445%
Sister Bay 39 km111$67,267$48446%
Town of Liberty Grove 44 km52$59,159$43152%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Menominee

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Menominee:

FAQ

Menominee Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Menominee?

An active Menominee Airbnb grossed $12,173 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,600 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Menominee?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Menominee listings earn between $210 and $2,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Menominee?

Listings in Menominee were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Menominee?

The average booked night in Menominee cost $136 before fees. Half of listings charge between $28 and $200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Menominee?

None of the active Menominee listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Menominee?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Menominee Airbnb grossed $12,173 in the 12 months to May 2026, 67% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,223 a year (about $690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,640 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Menominee?

July paid best over the past year, at $4,080 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Menominee?

Each night a Menominee listing was open to book earned $55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $109 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Menominee?

Menominee stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Menominee?

The average Menominee Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Menominee rated?

Guests rate Menominee Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menominee?

Downtown Menominee, Menominee Riverfront and North Menominee draw the most short-term rental interest in Menominee. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Menominee?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Menominee as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Egg Harbor, 27 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Menominee?

In Menominee, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $110.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Menominee from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.