Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Star Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
63 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Star Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Star Township is priced below the Michigan average. Listings averaged $238 a night, about 30% less than that average of $340, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Star Township is the 275th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Star Township Browse the live Star Township Airbnb market See Every Star Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Star Township?

Gross bookings per Star Township listing averaged $29,869 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Star Township listing brings in $6,220 in July, its best month, and $1,710 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Star Township's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,920+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,360 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,830 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,560 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.6 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Star Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Star Township, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,83940.5%$204$9236 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025$1,97231.3%$197$6638 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025$2,92538.7%$203$9466 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026$3,11543.6%$197$10056 days2.7 nights
Feb 2026$2,36539.8%$195$8463 days3 nights
Mar 2026$2,02134.4%$193$6547 days4.5 nights
Apr 2026$1,61728.5%$201$5482 days4.3 nights
May 2026$2,79838.5%$211$9076 days4.9 nights
Jun 2026$4,33653.3%$234$14572 days5.5 nights
Jul 2026$6,08864.7%$250$196111 days3.8 nights
Aug 2026$5,24161.5%$236$16989 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026$2,77741.0%$211$9351 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Star Township listing earns about $2,830 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Star Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Star Township Airbnb took in $29,869 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,400 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,710 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,860 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,330 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Star Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Star Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$26,159$40,280
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Star Township bookings$3,710$5,710
Gross bookings$29,869$45,990
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Star Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,160−$6,410
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,710−$5,710
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,490−$2,300
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$600−$920
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$900−$1,380
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$300−$300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$150−$150
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,310−$17,170
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,559about $1,550 a month$28,820about $2,400 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Star Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Star Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Star Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Star Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Star Township listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $215 adds about $2,130 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,620 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,220, against $1,710 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Star Township listings average 4.85 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,830 a month, against $2,490 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Star Township?

Star Township listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Michigan average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in April to 69% in July.

Across Star Township's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Star Township, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Star Township?

The average nightly rate in Star Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $238 over the past year, about 30% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $245 and bottom out in March and November at about $180.

Across Star Township's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $355+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $215 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 35% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $238 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Star Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Star Township it averaged $102 over the past year, from about $57 in a typical April to about $201 in a typical July.

Across Star Township's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $176+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $126 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $88 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $63 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.5 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Star Township

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Star Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Star Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Star Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Star Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,870
February$2,530
March$1,870
April$1,710
May$2,710
June$4,400
July$6,220
August$5,170
September$3,160
October$2,820
November$1,940
December$2,790

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Star Township?

Guests book Star Township stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Star Township

None of the 24 active listings in Star Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Star Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Star Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Star Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cass Lake, Waterford and Orchard Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Star Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cass LakeA popular spot for fishing, boating, and other water activities. It attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a relaxing getaway.Cass Lake, Sandy Beach Park, Waterford Oaks Waterpark, Bald Mountain Recreation Area
WaterfordKnown for its beautiful lakes and parks. It provides a family-friendly atmosphere with numerous recreational opportunities.Pine Knob Music Theatre, Waterford Oaks County Park, Lakeside Mall, DTE Energy Music Theatre
Orchard LakeA peaceful community centered around Orchard Lake, ideal for those seeking tranquility and natural beauty while still being close to urban amenities.Orchard Lake, Shorewood Park, West Bloomfield Trail, The Orchard Lake Museum
White LakeOffers a scenic and serene environment with numerous lakes, making it ideal for nature lovers and those looking for outdoor activities.White Lake, Indian Springs Metropark, Fish Lake, Highland State Recreation Area
West BloomfieldA suburban area known for its beautiful homes and parks, appealing to families and business travelers looking for a quiet stay.West Bloomfield Woods Nature Preserve, Drake Park, The Orchard Mall
NoviA vibrant city with ample shopping and dining options, popular for business travelers and families alike.Twelve Oaks Mall, Novi Civic Center, Turtle Lake, Maybury State Park
Farmington HillsA welcoming suburban area with a diverse community and numerous parks, ideal for families and casual travelers.Heritage Park, Farmington Hills Ice Arena, Gale Woods Farm
Commerce TownshipAn area rich in natural beauty with lakes and parks, great for those seeking outdoor activities and family-friendly locations.Proud Lake State Recreation Area, Commerce Lake, Bubolz Nature Center

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Star Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Boyne Falls (23 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Star Township.

Airbnb markets near Star Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hayes Township 15 km56$39,693$31940%
Gaylord 17 km121$33,785$34134%
Bagley Township 18 km53$28,798$28033%
Kearney Township 22 km125$35,403$31234%
Boyne Valley Township 23 km185$43,892$56628%
Custer Township 23 km146$32,311$32333%
Bellaire 23 km144$44,321$40837%
Boyne Falls 23 km48$48,425$44741%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Star Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Star Township:

FAQ

Star Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Star Township?

An active Star Township Airbnb grossed $29,869 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,360 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Star Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Star Township listings earn between $1,560 and $4,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Star Township?

Listings in Star Township were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Star Township?

The average booked night in Star Township cost $238 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Star Township?

None of the active Star Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Star Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Star Township Airbnb grossed $29,869 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,559 a year (about $1,550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Star Township?

July usually pays best, averaging $6,220 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Star Township?

Each night a Star Township listing was open to book earned $102 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $176 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Star Township?

Star Township stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Star Township?

The average Star Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Star Township rated?

Guests rate Star Township Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Star Township?

Cass Lake, Waterford and Orchard Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Star Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Star Township?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Star Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hayes Township, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Star Township?

In Star Township, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.

How many tourists visit Star Township, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 724 Airbnb stays in Star Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Star Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.