Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Hackensack, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
38
Avg. booking lead time
123 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Hackensack Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Hackensack run ahead of the Minnesota average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $323 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against $275 and 44% for the Minnesota average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 38 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 38 active listings, Hackensack is the 40th-largest of 116 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 8% while the number of active listings grew 15%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hackensack Browse the live Hackensack Airbnb market See Every Hackensack Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hackensack?

Gross bookings per Hackensack listing averaged $23,191 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Minnesota average: $34,270), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Hackensack listing brings in $7,470 in July, its best month, and $1,550 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,190+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,750 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,700 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,510 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 4.8 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Hackensack Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Hackensack, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,32837.2%$381$10783 days4.8 nights
Nov 2025$2,17427.9%$378$7294 days4.3 nights
Dec 2025$3,93225.2%$372$12778 days4.9 nights
Jan 2026$1,59117.7%$366$5166 days1.4 nights
Feb 2026$1,26617.2%$369$4526 days1.8 nights
Mar 2026$1,76820.2%$369$5746 days2.3 nights
Apr 2026$2,42427.2%$373$8147 days5 nights
May 2026$2,87632.8%$381$9375 days4 nights
Jun 2026$6,50357.4%$352$21795 days6.4 nights
Jul 2026$7,30566.6%$351$236158 days5.9 nights
Aug 2026$6,26459.1%$346$202102 days4.3 nights
Sep 2026$3,80143.7%$328$12763 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hackensack home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hackensack Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hackensack Airbnb took in $23,191 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,230 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,180 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,450 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,430 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,050 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Hackensack Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hackensack Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$20,741$36,510
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Hackensack bookings$2,450$4,310
Gross bookings$23,191$40,820
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Hackensack listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,370−$5,920
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,450−$4,310
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,160−$2,040
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$460−$820
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$700−$1,220
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$230−$230
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$120−$120
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,490−$14,660
Left for housing costs, then profit$14,701about $1,230 a month$26,160about $2,180 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hackensack Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hackensack's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hackensack home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hackensack's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hackensack listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $280 adds about $2,790 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $365 a night or more, against a median of $280. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,070 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $7,470, against $1,550 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Hackensack listings average 4.82 stars, and 58% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,400 a month, against $1,930 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hackensack?

Hackensack listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Minnesota average (44%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 66% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Hackensack, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hackensack?

The average nightly rate in Hackensack, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $323 over the past year, about 17% above the Minnesota average of $275 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May at about $390 and bottom out in October and December at about $335.

The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $510+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $365 or more, about $85 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $280 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $210 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May rates run 17% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $323 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hackensack?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hackensack it averaged $139 over the past year, from about $55 in a typical February to about $241 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $285+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $174 or more, about $65 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $108 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $72 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 4.4 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $139 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hackensack

With only 38 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hackensack is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Hackensack

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Hackensack in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Hackensack, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,740
February$1,550
March$2,340
April$2,450
May$3,020
June$5,730
July$7,470
August$6,010
September$3,560
October$3,240
November$2,260
December$3,060

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hackensack?

Guests book Hackensack stays 123 days ahead on average (about four months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 156 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical July booking is made in early February.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 123 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hackensack

None of the 38 active listings in Hackensack display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hackensack.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hackensack

AirROI's area guide picks six Hackensack neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bear Island, Hackensack Lakes and Mille Lacs Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hackensack
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Bear IslandA serene getaway in the heart of nature, Bear Island attracts those who love outdoor adventures like fishing, kayaking, and hiking, perfect for a nature-focused Airbnb.Bear Island State Forest, Mississippi River, hiking trails, fishing spots, wildlife watching
Hackensack LakesThis area is popular for its beautiful lakes and recreational activities. Ideal for families and nature enthusiasts seeking a peaceful retreat.Hackensack Lake, swimming and fishing spots, picnic areas, nature trails
Mille Lacs LakeOne of the largest lakes in Minnesota, attracting tourists for boating, fishing, and relaxing by the water. A great location for a lakeside Airbnb experience.Mille Lacs Lake, fishing charter services, boat rentals, lakeside dining, public beaches
Crow Wing State ParkA natural paradise for hiking, biking, and water activities. Attracts outdoor lovers and families looking for adventure in a beautiful setting.Crow Wing State Park, hiking trails, Baine's Park, paddle boating, nature photography
Cuyuna State Recreation AreaFamous for mountain biking and unique landscapes, this area attracts adventure seekers and outdoor enthusiasts, making it a hot spot for active travelers.Cuyuna Lakes Mountain Bike Trails, Cuyuna State Park, fishing, hiking, camping
Little FallsRich in history and culture, Little Falls offers a quaint downtown and access to historical sites, appealing to visitors who are interested in Minnesota's heritage.Charles A. Lindbergh Historic Site, Pine Grove Park, local museums, river views, State Park nearby

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Hackensack Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Hackensack is an entire home: all 38 listings rent the whole place. Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 71% of listings, about 2.5 times the share of houses (29%).

Every listing rents the whole place

Hackensack Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Cabins lead the property mix

Hackensack Airbnb listings by property type

  • Cabin/Outdoor 71%
  • House 29%
Property types in numbers
Hackensack Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Cabin/Outdoor71.1%27
House28.9%11

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Hackensack Have?

Most Hackensack homes are built for groups: 57% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (38%).

Hackensack entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Hackensack entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
1 bedroom13.5%5
2 bedrooms29.7%11
3 bedrooms37.8%14
4 bedrooms13.5%5
5+ bedrooms5.4%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Hackensack

A typical two-bedroom home in Hackensack earned $19,200 over the past year, against $13,900 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Hackensack
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
2 bedrooms11$19,200$17,600$26538%
3 bedrooms14$13,900$17,300$27243%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Hackensack Sleep?

The most common capacity in Hackensack is six guests or eight or more (34% of listings each), and 68% of listings sleep six or more.

Hackensack listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Hackensack listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests7.9%3
4 guests15.8%6
5 guests7.9%3
6 guests34.2%13
8+ guests34.2%13

How Hackensack Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Hackensack hosts set up an average of 4.6 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
30
Beds per listing
4.6
Show exact location
37%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Hackensack Offer?

Fire pits are close to standard in Hackensack: 97% of listings have one, and 63% have a waterfront setting.

Share of Hackensack listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Kitchen Nearly all
  • Fire pit 97%
  • Air conditioning 97%
  • BBQ grill 92%
  • Wifi 92%
  • Cooking basics 92%
  • Smoke alarm 89%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 87%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Hackensack?

Hackensack draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Minneapolis alone accounts for 20% of reviews.

99% of Hackensack guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 99%
  • International 1%

Where Hackensack guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Minneapolis 20%
  • Saint Paul 8%
  • Mascoutah 2%
  • Chaska 1%
  • Fargo 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Hackensack guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Minneapolis20.0%
Saint Paul7.9%
Mascoutah2.1%
Chaska1.4%
Fargo1.4%

Where Hackensack guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 99%
  • Ireland 1%
  • United Kingdom 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Hackensack guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States98.6%
Ireland0.7%
United Kingdom0.7%

Languages spoken by Hackensack guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 77%
  • Spanish 8%
  • French 8%
  • Italian 4%
  • German 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Hackensack guests
LanguageShare of guests
English77.1%
Spanish8.3%
French8.3%
Italian4.2%
German2.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Hackensack?

Hackensack Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 58% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.94 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Hackensack; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.84
  • Cleanliness 4.79
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.91
  • Check-in 4.94
  • Value 4.68
Category scores in numbers
Hackensack guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.84
Cleanliness4.79
Communication4.90
Location4.91
Check-in4.94
Value4.68

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Hackensack: Stays, Rules and Fees

95% of Hackensack listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Hackensack listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 63%
  • 181-270 days 32%
  • 91-180 days 5%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Hackensack listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days63.2%24
181-270 days31.6%12
91-180 days5.3%2

Days a year Hackensack listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 5%
  • 91-180 days 34%
  • 31-90 days 29%
  • 1-30 days 32%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Hackensack listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days5.3%2
91-180 days34.2%13
31-90 days28.9%11
1-30 days31.6%12

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Hackensack?

The average Hackensack booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in April and shortest in January. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Hackensack

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Hackensack Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About six in ten listings in Hackensack accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Hackensack listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 11% 4 listings
  • 2 Nights 50% 19 listings
  • 3 Nights 18% 7 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 21% 8 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Hackensack?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Hackensack, used by 74% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly nine in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 11% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Hackensack listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 3% 1 listing
  • Moderate 8% 3 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 74% 28 listings
  • Strict 13% 5 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Hackensack?

More than nine in ten Hackensack listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $143. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly $30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$143
Average cleaning fee
$164
Listings charging a fee
92.1%
Share of gross revenue
10.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Hackensack

The top-grossing Airbnb in Hackensack, a one-bedroom unit, took in $83,200 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of $23,200.

Modern A Frame Cabin on Private Nature Lake Modern A Frame Cabin on Private Nature Lake Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Revenue
$83,166
Occupancy
59.8%
Daily rate
$341
Lakeside Haven - Lake Days, Kayaks, and Bonfires Lakeside Haven - Lake Days, Kayaks, and Bonfires Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$69,959
Occupancy
55.0%
Daily rate
$508
Ten Mile Lake Lodge-Private Beach, Dock, Fire Pit Ten Mile Lake Lodge-Private Beach, Dock, Fire Pit Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
$58,822
Occupancy
73.6%
Daily rate
$750
Legacy House on Webb Lake Legacy House on Webb Lake Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
$53,075
Occupancy
45.6%
Daily rate
$584
Modern Cabin with Cedar Barrel Sauna Modern Cabin with Cedar Barrel Sauna Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Revenue
$49,237
Occupancy
51.0%
Daily rate
$254
Hackensack Waterfront Retreat on Tenmile Lake Hackensack Waterfront Retreat on Tenmile Lake Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.64
Revenue
$43,826
Occupancy
59.4%
Daily rate
$343

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Hackensack?

Only 5% of Hackensack listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 29% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.

Superhosts
28.9%
Professional management
5.3%
Cohosted listings
23.7%
Instant Book enabled
26.3%
Simplified Pricing
92.1%

Nearby markets

Hackensack vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km, Crosslake (38 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Hackensack.

Airbnb markets near Hackensack: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Walker 18 km53$41,149$41938%
Nevis 32 km45$22,046$27333%
Crosslake 38 km118$54,993$48439%
Pequot Lakes 41 km88$44,743$46241%
Breezy Point 43 km43$37,833$37536%
Park Rapids 45 km105$23,563$34433%
Merrifield 52 km34$50,478$44539%
Nisswa 52 km102$53,471$47135%

Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota

See all 116 Minnesota Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hackensack

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hackensack:

FAQ

Hackensack Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hackensack?

An active Hackensack Airbnb grossed $23,191 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 38 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,750 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hackensack?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hackensack listings earn between $1,510 and $4,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,190 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hackensack?

Listings in Hackensack were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hackensack?

The average booked night in Hackensack cost $323 before fees. Half of listings charge between $210 and $365, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hackensack?

None of the active Hackensack listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hackensack?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hackensack Airbnb grossed $23,191 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% below the Minnesota average of $34,270. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,701 a year (about $1,230 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,180 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hackensack?

July usually pays best, averaging $7,470 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hackensack?

Each night a Hackensack listing was open to book earned $139 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $285 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hackensack?

Hackensack stays were booked 123 days (about four months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hackensack?

The average Hackensack Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Hackensack rated?

Guests rate Hackensack Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hackensack?

Bear Island, Hackensack Lakes and Mille Lacs Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Hackensack. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hackensack?

AirROI counted 38 active Airbnb listings in Hackensack as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Walker, 18 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hackensack?

In Hackensack, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $143.

How many tourists visit Hackensack, MN?

All of Minnesota had 82.5 million visitors in 2025, Explore Minnesota reports. AirROI estimates 568 Airbnb stays in Hackensack, MN in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Minnesota tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 38 active Airbnb listings in Hackensack from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.