Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Menahga, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Menahga brought in $17,223 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Menahga run through April 2026.
The short answer
Menahga Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $231 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Menahga is the 105th-largest of 116 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Menahga Airbnb market See Every Menahga ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Menahga?
Gross bookings per Menahga listing averaged $17,223 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Minnesota average: $34,270), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Menahga listing brought in $4,040 in June, its best month, and $955 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Menahga's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,090+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,020 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,920 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,180 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 4.2 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Menahga Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
June led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $2,839 | 41.1% | $221 | $92 | 30 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $4,044 | 53.3% | $225 | $135 | 68 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,697 | 45.0% | $223 | $119 | 95 days | 3.7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,626 | 52.7% | $222 | $117 | 73 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,330 | 34.9% | $221 | $78 | 52 days | 4.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,657 | 44.1% | $218 | $86 | 42 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,510 | 47.9% | $216 | $84 | 51 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,451 | 25.8% | $238 | $47 | 35 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,766 | 23.2% | $254 | $57 | 31 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $955 | 21.4% | $249 | $34 | 36 days | 2.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,154 | 18.8% | $241 | $37 | 50 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $1,146 | 16.7% | $240 | $38 | 39 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Menahga listing earns about $1,920 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Menahga Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Menahga Airbnb took in $17,223 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,420 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,270 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,090 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $770 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Menahga Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $14,953 | $23,460 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Menahga bookings | $2,270 | $3,560 |
| Gross bookings | $17,223 | $27,020 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Menahga listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,220 | −$3,480 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,270 | −$3,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$860 | −$1,350 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$340 | −$540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$520 | −$810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$170 | −$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,470 | −$10,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,753about $900 a month | $17,020about $1,420 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Menahga Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Menahga's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Menahga home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Menahga's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Menahga listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $215 adds about $2,130 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $255 a night or more, against a median of $215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,500 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $4,040, against $955 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Menahga listings average 4.90 stars, and 47% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,250 a month, against $1,440 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Menahga?
Menahga listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Minnesota average (44%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 19% in March to 53% in June.
Across Menahga's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Menahga, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Menahga?
The average nightly rate in Menahga, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $231 over the past year, about 16% below the Minnesota average of $275 and about 31% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January and February at about $255 and bottom out in October and November at about $215.
Across Menahga's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $380+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $255 or more, about $40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $215 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $165 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 17% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Menahga?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Menahga it averaged $88 over the past year, from about $34 in February to about $135 in June.
Across Menahga's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $184+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $108 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $83 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $48 or less, about 58% of the median.
June RevPAR was about four times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $88 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Menahga
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Menahga is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Menahga?
Guests book Menahga stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Menahga
None of the 19 active listings in Menahga display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Menahga.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menahga
AirROI's area guide picks eight Menahga neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Menahga City Center, Leaf Lake and Swan River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Menahga City Center | The heart of Menahga, offering convenient access to shops, restaurants, and local events. Ideal for hosting guests looking to explore the local culture. | Menahga Community Center, Menahga Historical Society, Local shops and eateries |
| Leaf Lake | A scenic location ideal for outdoor enthusiasts seeking a peaceful retreat by the water. Attracts visitors for fishing, boating, and nature activities. | Leaf Lake Park, Fishing spots, Nature trails |
| Swan River | A tranquil area with beautiful scenery, perfect for those looking for a quiet getaway. Close to natural attractions and less crowded than urban areas. | Swan River, Nature reserves, Outdoor activities |
| Hungry Jack Lodge Area | Known for its beautiful landscapes and access to outdoor recreational activities. Great for guests wanting to explore the surrounding nature. | Hiking trails, Fishing opportunities, Scenic views |
| Pine River | A charming area offering river-based activities and a relaxed atmosphere. Ideal for families and guests looking for a leisure getaway. | Pine River access, Kayaking, Picnic areas |
| Becker County | A neighboring region with numerous lakes and outdoor activities, appealing to visitors interested in a variety of recreational options. | Becker County Parks, Lakes for swimming and fishing, Camping sites |
| Moorhead Colby Lake Area | Known for its peaceful setting and proximity to water activities. Attractive to visitors looking for relaxation and nature immersion. | Colby Lake, Picnic areas, Hiking trails |
| Cuyuna Lakes | Famous for its outdoor sports and recreational offerings, particularly mountain biking and boating. Draws adventure seekers and nature lovers alike. | Cuyuna Lakes Recreation Area, Biking trails, Boating opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Menahga vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 66 km, Nisswa (66 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.1 times as much as Menahga. Hackensack was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 38% in Menahga.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Rapids 21 km | 105 | $23,563 | $344 | 33% |
| Nevis 25 km | 45 | $22,046 | $273 | 33% |
| Hackensack 50 km | 38 | $23,191 | $323 | 42% |
| Walker 52 km | 53 | $41,149 | $419 | 38% |
| Ottertail 56 km | 35 | $32,317 | $387 | 36% |
| Detroit Lakes 62 km | 71 | $35,891 | $395 | 41% |
| Pequot Lakes 62 km | 88 | $44,743 | $462 | 41% |
| Nisswa 66 km | 102 | $53,471 | $471 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota
- Minneapolis Airbnb data 1,584 listings
- Saint Paul Airbnb data 633 listings
- Rochester Airbnb data 486 listings
- Duluth Airbnb data 394 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 136 listings
- West Cook Airbnb data 121 listings
- Crosslake Airbnb data 118 listings
- Crosby Airbnb data 117 listings
See all 116 Minnesota Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Menahga
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Menahga:
- Morgantown Airbnb data WV · $229/night · 38.1%
- Houston Airbnb data TX · $234/night · 38.0%
- Spring Airbnb data TX · $224/night · 38.4%
- Smyrna Airbnb data GA · $226/night · 38.8%
- Brunswick Airbnb data GA · $225/night · 38.7%
- Gainesville Airbnb data FL · $242/night · 38.3%
FAQ
Menahga Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Menahga?
An active Menahga Airbnb grossed $17,223 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,020 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Menahga?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Menahga listings earn between $1,180 and $3,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,090 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Menahga?
Listings in Menahga were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Menahga?
The average booked night in Menahga cost $231 before fees. Half of listings charge between $165 and $255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Menahga?
None of the active Menahga listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Menahga?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Menahga Airbnb grossed $17,223 in the 12 months to April 2026, 50% below the Minnesota average of $34,270, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,753 a year (about $900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Menahga?
June paid best over the past year, at $4,040 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Menahga?
Each night a Menahga listing was open to book earned $88 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $184 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Menahga?
Menahga stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Menahga?
The average Menahga Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Menahga rated?
Guests rate Menahga Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menahga?
Menahga City Center, Leaf Lake and Swan River draw the most short-term rental interest in Menahga. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Menahga?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Menahga as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Park Rapids, 21 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Menahga?
In Menahga, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $110.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Menahga from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.