Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Windemere Township, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Windemere Township brought in $38,633 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Windemere Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Windemere Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $281 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.8 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Windemere Township is the 107th-largest of 116 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Windemere Township Airbnb market See Every Windemere Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Windemere Township?
Gross bookings per Windemere Township listing averaged $38,633 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Minnesota average: $34,270), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Windemere Township listing brought in $7,820 in July, its best month, and $2,050 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Windemere Township's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,940+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,250 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,520 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,260 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.8 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Windemere Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $4,195 | 48.0% | $291 | $135 | 52 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $6,297 | 68.4% | $308 | $210 | 97 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $7,822 | 81.2% | $301 | $252 | 133 days | 3.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $7,226 | 76.1% | $297 | $233 | 101 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,433 | 45.0% | $278 | $114 | 45 days | 2.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,509 | 43.1% | $286 | $113 | 41 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,959 | 39.0% | $275 | $99 | 34 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,323 | 32.0% | $273 | $75 | 25 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,295 | 34.3% | $257 | $74 | 25 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,053 | 33.9% | $253 | $73 | 15 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,228 | 32.9% | $259 | $72 | 13 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $1,398 | 19.5% | $262 | $47 | 30 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Windemere Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Windemere Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Windemere Township Airbnb took in $38,633 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,030 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,280 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,370 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Windemere Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $34,353 | $51,210 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Windemere Township bookings | $4,280 | $6,380 |
| Gross bookings | $38,633 | $57,590 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Windemere Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,730 | −$8,550 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,280 | −$6,380 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,930 | −$2,880 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$770 | −$1,150 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,160 | −$1,730 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$390 | −$390 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$14,450 | −$21,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $24,183about $2,020 a month | $36,320about $3,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Windemere Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Windemere Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Windemere Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Windemere Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Windemere Township listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $245 adds about $2,430 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $380 a night or more, against a median of $245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,440 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $7,820, against $2,050 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Windemere Township listings average 4.90 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,800 a month, against $3,220 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Windemere Township?
Windemere Township listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Minnesota average (44%) and 8 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 32% in December to 81% in July.
Across Windemere Township's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Windemere Township, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Windemere Township?
The average nightly rate in Windemere Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $281 over the past year, about the same as the Minnesota average ($275) and about 16% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June at about $310 and bottom out in January and February at about $255.
Across Windemere Township's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $440+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $380 or more, about $140 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $245 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $185 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 22% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Windemere Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Windemere Township it averaged $144 over the past year, from about $72 in March to about $252 in July.
Across Windemere Township's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $226+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $186 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $144 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $96 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR was about 3.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $144 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Windemere Township
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Windemere Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Windemere Township?
Guests book Windemere Township stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 133 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in early March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Windemere Township
None of the 19 active listings in Windemere Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Windemere Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Windemere Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Windemere Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lakefront, Downtown Windemere and Hiking Trails. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lakefront | A picturesque area with beautiful views of the lake, perfect for those seeking a serene getaway. It's popular among families and couples looking for a vacation retreat. | Lake Windermeer, Windermeer State Park, Scenic walking trails, Picnic areas, Fishing spots |
| Downtown Windemere | The heart of the township, offering convenient access to local businesses and amenities. Great for guests who want to explore local culture and dining. | Local cafes and restaurants, Windemere Historical Society, Art galleries, Community events |
| Hiking Trails | Surrounding areas filled with stunning hiking paths attract outdoor enthusiasts. Ideal for guests interested in nature and adventure. | Windemere Hiking Trail, Scenic overlooks, Nature observation, Wildlife spotting |
| Winter Sports Area | Known for winter activities, this area draws in tourists seeking skiing and snowboarding experiences. | Ski resorts, Snowshoeing trails, Ice fishing spots, Winter festivals |
| Golf Course Area | Perfect for golf enthusiasts, with several well-maintained golf courses in the vicinity, catering to both novices and experienced players. | Windemere Golf Course, Driving range, Golf clubs and stores |
| Family Recreation | An ideal area for families, featuring parks, play areas, and family-friendly attractions. | Kids' playgrounds, Picnic spots, Sports fields, Family events |
| Historical Sites | Rich in history, this area attracts tourists interested in the cultural heritage of Windemere. | Old Windemere Church, Local museums, Historical landmarks |
| Wildlife Reserves | Offering a unique chance to connect with nature, this area is perfect for eco-tourists and wildlife lovers. | Wildlife reserves, Bird watching, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Windemere Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 93 km, Deerwood (87 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Windemere Township. None of them fills more nights than Windemere Township (49%); the busiest, Superior, reached 45%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danbury 58 km | 34 | $24,667 | $306 | 34% |
| Isle 61 km | 32 | $30,091 | $372 | 33% |
| Superior 62 km | 137 | $32,890 | $227 | 45% |
| Duluth 68 km | 394 | $45,489 | $301 | 44% |
| Aitkin 73 km | 30 | $34,593 | $337 | 37% |
| Garrison 83 km | 32 | $24,368 | $325 | 31% |
| Deerwood 87 km | 42 | $48,092 | $448 | 41% |
| Crosby 93 km | 117 | $24,805 | $231 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota
- Minneapolis Airbnb data 1,584 listings
- Saint Paul Airbnb data 633 listings
- Rochester Airbnb data 486 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 136 listings
- West Cook Airbnb data 121 listings
- Crosslake Airbnb data 118 listings
- Two Harbors Airbnb data 111 listings
- Brainerd Airbnb data 108 listings
See all 116 Minnesota Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Windemere Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Windemere Township:
- Kachina Village Airbnb data AZ · $281/night · 48.6%
- Long Beach Airbnb data CA · $281/night · 48.0%
- Fort Collins Airbnb data CO · $282/night · 47.8%
- South Portland Airbnb data ME · $282/night · 47.8%
- Chicago Airbnb data IL · $291/night · 48.4%
- Evanston Airbnb data IL · $272/night · 48.2%
FAQ
Windemere Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Windemere Township?
An active Windemere Township Airbnb grossed $38,633 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,250 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Windemere Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Windemere Township listings earn between $2,260 and $5,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Windemere Township?
Listings in Windemere Township were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Windemere Township?
The average booked night in Windemere Township cost $281 before fees. Half of listings charge between $185 and $380, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Windemere Township?
None of the active Windemere Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Windemere Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Windemere Township Airbnb grossed $38,633 in the 12 months to April 2026, 13% above the Minnesota average of $34,270, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $24,183 a year (about $2,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Windemere Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $7,820 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Windemere Township?
Each night a Windemere Township listing was open to book earned $144 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $226 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Windemere Township?
Windemere Township stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Windemere Township?
The average Windemere Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 38 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Windemere Township rated?
Guests rate Windemere Township Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Windemere Township?
Lakefront, Downtown Windemere and Hiking Trails draw the most short-term rental interest in Windemere Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Windemere Township?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Windemere Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Danbury, 58 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Windemere Township?
In Windemere Township, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $112.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Windemere Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.