Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Gallatin, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Gallatin brought in $18,644 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Gallatin run through May 2025.
The short answer
Gallatin Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $329 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 6 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Gallatin is the 115th-largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Gallatin Airbnb market See Every Gallatin ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Gallatin?
Gross bookings per Gallatin listing averaged $18,644 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Gallatin listing brought in $3,890 in November, its best month, and $653 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Gallatin's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,380+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,950 or more, roughly $690 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,260 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $673 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 6 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Gallatin Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $653 | 26.7% | $309 | 102 days |
| Jul 2024 | $1,347 | 28.7% | $309 | 12 days |
| Aug 2024 | $1,366 | 29.0% | $308 | 14 days |
| Sep 2024 | $3,026 | 39.8% | $305 | 45 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,977 | 31.7% | $304 | 68 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,895 | 32.1% | $304 | 48 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,435 | 25.6% | $306 | 57 days |
| Jan 2025 | $942 | 26.4% | $338 | 54 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,062 | 24.2% | $341 | 13 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,695 | 19.0% | $343 | 33 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,620 | 38.4% | $355 | 45 days |
| May 2025 | $3,515 | 27.3% | $345 | 97 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Gallatin address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Gallatin Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gallatin Airbnb took in $18,644 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,130 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,770 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Gallatin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $18,644 | $28,810 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,890 | −$4,470 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$930 | −$1,440 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$370 | −$580 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$560 | −$860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$190 | −$190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$5,030 | −$7,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,614about $1,130 a month | $21,180about $1,770 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Gallatin Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Gallatin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gallatin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Gallatin's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Gallatin listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,960 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,860 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $3,890, against $653 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,400 a month, against $1,550 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Gallatin?
Gallatin listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Missouri average (38%) and 15 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 40% in September and falls to 19% in March.
Across Gallatin's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
September was the busiest month in Gallatin, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Gallatin?
The average nightly rate in Gallatin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $329 over the past year, about 22% above the Missouri average of $270 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Rates peak in April at about $355 and bottom out in October and November at about $305.
Across Gallatin's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $295+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about 59% of the median.
April rates ran 17% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Gallatin
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gallatin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Gallatin?
Guests book Gallatin stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Gallatin
5% of the 20 active listings in Gallatin display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Gallatin.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gallatin
AirROI's area guide picks eight Gallatin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Gallatin, Shady Grove Park and Nodaway River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Gallatin | Historic center of Gallatin with charming local shops and dining. Ideal for visitors seeking a quaint small-town experience close to attractions and events. | Gallatin Historic Town Square, Daviess County Courthouse, Gallatin Theatre, Local Artisan Shops, Annual Gallatin Rodeo |
| Shady Grove Park | A scenic location near natural beauty and outdoor activities. Perfect for families and nature lovers looking for a peaceful getaway. | Shady Grove Park, Fishing Lake, Picnic Areas, Nature Trails, Wildlife Viewing |
| Nodaway River | A tranquil riverside location that attracts outdoor enthusiasts for fishing and relaxation. Popular for short retreats and nature experiences. | Nodaway River, Kayaking Opportunities, Camping Sites, Scenic River Views, Hiking Trails |
| Jamesport | Known for its Amish community and unique shopping opportunities. A great choice for visitors wanting to experience rural lifestyle and craftsmanship. | Amish Shops, Crafts and Quilts, Farmers Market, Jamesport Historic District, Local Bakeries |
| Lake Viking | A private lake community that offers recreational activities and a peaceful environment. Ideal for those looking for a weekend escape. | Lake Viking, Boating and Fishing, Beach Areas, Picnic Spots, Community Events |
| Gallatin Speedway | A popular destination for racing fans, hosting weekend events and races. Attracts visitors during race seasons, creating unique rental opportunities. | Gallatin Speedway Races, Local Diners, Car Shows, Racing Events |
| Winston | A small, friendly town providing access to nearby hiking and outdoor activities, appealing to nature enthusiasts seeking off-the-beaten-path experiences. | Winston Historic District, Parks and Recreation, Community Events, Fishing and Hunting Areas, Scenic Drives |
| Pony Express National Museum | Rich in history, this area draws visitors interested in the famous Pony Express route and the pioneering history of the American West. | Pony Express Museum, Historical Exhibits, Nearby Historic Sites, Local Parks, Annual Festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Gallatin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 87 km, Liberty (84 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Gallatin.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton 21 km | 35 | $19,988 | $157 | 41% |
| Excelsior Springs 69 km | 32 | $24,866 | $224 | 36% |
| Saint Joseph 73 km | 101 | $15,795 | $142 | 38% |
| Liberty 84 km | 62 | $41,242 | $321 | 51% |
| Maryville 87 km | 46 | $14,660 | $172 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri
- Branson Airbnb data 3,068 listings
- St. Louis Airbnb data 1,974 listings
- Kansas City Airbnb data 1,365 listings
- Osage Beach Airbnb data 886 listings
- Indian Point Airbnb data 863 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 524 listings
- Lake Ozark Airbnb data 456 listings
- Hollister Airbnb data 390 listings
See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Gallatin
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gallatin:
- Port O'Connor Airbnb data TX · $361/night · 27.2%
- Village of Ellicottville Airbnb data NY · $333/night · 29.2%
- Steinhatchee Airbnb data FL · $300/night · 27.5%
- Kingston Airbnb data OK · $294/night · 27.0%
- Brian Head Airbnb data UT · $330/night · 30.1%
- National Harbor Airbnb data MD · $347/night · 29.2%
FAQ
Gallatin Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Gallatin?
An active Gallatin Airbnb grossed $18,644 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,950 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Gallatin?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gallatin listings earn between $673 and $1,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Gallatin?
Listings in Gallatin were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Gallatin?
The average booked night in Gallatin cost $329 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $280; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Gallatin?
In Gallatin, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Gallatin?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gallatin Airbnb grossed $18,644 in the 12 months to May 2025, 37% below the Missouri average of $29,798, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,614 a year (about $1,130 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Gallatin?
November paid best over the past year, at $3,890 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Gallatin?
Gallatin stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gallatin?
Downtown Gallatin, Shady Grove Park and Nodaway River draw the most short-term rental interest in Gallatin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Gallatin?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Gallatin as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Hamilton, 21 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Gallatin from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.