Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Wall Township, NJ Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Wall Township brought in $41,829 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Wall Township run through April 2025.
The short answer
Wall Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $465 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.1 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Wall Township is the 117th-largest of 128 New Jersey markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Wall Township Airbnb market See Every Wall Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Wall Township?
Gross bookings per Wall Township listing averaged $41,829 over the 12 months to April 2025 (New Jersey average: $37,378), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Wall Township listing brought in $12,300 in May, its best month, and $2,010 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Wall Township's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $14,300+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $9,410 or more, roughly $4,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $4,710 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,780 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 6.1 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Wall Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $12,295 | 52.1% | $368 | 105 days |
| Jun 2024 | $11,618 | 61.1% | $372 | 93 days |
| Jul 2024 | $7,468 | 47.5% | $380 | 57 days |
| Aug 2024 | $8,333 | 51.6% | $380 | 72 days |
| Sep 2024 | $7,316 | 44.9% | $372 | 68 days |
| Oct 2024 | $8,209 | 53.1% | $364 | 74 days |
| Nov 2024 | $7,987 | 45.8% | $354 | 59 days |
| Dec 2024 | $4,636 | 37.1% | $417 | 50 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,530 | 49.5% | $436 | 23 days |
| Feb 2025 | $3,192 | 76.8% | $415 | 22 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,010 | 35.5% | $441 | 18 days |
| Apr 2025* | $2,855 | 28.0% | $460 | 15 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Wall Township listing earns about $4,710 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Wall Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wall Township Airbnb took in $41,829 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,130 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Wall Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $41,829 | $83,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$6,480 | −$12,940 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,090 | −$4,170 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$840 | −$1,670 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,250 | −$2,500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$420 | −$420 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$210 | −$210 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$11,290 | −$21,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $30,539about $2,540 a month | $61,550about $5,130 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Wall Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Wall Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Wall Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Wall Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Wall Township listings are booked on 74% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $225 adds about $2,250 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $450 a night or more, against a median of $225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,180 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $12,300, against $2,010 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,960 a month, against $3,490 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Wall Township?
Wall Township listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the New Jersey average (42%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 36% in March to 77% in February.
Across Wall Township's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 74% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Wall Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Wall Township?
The average nightly rate in Wall Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $465 over the past year, about 29% above the New Jersey average of $360 and about 39% above the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and March at about $440 and bottom out in November at about $355.
Across Wall Township's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $975+ a night, about 4.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $450 or more, about $230 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
March rates ran 24% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $465 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Wall Township
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Wall Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Wall Township?
Guests book Wall Township stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Wall Township
None of the 20 active listings in Wall Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Wall Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wall Township
AirROI's area guide picks four Wall Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ocean Township, Monmouth Beach and Sea Girt. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ocean Township | A nearby area known for beautiful beaches and family-friendly attractions. It's close to popular resorts and provides a serene environment for vacationers. | Ocean Grove Beach, Asbury Park, Allaire State Park, Kane Oak Park |
| Monmouth Beach | A quieter beach community that offers a serene environment. Great for guests seeking relaxation by the shore, away from the crowds. | Monmouth Beach, Monmouth Beach Fishing Pier, Long Branch Beach, Seven Presidents Oceanfront Park |
| Sea Girt | A small, picturesque beach town with a relaxed vibe. Attracts those looking for a peaceful beach getaway with scenic views. | Sea Girt Beach, Sea Girt Lighthouse, Parks and Nature Reserve, The Sea Girt Mall |
| Howell | A diverse community inland with agricultural heritage. Howell is appealing for those seeking an experience of rural life combined with easy access to the shore. | Howell Living History Farm, Allaire Village, Lake Shenandoah County Park, Parks and Sports Facilities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Wall Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Point Pleasant Beach (7 km away) earned the most per listing, about 37% more than Wall Township. Lake Como was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 37% in Wall Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Lake 2 km | 37 | $24,212 | $691 | 27% |
| Lake Como 3 km | 46 | $50,250 | $450 | 45% |
| Belmar 4 km | 134 | $45,681 | $491 | 43% |
| Manasquan 4 km | 75 | $54,873 | $544 | 39% |
| Point Pleasant Beach 7 km | 159 | $57,406 | $642 | 43% |
| Bradley Beach 7 km | 80 | $49,555 | $562 | 40% |
| Neptune Township 8 km | 251 | $42,209 | $434 | 39% |
| Asbury Park 9 km | 144 | $57,271 | $497 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New Jersey
- Jersey City Airbnb data 1,538 listings
- Newark Airbnb data 1,410 listings
- Wildwood Airbnb data 874 listings
- Ocean City Airbnb data 784 listings
- Atlantic City Airbnb data 745 listings
- Lower Township Airbnb data 582 listings
- Seaside Heights Airbnb data 550 listings
- North Bergen Airbnb data 512 listings
See all 128 New Jersey Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Wall Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Wall Township:
- Village of Lake Placid Airbnb data NY · $464/night · 37.5%
- City of Long Beach Airbnb data NY · $466/night · 37.1%
- Miramar Beach Airbnb data FL · $476/night · 37.5%
- Moultonborough Airbnb data NH · $468/night · 37.0%
- Jekyll Island Airbnb data GA · $458/night · 37.8%
- Marco Island Airbnb data FL · $473/night · 37.8%
FAQ
Wall Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Wall Township?
An active Wall Township Airbnb grossed $41,829 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $9,410 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Wall Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wall Township listings earn between $2,780 and $9,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth $14,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Wall Township?
Listings in Wall Township were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the New Jersey average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Wall Township?
The average booked night in Wall Township cost $465 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $450; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Wall Township?
None of the active Wall Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Wall Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wall Township Airbnb grossed $41,829 in the 12 months to April 2025, 12% above the New Jersey average of $37,378, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $30,539 a year (about $2,540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Wall Township?
May paid best over the past year, at $12,300 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Wall Township?
Wall Township stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wall Township?
Ocean Township, Monmouth Beach and Sea Girt draw the most short-term rental interest in Wall Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Wall Township?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Wall Township as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Spring Lake, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Wall Township from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.