Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Whispering Pines, NC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Whispering Pines run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
47 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Whispering Pines Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $1,102 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 17.5 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Whispering Pines is the 295th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Whispering Pines Browse the live Whispering Pines Airbnb market See Every Whispering Pines Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Whispering Pines?

Gross bookings per Whispering Pines listing averaged $92,535 over the 12 months to April 2025 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Whispering Pines listing brought in $31,400 in May, its best month, and $1,790 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 55% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Whispering Pines's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $38,700+ a month, about 9.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $14,500 or more, roughly $11,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,940 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,370 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 17.5 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Whispering Pines Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Whispering Pines, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024$31,35049.1%$86075 days
Jun 2024$29,63142.2%$884199 days
Jul 2024$12,73234.3%$86923 days
Aug 2024$2,48331.8%$86719 days
Sep 2024$1,78826.7%$84838 days
Oct 2024$7,16052.1%$84326 days
Nov 2024$7,89942.8%$84059 days
Dec 2024$6,11834.7%$1,18553 days
Jan 2025$6,95126.5%$1,21857 days
Feb 2025$7,13222.6%$1,21035 days
Mar 2025$10,86545.2%$1,19638 days
Apr 2025$9,46546.7%$1,19353 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Whispering Pines listing earns about $3,940 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Whispering Pines Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Whispering Pines Airbnb took in $92,535 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $5,630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $21,030 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Whispering Pines Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Whispering Pines Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$92,535$340,570
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$14,340−$52,790
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$4,630−$17,030
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$1,850−$6,810
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$2,780−$10,220
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$930−$930
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$460−$460
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$24,990−$88,240
Left for housing costs, then profit$67,545about $5,630 a month$252,330about $21,030 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Whispering Pines Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Whispering Pines's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Whispering Pines home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Whispering Pines's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Whispering Pines listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $305 adds about $3,040 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $1,670 a night or more, against a median of $305. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $9,250 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $31,400, against $1,790 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $28,380 a month, against $7,710 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Whispering Pines?

Whispering Pines listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the North Carolina average (40%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 23% in February to 52% in October.

Across Whispering Pines's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Whispering Pines, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Whispering Pines?

The average nightly rate in Whispering Pines, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $1,102 over the past year, about 3.4 times the North Carolina average of $320 and about 3.3 times the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January and February at about $1,220 and bottom out in October and November at about $840.

Across Whispering Pines's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $2,905+ a night, about 9.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $1,670 or more, about $1,400 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $305 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about a third of the median.

January rates ran 45% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $1,102 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Whispering Pines

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Whispering Pines is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Whispering Pines?

Guests book Whispering Pines stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 199 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical June booking is made in late November.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Whispering Pines

None of the 18 active listings in Whispering Pines display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Whispering Pines.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Whispering Pines

AirROI's area guide picks four Whispering Pines neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hendersonville, Montreat and Linville. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Whispering Pines
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
HendersonvilleHistoric town with a vibrant downtown area and beautiful parks. It's a great hub for exploring the nearby mountains and has a appealing local arts scene.Downtown Hendersonville, Pisgah National Forest, Carl Sandburg Home, Hendersonville Farmers Market, Oakdale Cemetery, Flat Rock Playhouse
MontreatPicturesque college town nestled in the mountains, perfect for families and retreat groups seeking a peaceful environment and outdoor activities.Montreat College, Lake Susan, Hiking Trails, Assembly Inn, Montreat Conference Center
LinvilleBeautiful area known for Linville Falls and Linville Gorge, a popular location for hiking and outdoor adventures, ideal for nature-focused visitors.Linville Falls, Linville Gorge, Grandfather Mountain, Blue Ridge Parkway, Hiking Trails
CashiersSerene mountain village known for its stunning waterfalls and lush scenery. A great spot for visitors seeking tranquility and nature experiences.Whitewater Falls, Silver Run Falls, Cashiers Farmers Market, Lake Glenville, Panthertown Valley

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Whispering Pines vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Whispering Pines out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 61 km; the best of them, Southern Pines, averaged about 57% less per listing. Raeford was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 37% in Whispering Pines.

Airbnb markets near Whispering Pines: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Southern Pines 8 km204$39,510$30442%
Pinehurst 11 km382$38,423$34838%
Aberdeen 13 km51$26,884$25237%
Sanford 31 km92$25,608$23339%
Raeford 33 km35$25,615$18444%
Fayetteville 45 km608$16,667$15341%
Hope Mills 52 km51$17,809$15539%
Pittsboro 61 km68$25,995$23739%

Other Airbnb Markets in North Carolina

See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Whispering Pines

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Whispering Pines:

FAQ

Whispering Pines Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Whispering Pines?

An active Whispering Pines Airbnb grossed $92,535 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $14,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Whispering Pines?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Whispering Pines listings earn between $1,370 and $14,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth $38,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Whispering Pines?

Listings in Whispering Pines were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Whispering Pines?

The average booked night in Whispering Pines cost $1,102 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $1,670, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Whispering Pines?

None of the active Whispering Pines listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Whispering Pines?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Whispering Pines Airbnb grossed $92,535 in the 12 months to April 2025, at about 2.7 times the North Carolina average of $34,622, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $67,545 a year (about $5,630 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $21,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Whispering Pines?

May paid best over the past year, at $31,400 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Whispering Pines?

Whispering Pines stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Whispering Pines?

Hendersonville, Montreat and Linville draw the most short-term rental interest in Whispering Pines. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Whispering Pines?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Whispering Pines as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Southern Pines, 8 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Whispering Pines from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.