Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
East Hanover Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in East Hanover Township brought in $30,885 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for East Hanover Township run through April 2025.
The short answer
East Hanover Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $207 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, East Hanover Township is the 232nd-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live East Hanover Township Airbnb market See Every East Hanover Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in East Hanover Township?
Gross bookings per East Hanover Township listing averaged $30,885 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average East Hanover Township listing brought in $4,480 in July, its best month, and $2,040 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across East Hanover Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,820+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,300 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,170 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,230 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.2 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
East Hanover Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $3,120 | 41.9% | $235 | 76 days |
| Jun 2024 | $2,434 | 32.7% | $234 | 89 days |
| Jul 2024 | $4,481 | 57.7% | $238 | 55 days |
| Aug 2024 | $4,349 | 54.5% | $238 | 65 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,586 | 38.3% | $232 | 61 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,927 | 44.7% | $231 | 113 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,023 | 46.0% | $230 | 61 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,847 | 52.3% | $205 | 50 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,268 | 33.2% | $200 | 37 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,044 | 35.1% | $192 | 44 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,285 | 34.0% | $193 | 45 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,905 | 40.6% | $197 | 55 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical East Hanover Township listing earns about $2,170 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in East Hanover Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average East Hanover Township Airbnb took in $30,885 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,880 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
East Hanover Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $30,885 | $46,980 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,790 | −$7,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,540 | −$2,350 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$620 | −$940 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$930 | −$1,410 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$310 | −$310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$8,340 | −$12,440 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $22,545about $1,880 a month | $34,540about $2,880 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own East Hanover Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from East Hanover Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one East Hanover Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How East Hanover Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of East Hanover Township listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $190 adds about $1,900 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $235 a night or more, against a median of $190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,090 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,480, against $2,040 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,920 a month, against $2,570 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in East Hanover Township?
East Hanover Township listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 9 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 33% in June to 58% in July.
Across East Hanover Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in East Hanover Township, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in East Hanover Township?
The average nightly rate in East Hanover Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $207 over the past year, about 30% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 35% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in July and August at about $240 and bottom out in February and March at about $190.
Across East Hanover Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $300+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $235 or more, about $45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 24% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $207 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in East Hanover Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in East Hanover Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in East Hanover Township?
Guests book East Hanover Township stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 113 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical October booking is made in late June.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in East Hanover Township
None of the 18 active listings in East Hanover Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in East Hanover Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in East Hanover Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight East Hanover Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by East Hanover Township, Morristown and Parsippany-Troy Hills. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| East Hanover Township | A suburban oasis in Morris County, East Hanover Township offers a balance of community and access to nature. It's situated conveniently for travelers looking for a quiet stay that's close to major highways and local attractions. | Morris County Parks, East Hanover Town Center, The Hanover Museum, Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital, Drew University, Morristown National Historical Park |
| Morristown | Rich in history and culture, Morristown is a vibrant town located nearby, offering an array of restaurants, shops, and historical sites. It's ideal for tourists who enjoy both education and entertainment. | Morristown National Historical Park, The Morris Museum, Washington's Headquarters Museum, The Folk Concert Series, Greater Morristown YMCA, The Mayo Performing Arts Center |
| Parsippany-Troy Hills | A neighboring township with diverse communities and a plethora of dining options. This area attracts business travelers and families alike, providing ample lodging opportunities. | Lake Parsippany, Parsippany-Troy Hills Historical Society, The Knoll Golf Club, The Eastlake Park, The Parsippany-Troy Hills community center |
| Randolph | A charming suburban area with access to outdoor activities. Perfect for visitors who appreciate nature, along with comfortable accommodations. | Morris County Park Commission, Frelinghuysen Arboretum, Randolph Township Parks, Dover General Store, Pyramid Mountain Natural Historic Area |
| Denville | Known as the 'Lake Region' of Morris County, Denville has beautiful lakes and beaches that attract those looking for summer getaways and outdoor adventure. | Cook's Pond, Rockaway River, Denville Lake, Denville's community events, Denville Historic District |
| Hanover Township | A vibrant community that offers a mix of residential areas and local businesses. Great for those looking for a local experience. | Florham Park Roller Rink, Whippany Railway Museum, Hanover's hiking trails, Wildflower Park, The Original Pancake House |
| Florham Park | As the home of the New York Jets training facility, this town attracts sports enthusiasts and families seeking quality accommodations near major sports attractions. | Florham Park Recreation Center, Saxum Health, The Florham Park Library, The Jacob Arnold House, Morris County Greenhouse |
| Cedar Knolls | A small community with a mix of residential and commercial properties. It provides an affordable option for travelers needing access to the nearby larger towns and cities. | Cedar Knolls parks, Community events at local centers, Proximity to Route 10, Nearby dining options, Local markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
East Hanover Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Hershey (10 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 37% more than East Hanover Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hershey 10 km | 47 | $42,224 | $271 | 50% |
| Susquehanna Township 20 km | 46 | $29,979 | $196 | 38% |
| Derry Township 22 km | 85 | $19,716 | $294 | 35% |
| Harrisburg 22 km | 231 | $18,835 | $152 | 42% |
| East Donegal Township 32 km | 35 | $37,328 | $335 | 33% |
| Mechanicsburg 35 km | 30 | $17,271 | $145 | 43% |
| Manheim Township 43 km | 31 | $25,154 | $171 | 45% |
| Ephrata 45 km | 40 | $24,814 | $202 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to East Hanover Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to East Hanover Township:
- Denver Airbnb data CO · $211/night · 49.7%
- Millcreek Airbnb data UT · $204/night · 49.4%
- Tempe Airbnb data AZ · $208/night · 48.9%
- Loveland Airbnb data CO · $212/night · 50.0%
- Canyon Airbnb data TX · $211/night · 50.3%
- Monrovia Airbnb data CA · $206/night · 48.6%
FAQ
East Hanover Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in East Hanover Township?
An active East Hanover Township Airbnb grossed $30,885 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in East Hanover Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of East Hanover Township listings earn between $1,230 and $3,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in East Hanover Township?
Listings in East Hanover Township were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in East Hanover Township?
The average booked night in East Hanover Township cost $207 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $235, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in East Hanover Township?
None of the active East Hanover Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in East Hanover Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average East Hanover Township Airbnb grossed $30,885 in the 12 months to April 2025, 6% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,545 a year (about $1,880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,880 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in East Hanover Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $4,480 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in East Hanover Township?
East Hanover Township stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in East Hanover Township?
East Hanover Township, Morristown and Parsippany-Troy Hills draw the most short-term rental interest in East Hanover Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in East Hanover Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in East Hanover Township as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Hershey, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in East Hanover Township from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.