Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Lackawaxen, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
40 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Lackawaxen Airbnb Market at a Glance

Lackawaxen earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $428 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against $310 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Lackawaxen is the 168th-largest of 258 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Lackawaxen Browse the live Lackawaxen Airbnb market See Every Lackawaxen Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lackawaxen?

Gross bookings per Lackawaxen listing averaged $33,866 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $35,207), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Lackawaxen listing brought in $6,580 in August, its best month, and $2,760 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Lackawaxen's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,710+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,630 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,460 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,990 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.4 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Lackawaxen Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Lackawaxen, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,02822.6%$442$9830 days2.6 nights
Nov 2025$2,76321.3%$449$9229 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025$5,85241.0%$460$18931 days5.1 nights
Jan 2026$3,40424.1%$469$11040 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026$4,66638.8%$466$16753 days5.2 nights
Mar 2026$3,67332.3%$455$11843 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026$3,45926.7%$416$11515 days4.9 nights
May 2026$2,78722.1%$418$9045 days3.6 nights
Jun 2026$4,76138.5%$384$15938 days4.7 nights
Jul 2026$6,25546.5%$422$20262 days4.3 nights
Aug 2026$6,57647.6%$410$21254 days4.5 nights
Sep 2026$4,12430.2%$393$13726 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Lackawaxen market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Lackawaxen Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lackawaxen Airbnb took in $33,866 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,590 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $6,530 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,120 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,350 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Lackawaxen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Lackawaxen Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$27,336$44,480
Cleaning fees guests pay19% of Lackawaxen bookings$6,530$10,620
Gross bookings$33,866$55,100
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Lackawaxen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,510−$7,340
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$6,530−$10,620
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,690−$2,760
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$680−$1,100
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,020−$1,650
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$340−$340
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$170−$170
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$14,940−$23,980
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,926about $1,580 a month$31,120about $2,590 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Lackawaxen Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Lackawaxen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Lackawaxen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Lackawaxen's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lackawaxen listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $415 adds about $4,130 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $545 a night or more, against a median of $415. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,730 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $6,580, against $2,760 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Lackawaxen listings average 4.94 stars, and 74% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,590 a month, against $2,820 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lackawaxen?

Lackawaxen listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in November to 48% in August.

Across Lackawaxen's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Lackawaxen, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lackawaxen?

The average nightly rate in Lackawaxen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $428 over the past year, about 38% above the Pennsylvania average of $310 and about 28% above the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January and February at about $470 and bottom out in June at about $385.

Across Lackawaxen's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $650+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $545 or more, about $130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $415 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $310 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January rates ran 22% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lackawaxen?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lackawaxen it averaged $143 over the past year, from about $90 in May to about $212 in August.

Across Lackawaxen's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $293+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $165 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $111 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $94 or less, about 16% below the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.4 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lackawaxen

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lackawaxen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lackawaxen?

Guests book Lackawaxen stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lackawaxen

None of the 23 active listings in Lackawaxen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lackawaxen.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lackawaxen

AirROI's area guide picks four Lackawaxen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Masthope Mountain Community, Lackawaxen Village and Fawn Lake Forest. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lackawaxen
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Masthope Mountain CommunityThis residential ski and lake development caters directly to families and outdoor groups seeking winter sports and summer water access. Guests stay here for direct access to on-site ski slopes, a lodge restaurant, and motorboat access on Westcolang Lake.Ski Big Bear at Masthope Mountain, Westcolang Lake, The Summit Restaurant, Masthope Community Pool Complex, Masthope Stables
Lackawaxen VillageLocated where the Lackawaxen and Delaware rivers meet, this historic core draws anglers, paddlers, and history buffs. Visitors arrive for river access, bald eagle viewing, and easy walking distance to historic sites and bridges.Roebling's Delaware Aqueduct, Zane Grey Museum, Delaware River, Lackawaxen River, Lackawaxen Veterans Memorial Park
Fawn Lake ForestA private residential enclave centered around two lakes, drawing vacationers and extended families who prioritize non-motorized watersports and indoor recreation. Stays peak during summer months and holiday periods due to lake sports and proximity to area ski hills.Fawn Lake, Westcolang Lake Beach, Fawn Lake Forest Clubhouse, Fawn Lake Indoor Pool
Tink Wig Mountain Lake ForestLocated on the western boundary of the township near Route 590, this community attracts quiet travelers, anglers, and small family groups looking for cabin-style lodgings. Visitors spend weekends fishing the electric-motor-only lake or taking short day trips into nearby Hawley.Tink Wig Lake, Tink Wig Clubhouse and Recreation Area, Lackawaxen River Access, Route 590 Corridor

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Lackawaxen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Lackawaxen Township (100 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Town of Highland (9 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Lackawaxen.

Airbnb markets near Lackawaxen: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Town of Highland 9 km55$54,107$45336%
Town of Tusten 9 km80$48,806$44035%
Hawley 12 km32$24,612$30830%
Town of Lumberland 16 km70$38,608$34932%
Town of Cochecton 20 km51$27,103$25034%
Paupack Township 20 km61$47,673$40634%
Damascus Township 21 km36$33,043$37735%
Palmyra Township 21 km123$28,023$36631%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 258 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Lackawaxen

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lackawaxen:

FAQ

Lackawaxen Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lackawaxen?

An active Lackawaxen Airbnb grossed $33,866 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,630 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Lackawaxen?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lackawaxen listings earn between $1,990 and $5,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lackawaxen?

Listings in Lackawaxen were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lackawaxen?

The average booked night in Lackawaxen cost $428 before fees. Half of listings charge between $310 and $545, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lackawaxen?

None of the active Lackawaxen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Lackawaxen?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lackawaxen Airbnb grossed $33,866 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Pennsylvania average, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,926 a year (about $1,580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,590 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Lackawaxen?

August paid best over the past year, at $6,580 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lackawaxen?

Each night a Lackawaxen listing was open to book earned $143 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $293 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lackawaxen?

Lackawaxen stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lackawaxen?

The average Lackawaxen Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Lackawaxen rated?

Guests rate Lackawaxen Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lackawaxen?

Masthope Mountain Community, Lackawaxen Village and Fawn Lake Forest draw the most short-term rental interest in Lackawaxen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Lackawaxen?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Lackawaxen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Highland, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lackawaxen?

In Lackawaxen, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $400.

How many tourists visit Lackawaxen, PA?

All of Pennsylvania had 206.2 million visitors in 2025, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development reports. AirROI estimates 399 Airbnb stays in Lackawaxen, PA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Pennsylvania tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Lackawaxen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.