Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Lower Paxton Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lower Paxton Township brought in $21,216 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lower Paxton Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Lower Paxton Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $159 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Lower Paxton Township is the 237th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lower Paxton Township Airbnb market See Every Lower Paxton Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lower Paxton Township?
Gross bookings per Lower Paxton Township listing averaged $21,216 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lower Paxton Township listing brought in $3,540 in July, its best month, and $1,130 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lower Paxton Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,750+ a month, about 1.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,050 or more, roughly $770 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,280 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,110 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.1 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Lower Paxton Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $2,074 | 42.3% | $157 | $67 | 38 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $3,086 | 59.3% | $162 | $103 | 49 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,543 | 63.8% | $164 | $114 | 54 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,328 | 59.4% | $163 | $107 | 52 days | 2.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,906 | 40.5% | $158 | $64 | 63 days | 3.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,804 | 52.3% | $165 | $90 | 71 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,886 | 40.8% | $160 | $63 | 40 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,254 | 45.2% | $163 | $73 | 60 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,132 | 16.7% | $158 | $37 | 16 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,166 | 46.7% | $159 | $77 | 54 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,672 | 33.4% | $160 | $54 | 21 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,810 | 35.1% | $161 | $60 | 31 days | 8.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Lower Paxton Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lower Paxton Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lower Paxton Township Airbnb took in $21,216 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,160 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,570 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,400 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,360 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,010 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Lower Paxton Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $18,816 | $25,180 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Lower Paxton Township bookings | $2,400 | $3,210 |
| Gross bookings | $21,216 | $28,390 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Lower Paxton Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,400 | −$3,220 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,400 | −$3,210 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,060 | −$1,420 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$420 | −$570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$640 | −$850 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$210 | −$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,240 | −$9,590 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,976about $1,160 a month | $18,800about $1,570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lower Paxton Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lower Paxton Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lower Paxton Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lower Paxton Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lower Paxton Township listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,570 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $195 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,880 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,540, against $1,130 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lower Paxton Township listings average 4.83 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,370 a month, against $1,770 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lower Paxton Township?
Lower Paxton Township listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 17% in January to 64% in July.
Across Lower Paxton Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 21 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Lower Paxton Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lower Paxton Township?
The average nightly rate in Lower Paxton Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $159 over the past year, about 46% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 50% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $155 and $165.
Across Lower Paxton Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $230+ a night, about 47% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $195 or more, about $40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Lower Paxton Township
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lower Paxton Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lower Paxton Township it averaged $76 over the past year, from about $37 in January to about $114 in July.
Across Lower Paxton Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $121+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $112 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $70 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $50 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 3.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lower Paxton Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lower Paxton Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lower Paxton Township?
Guests book Lower Paxton Township stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lower Paxton Township
None of the 18 active listings in Lower Paxton Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lower Paxton Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lower Paxton Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Lower Paxton Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Harrisburg, Paxton Towne Center and Susquehanna Riverlands. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Harrisburg | The capital of Pennsylvania features a vibrant arts scene, historic sites, and a beautiful riverfront. A prime location for travelers seeking culture and convenience. | Pennsylvania State Capitol, Susquehanna Art Museum, Riverfront Park, City Island, Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts |
| Paxton Towne Center | A shopping and dining hub that attracts both locals and visitors. Restaurants and retail options make it a convenient choice for guests looking for amenities. | Shopping centers, Dining options, Recreational areas |
| Susquehanna Riverlands | Offers scenic views and outdoor activities, this area appeals to nature lovers and those interested in kayaking, walking trails, and enjoying the beautiful river landscape. | River walking trails, Fishing spots, Picnic areas |
| Camp Hill | An adjacent suburban community offering a mix of residential and commercial areas. A tranquil location close to Harrisburg’s activities, ideal for quieter stays. | West Shore Farmers Market, Local parks, Shopping areas |
| Linglestown | This quaint area is family-oriented with a community feel, appealing for those looking to escape the busier city while still being close to attractions. | Linglestown Square, Local eateries, Parks |
| Colonial Park | Offers a suburban feel with plenty of parks and recreational facilities, making it ideal for families. Close to larger city amenities while maintaining a peaceful environment. | Colonial Park Mall, Local parks, Community events |
| Blue Mountain | Popular for outdoor recreation, especially in winter for skiing. A great spot for attracting adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts year-round. | Blue Mountain Ski Area, Hiking trails, Biking routes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lower Paxton Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Hershey (13 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Lower Paxton Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derry Township 7 km | 85 | $19,716 | $294 | 35% |
| Susquehanna Township 8 km | 46 | $29,979 | $196 | 38% |
| Harrisburg 9 km | 231 | $18,835 | $152 | 42% |
| Hershey 13 km | 47 | $42,224 | $271 | 50% |
| Mechanicsburg 22 km | 30 | $17,271 | $145 | 43% |
| East Donegal Township 34 km | 35 | $37,328 | $335 | 33% |
| Carlisle 36 km | 56 | $19,450 | $159 | 41% |
| York 42 km | 61 | $15,568 | $142 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lower Paxton Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lower Paxton Township:
- Layton Airbnb data UT · $159/night · 45.6%
- West Jordan Airbnb data UT · $157/night · 45.5%
- Cookeville Airbnb data TN · $160/night · 45.0%
- Clovis Airbnb data CA · $162/night · 44.9%
- Las Cruces Airbnb data NM · $151/night · 45.7%
- Pocatello Airbnb data ID · $153/night · 45.1%
FAQ
Lower Paxton Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lower Paxton Township?
An active Lower Paxton Township Airbnb grossed $21,216 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,050 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lower Paxton Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lower Paxton Township listings earn between $1,110 and $3,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lower Paxton Township?
Listings in Lower Paxton Township were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lower Paxton Township?
The average booked night in Lower Paxton Township cost $159 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lower Paxton Township?
None of the active Lower Paxton Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lower Paxton Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lower Paxton Township Airbnb grossed $21,216 in the 12 months to April 2026, 35% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,976 a year (about $1,160 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,570 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lower Paxton Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $3,540 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lower Paxton Township?
Each night a Lower Paxton Township listing was open to book earned $76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $121 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lower Paxton Township?
Lower Paxton Township stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lower Paxton Township?
The average Lower Paxton Township Airbnb stay lasted 7.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lower Paxton Township rated?
Guests rate Lower Paxton Township Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lower Paxton Township?
Downtown Harrisburg, Paxton Towne Center and Susquehanna Riverlands draw the most short-term rental interest in Lower Paxton Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lower Paxton Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Lower Paxton Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Derry Township, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lower Paxton Township?
In Lower Paxton Township, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75, and some higher fees lift the average to $108.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Lower Paxton Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.