Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Rock Island, TN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Rock Island Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rock Island is priced below the Tennessee average. Listings averaged $233 a night, about 30% less than that average of $335, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 43% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Rock Island is the 149th-largest of 169 Tennessee markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rock Island Browse the live Rock Island Airbnb market See Every Rock Island Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rock Island?

Gross bookings per Rock Island listing averaged $27,511 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tennessee average: $44,632), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Rock Island listing brings in $4,260 in July, its best month, and $1,960 in February, its slowest. June runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Rock Island's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,830+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,680 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,570 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,520 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.2 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Rock Island Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rock Island, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,44349.6%$217$11147 days2.9 nights
Nov 2025$2,40138.0%$206$8070 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025$2,71236.4%$202$8751 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026$2,22032.0%$198$7226 days5.5 nights
Feb 2026$2,44932.5%$199$8725 days6.4 nights
Mar 2026$3,76353.4%$201$12123 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026$2,29833.5%$205$7748 days6.5 nights
May 2026$4,07645.4%$210$13162 days2.9 nights
Jun 2026$4,81658.8%$219$16171 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026$4,71351.2%$213$15283 days4.2 nights
Aug 2026$3,59043.4%$207$11647 days3.1 nights
Sep 2026$3,56251.0%$210$11951 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Rock Island market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rock Island Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rock Island Airbnb took in $27,511 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,610 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,220 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Rock Island Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rock Island Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$23,971$43,610
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Rock Island bookings$3,540$6,450
Gross bookings$27,511$50,060
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Rock Island listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,800−$6,910
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,540−$6,450
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,380−$2,500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$550−$1,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$830−$1,500
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$280−$280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$10,520−$18,780
Left for housing costs, then profit$16,991about $1,420 a month$31,280about $2,610 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rock Island Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rock Island's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rock Island home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rock Island's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rock Island listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $185 adds about $1,870 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $295 a night or more, against a median of $185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,400 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,260, against $1,960 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rock Island listings average 4.92 stars, and 77% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,170 a month, against $2,290 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rock Island?

Rock Island listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Tennessee average and 2 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in February to 55% in June.

Across Rock Island's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Rock Island, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rock Island?

The average nightly rate in Rock Island, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $233 over the past year, about 30% below the Tennessee and U.S. averages (both about $335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $215 and bottom out in January and December at about $175.

Across Rock Island's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $350+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $295 or more, about $110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $185 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about 62% of the median.

June rates run 21% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $233 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rock Island?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rock Island it averaged $105 over the past year, from about $67 in a typical January to about $138 in a typical June.

Across Rock Island's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $212+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $130 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $86 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $54 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June RevPAR is about twice January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rock Island

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rock Island is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Rock Island

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Rock Island in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Rock Island, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,090
February$1,960
March$3,080
April$2,390
May$3,500
June$4,140
July$4,260
August$3,650
September$3,260
October$3,260
November$2,410
December$3,110

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rock Island?

Guests book Rock Island stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rock Island

None of the 22 active listings in Rock Island display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Rock Island.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rock Island

AirROI's area guide picks eight Rock Island neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Rock Island, Rock Island State Park and Harrison Ferry. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rock Island
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Rock IslandThe heart of Rock Island, featuring local shops and eateries. It's a central hub that attracts both tourists and locals, providing easy access to various attractions.Rock Island State Park, Twin Falls, Cumberland River, Local dining options, Historic landmarks
Rock Island State ParkA natural oasis in the area, famous for its waterfalls and hiking trails. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts looking for a scenic getaway.Cumberland River, Great Falls, Picnic areas, Hiking trails, Fishing opportunities
Harrison FerryA quaint area near the water, perfect for those looking for a peaceful retreat. It’s a great spot for nature lovers and families.Harrison Ferry Park, Scenic views of the river, Fishing spots, Relaxing picnic areas, Wildlife watching
The CoveA picturesque neighborhood that offers beautiful views of the water, making it a charming place for visitors seeking tranquility.The Cove Park, Breathtaking river views, Kayaking opportunities, Walking trails, Nature observation
Rock Island Historic DistrictA charming area showcasing historic architecture and local culture. It's great for travelers interested in history and local heritage.Local museums, Historic homes, Cultural festivals, Art displays, Community events
Dale Hollow LakeA popular spot for recreation and water activities, drawing in visitors with its stunning landscapes and opportunities for boating and fishing.Dale Hollow Lake State Resort Park, Fishing and boating, Camping areas, Scenic trails, Swimming spots
Burgess Falls State ParkKnown for its stunning waterfalls and rugged natural beauty, this park is a favorite among hikers and nature enthusiasts.Burgess Falls, Hiking trails, Photography spots, Picnic areas, Scenic overlooks
Local VineyardsEnhancing the regional appeal, local vineyards offer wine tasting experiences and beautiful landscapes. It's attracting those interested in a culinary experience.Wine tastings, Scenic vineyard tours, Local farm-to-table dining, Culinary events, Picnic areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Rock Island vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Baxter (33 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 12% more than Rock Island.

Airbnb markets near Rock Island: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
McMinnville 17 km64$15,390$16737%
Sparta 21 km91$24,744$20342%
Spencer 22 km41$28,396$25141%
Smithville 26 km138$29,683$31731%
Baxter 33 km48$30,820$25441%
Silver Point 34 km30$26,675$32930%
Pikeville 38 km50$19,865$18735%
Altamont 42 km44$26,474$24431%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tennessee

See all 169 Tennessee Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rock Island

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rock Island:

FAQ

Rock Island Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rock Island?

An active Rock Island Airbnb grossed $27,511 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,680 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rock Island?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rock Island listings earn between $1,520 and $4,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rock Island?

Listings in Rock Island were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Tennessee average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rock Island?

The average booked night in Rock Island cost $233 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rock Island?

None of the active Rock Island listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rock Island?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rock Island Airbnb grossed $27,511 in the 12 months to October 2026, 38% below the Tennessee average of $44,632, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,991 a year (about $1,420 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rock Island?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,260 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rock Island?

Each night a Rock Island listing was open to book earned $105 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $212 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rock Island?

Rock Island stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rock Island?

The average Rock Island Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rock Island rated?

Guests rate Rock Island Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rock Island?

Downtown Rock Island, Rock Island State Park and Harrison Ferry draw the most short-term rental interest in Rock Island. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rock Island?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Rock Island as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is McMinnville, 17 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rock Island?

In Rock Island, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $143.

How many tourists visit Rock Island, TN?

All of Tennessee had 147 million visitors in 2024, the Tennessee Department of Tourist Development reports. AirROI estimates 588 Airbnb stays in Rock Island, TN in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tennessee tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Rock Island from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.