Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Camp Wood, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
32 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Camp Wood Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates are in line with the Texas average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged $275 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Camp Wood is the 331st-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Camp Wood Browse the live Camp Wood Airbnb market See Every Camp Wood Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Camp Wood?

Gross bookings per Camp Wood listing averaged $24,439 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Camp Wood listing brings in $5,220 in July, its best month, and $1,410 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Camp Wood's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,500+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,810 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,340 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,250 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.7 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Camp Wood Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Camp Wood, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,39827.8%$270$7731 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025$2,24829.2%$265$7528 days5 nights
Dec 2025$2,04530.3%$263$6626 days4.9 nights
Jan 2026$1,69327.7%$255$5512 days4.6 nights
Feb 2026$1,83137.1%$251$6510 days5.8 nights
Mar 2026$1,67621.2%$261$5416 days5.9 nights
Apr 2026$2,12326.1%$267$7129 days4.9 nights
May 2026$3,18831.2%$275$10337 days5.7 nights
Jun 2026$3,62540.4%$271$12148 days3.4 nights
Jul 2026$5,49356.3%$277$17744 days4.6 nights
Aug 2026$4,49745.7%$278$14537 days3.8 nights
Sep 2026$3,38738.6%$273$11329 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Camp Wood home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Camp Wood Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Camp Wood Airbnb took in $24,439 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,330 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,190 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,200 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,150 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Camp Wood Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Camp Wood Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$22,239$36,210
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Camp Wood bookings$2,200$3,580
Gross bookings$24,439$39,790
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Camp Wood listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,450−$5,620
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,200−$3,580
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,220−$1,990
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$490−$800
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$730−$1,190
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$240−$240
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$120−$120
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,450−$13,540
Left for housing costs, then profit$15,989about $1,330 a month$26,250about $2,190 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Camp Wood Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Camp Wood's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Camp Wood home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Camp Wood's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Camp Wood listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $250 adds about $2,500 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $335 a night or more, against a median of $250. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,220 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $5,220, against $1,410 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Camp Wood listings average 4.91 stars, and 89% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,320 a month, against $2,040 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Camp Wood?

Camp Wood listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in March to 50% in July.

Across Camp Wood's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Camp Wood, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Camp Wood?

The average nightly rate in Camp Wood, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $275 over the past year, about the same as the Texas average ($275) and about 18% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $275 and bottom out in January and December at about $245.

Across Camp Wood's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $425+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $335 or more, about $85 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $250 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates run 13% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Camp Wood?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Camp Wood it averaged $99 over the past year, from about $45 in a typical January to about $168 in a typical July.

Across Camp Wood's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $170+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $123 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $85 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $54 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $99 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Camp Wood

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Camp Wood is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Camp Wood

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Camp Wood in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Camp Wood, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,410
February$1,750
March$1,660
April$1,860
May$2,520
June$3,550
July$5,220
August$3,920
September$2,750
October$2,400
November$2,250
December$1,750

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Camp Wood?

Guests book Camp Wood stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 42 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical June booking is made in early May.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 32 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Camp Wood

None of the 27 active listings in Camp Wood display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Camp Wood.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camp Wood

AirROI's area guide picks eight Camp Wood neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Camp Wood, Hunting and Fishing Areas and Nature Trails and Parks. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camp Wood
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Camp WoodThe heart of Camp Wood, offering easy access to various amenities and local attractions. It serves as a central hub for visitors looking for comfortable and convenient lodging.Camp Wood Historical Museum, Sabinal River, Camp Wood Community Park, Local shops and restaurants
Hunting and Fishing AreasCamp Wood is a popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts, especially for hunting and fishing. Investing in properties near these activities can attract adventure seekers.Frio River, Hunting lease opportunities, Fishing lodges, Nearby state parks
Nature Trails and ParksThe natural beauty of the surrounding hills and the Frio River creates opportunities for hosting guests interested in hiking and outdoor activities.Lost Maples State Natural Area, Nature trails, Bird watching spots, Scenic picnic areas
Frio River AccessProperties with direct access to the Frio River can be highly desirable in summer for swimming and tubing enthusiasts, providing a refreshing getaway.River tubing, Swimming holes, Beautiful riverfront
Local Events VenuesBeing near venues that host local events such as fairs and celebrations can attract visitors during peak times, making it a good investment area.Annual Camp Wood Rodeo, Local arts and crafts fairs, Community gatherings
Scenic OverlooksProperties that offer scenic views of the surrounding landscape can attract tourists looking for a peaceful retreat, especially photographers and nature lovers.Scenic overlooks, Wildflower fields, Photography spots
Cabin Rentals on the OutskirtsCabin-style rentals located on the outskirts offer a rustic experience and are popular among families looking to escape the city for a weekend getaway.Cabin experiences, Outdoor camping, Star gazing locations
Cultural Heritage SitesCamp Wood has a rich cultural heritage that can be appealing to tourists interested in history and culture, making it a unique rental opportunity.Historic markers, Cultural festivals, Local history landmarks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Camp Wood vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 91 km, Concan (33 km away) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Camp Wood.

Airbnb markets near Camp Wood: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Leakey 26 km105$30,107$32735%
Concan 33 km267$32,384$50126%
Sabinal 40 km36$22,322$41323%
Uvalde 41 km91$18,961$26434%
Utopia 46 km50$16,002$21728%
Hunt 79 km77$10,604$40221%
Ingram 84 km63$22,840$33525%
Bandera 91 km202$16,497$20026%

Other Airbnb Markets in Texas

See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Camp Wood

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Camp Wood:

FAQ

Camp Wood Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Camp Wood?

An active Camp Wood Airbnb grossed $24,439 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,810 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Camp Wood?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Camp Wood listings earn between $1,250 and $3,810 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Camp Wood?

Listings in Camp Wood were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Camp Wood?

The average booked night in Camp Wood cost $275 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $335, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Camp Wood?

None of the active Camp Wood listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Camp Wood?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Camp Wood Airbnb grossed $24,439 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,989 a year (about $1,330 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Camp Wood?

July usually pays best, averaging $5,220 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Camp Wood?

Each night a Camp Wood listing was open to book earned $99 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $170 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Camp Wood?

Camp Wood stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Camp Wood?

The average Camp Wood Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Camp Wood rated?

Guests rate Camp Wood Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camp Wood?

Downtown Camp Wood, Hunting and Fishing Areas and Nature Trails and Parks draw the most short-term rental interest in Camp Wood. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Camp Wood?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Camp Wood as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Leakey, 26 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Camp Wood?

In Camp Wood, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.

How many tourists visit Camp Wood, TX?

All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 475 Airbnb stays in Camp Wood, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Camp Wood from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.