Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Tooele, UT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Tooele run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
20 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Tooele Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $169 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.

December, the best month, brought in about 45% more per listing than April, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Tooele is the 119th-largest of 127 Utah markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tooele Browse the live Tooele Airbnb market See Every Tooele Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tooele?

Gross bookings per Tooele listing averaged $12,329 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Utah average: $37,252), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Tooele listing brought in $2,180 in December, its best month, and $1,510 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Tooele's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,620+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,760 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,370 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $585 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about 1.4 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Tooele Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tooele, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$1,82839.2%$143$6133 days5.2 nights
Jul 2025$1,91139.7%$147$6221 days4.2 nights
Aug 2025$1,70942.5%$144$5527 days3.7 nights
Sep 2025$1,96144.2%$145$6517 days4.3 nights
Oct 2025$2,04245.8%$148$6615 days4.8 nights
Nov 2025$1,71541.3%$145$5741 days4.4 nights
Dec 2025$2,18341.9%$151$7015 days4.9 nights
Jan 2026$1,97034.4%$166$6413 days11.1 nights
Feb 2026$2,09834.5%$168$7511 days6.6 nights
Mar 2026$1,93739.0%$165$628 days5.8 nights
Apr 2026$1,50635.7%$166$5031 days4.3 nights
May 2026$1,95643.4%$165$6335 days6.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Tooele market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tooele Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tooele Airbnb took in $12,329 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,390 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,070 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $780 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $590 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Tooele Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tooele Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$11,259$22,600
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Tooele bookings$1,070$2,160
Gross bookings$12,329$24,760
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Tooele listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,600−$3,220
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,070−$2,160
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$620−$1,240
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$250−$500
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$370−$740
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$120−$120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$60−$60
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$4,090−$8,040
Left for housing costs, then profit$8,239about $690 a month$16,720about $1,390 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tooele Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tooele's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tooele home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tooele's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tooele listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $110 adds about $1,120 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,130 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $2,180, against $1,510 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tooele listings average 4.78 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,060 a month, against $1,030 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tooele?

Tooele listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Utah average (40%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month, occupancy climbs to 46% in October and falls to 34% in January.

Across Tooele's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Tooele, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tooele?

The average nightly rate in Tooele, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $169 over the past year, about 54% below the Utah average of $365 and about 50% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in February and April at about $170 and bottom out in June and August at about $145.

Across Tooele's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $295+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $51 or less, about 45% of the median.

February rates ran 17% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $169 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tooele?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tooele it averaged $59 over the past year, from about $50 in April to about $75 in February.

Across Tooele's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $127+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $85 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $50 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $9 or less, about 17% of the median.

February RevPAR was about 1.5 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $59 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tooele

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tooele is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tooele?

Guests book Tooele stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out, about 41 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical November booking is made in early October.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 20 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tooele

None of the 20 active listings in Tooele display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Tooele.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tooele

AirROI's area guide picks eight Tooele neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tooele Valley, Downtown Tooele and Stansbury Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tooele
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Tooele ValleyA picturesque valley offering stunning mountain views and outdoor recreational activities. Great for families and nature lovers, it's ideal for those looking to escape the city's hustle while enjoying proximity to Salt Lake City.Lake Point, Deseret Peak Complex, Tooele Army Depot, Stansbury Island, Great Salt Lake Adventure Park
Downtown TooeleThe heart of Tooele with charming local shops, restaurants, and easy access to community events. Attracts short-term visitors who want to experience local culture and amenities.Tooele Valley Railroad Museum, Tooele City Hall, Historic Tooele City Main Street, Local eateries and shops
Stansbury ParkA growing community with a beautiful lake and outdoor recreation opportunities. Perfect for families looking for a peaceful environment while still being close to urban amenities.Stansbury Park Lake, Walking and biking trails, Golf courses, Parks and playgrounds
Lake PointA quiet residential area with scenic views, ideal for those seeking a serene Airbnb experience. Close proximity to the Great Salt Lake makes it attractive for nature enthusiasts.Great Salt Lake, Nearby hiking trails, Scenic views of the Wasatch Mountains
TremontonA charming community with local attractions and outdoor adventures. Ideal for those looking to explore the natural beauty of Utah while enjoying comfortable accommodations.Historic sites, Cultural events, Local parks
ErdaA semi-rural community that offers a tranquil setting and spacious properties. Attracts guests who are looking for a quiet getaway while still being close to city conveniences.Nature trails, Local farms, Scenic views
White CityA peaceful community perfect for families and travelers wanting a relaxed atmosphere. Close to parks and convenience facilities, making it a great base for exploring Tooele County.Community parks, Nearby recreational areas, Local shops
Tooele High School AreaProximity to local educational institutions makes this area popular among guests visiting students or attending events. It also has various amenities nearby, which makes it convenient for short stays.Tooele High School events, Local dining options, Community centers

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Tooele vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Bluffdale (31 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Tooele. Eagle Mountain was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 33% in Tooele.

Airbnb markets near Tooele: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Herriman 24 km46$22,503$20548%
Riverton 28 km64$22,205$22442%
South Jordan 29 km156$31,227$22948%
West Jordan 29 km107$23,832$16747%
Bluffdale 31 km33$34,772$35442%
West Valley City 32 km163$17,828$14543%
Taylorsville 33 km79$25,290$16048%
Eagle Mountain 33 km59$20,596$23450%

Other Airbnb Markets in Utah

See all 127 Utah Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tooele

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tooele:

FAQ

Tooele Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tooele?

An active Tooele Airbnb grossed $12,329 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,760 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tooele?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tooele listings earn between $585 and $2,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,620 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tooele?

Listings in Tooele were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Utah average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tooele?

The average booked night in Tooele cost $169 before fees. Half of listings charge between $51 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tooele?

None of the active Tooele listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tooele?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tooele Airbnb grossed $12,329 in the 12 months to May 2026, 67% below the Utah average of $37,252, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,239 a year (about $690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tooele?

December paid best over the past year, at $2,180 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tooele?

Each night a Tooele listing was open to book earned $59 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $127 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tooele?

Tooele stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tooele?

The average Tooele Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tooele rated?

Guests rate Tooele Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tooele?

Tooele Valley, Downtown Tooele and Stansbury Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Tooele. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tooele?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Tooele as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Herriman, 24 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tooele?

In Tooele, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $60, and some higher fees lift the average to $105.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Tooele from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.