Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Bon Air, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bon Air brought in $16,412 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bon Air run through March 2025.
The short answer
Bon Air Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $115 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Bon Air is the 182nd-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bon Air Airbnb market See Every Bon Air ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bon Air?
Gross bookings per Bon Air listing averaged $16,412 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bon Air listing brought in $4,400 in May, its best month, and $589 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bon Air's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,500+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,760 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,700 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,090 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 7.5 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Bon Air Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $4,040 | 68.1% | $152 | 37 days |
| May 2024 | $4,398 | 66.1% | $153 | 47 days |
| Jun 2024 | $4,096 | 46.7% | $153 | 56 days |
| Jul 2024 | $2,772 | 41.3% | $154 | 26 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,763 | 40.1% | $154 | 34 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,807 | 33.1% | $151 | 50 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,480 | 31.5% | $151 | 77 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,344 | 40.6% | $113 | 83 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,247 | 35.5% | $120 | 56 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,097 | 37.3% | $121 | 80 days |
| Feb 2025 | $589 | 21.7% | $119 | 175 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,037 | 30.3% | $119 | 177 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Bon Air listing earns about $1,700 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bon Air Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bon Air Airbnb took in $16,412 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,630 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Bon Air Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $16,412 | $26,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,540 | −$4,130 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$820 | −$1,330 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$330 | −$530 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$490 | −$800 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$160 | −$160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,420 | −$7,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,992about $1,000 a month | $19,610about $1,630 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bon Air Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bon Air's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bon Air home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bon Air's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bon Air listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $115 adds about $1,170 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $165 a night or more, against a median of $115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,640 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $4,400, against $589 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,220 a month, against $1,370 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bon Air?
Bon Air listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Virginia average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 22% in February to 68% in April.
Across Bon Air's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
April was the busiest month in Bon Air, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bon Air?
The average nightly rate in Bon Air, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $115 over the past year, about 62% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 66% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about $155 and bottom out in November at about $115.
Across Bon Air's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $225+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $165 or more, about $50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $91 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates ran 37% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $115 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bon Air
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bon Air is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bon Air?
Guests book Bon Air stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 177 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-September.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bon Air
None of the 20 active listings in Bon Air display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bon Air.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bon Air
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bon Air neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bon Air Central, The Village of Bon Air and Huguenot Road. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bon Air Central | A family-friendly area with good schools and parks, ideal for families looking for short-term rentals near Richmond. | Bon Air Park, Huguenot Park, Southwest Virginia Museum, local dining options, Richmond Metro area access |
| The Village of Bon Air | A quaint, suburban feel with local shops and restaurants, appealing to those wanting a quiet getaway. | Bon Air Coffee, Village Shopping Center, Bon Air Library, local parks, Farmers Market |
| Huguenot Road | Convenient access to major roads and Richmond, making it a good spot for business travelers and visitors to the city. | Huguenot Flatwater, local eateries, proximity to downtown Richmond, Richmond Paddle Company, great for outdoor activities |
| Bon Air Soccer Complex | Attractive for families and sports enthusiasts, especially during soccer seasons or events. | Bon Air Soccer Complex, Parks and Recreational areas, community events, youth sports programs |
| Stony Point Fashion Park | An upscale shopping area, perfect for hosting visitors looking for a luxury shopping experience. | Stony Point Fashion Park, fine dining, spa services, entertainment options |
| Chesterfield County Parks | Rich in nature and outdoor activities, appealing to couples and families looking for weekend getaways. | Pocahontas State Park, Dutch Gap Conservation Area, local hiking trails, fishing spots, family-friendly events |
| Robious Road | Well-known for its proximity to schools and amenities, making it suitable for families and business travelers alike. | local restaurants, shopping centers, gyms, access to highways, community centers |
| Richmond Virginia | The nearby capital city offers countless attractions, city life, and cultural experiences, making it a hotspot for visitors. | Virginia State Capitol, Civil War Museum, Richmond's Arts District, historic neighborhoods, local festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bon Air vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Richmond (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 79% more than Bon Air.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midlothian 8 km | 55 | $25,329 | $240 | 42% |
| Richmond 10 km | 1,044 | $29,378 | $204 | 47% |
| Chesterfield 13 km | 41 | $21,091 | $161 | 42% |
| Glen Allen 17 km | 43 | $26,473 | $237 | 46% |
| Mechanicsville 23 km | 39 | $21,356 | $161 | 46% |
| Chester 23 km | 30 | $12,056 | $129 | 43% |
| Hopewell 34 km | 41 | $18,537 | $183 | 45% |
| Petersburg 36 km | 88 | $16,026 | $166 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia
- Virginia Beach Airbnb data 1,388 listings
- Williamsburg Airbnb data 1,187 listings
- Arlington Airbnb data 993 listings
- Norfolk Airbnb data 823 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 694 listings
- Charlottesville Airbnb data 688 listings
- Lynchburg Airbnb data 526 listings
- Chincoteague Airbnb data 474 listings
See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bon Air
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bon Air:
- Edinburg Airbnb data TX · $126/night · 39.1%
- Gaithersburg Airbnb data MD · $130/night · 40.0%
- Hartford Airbnb data CT · $123/night · 37.2%
- Peoria Airbnb data IL · $121/night · 42.8%
- Lancaster Airbnb data CA · $129/night · 37.8%
- Jurupa Valley Airbnb data CA · $115/night · 34.0%
FAQ
Bon Air Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bon Air?
An active Bon Air Airbnb grossed $16,412 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,760 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bon Air?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bon Air listings earn between $1,090 and $2,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bon Air?
Listings in Bon Air were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bon Air?
The average booked night in Bon Air cost $115 before fees. Half of listings charge between $91 and $165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bon Air?
None of the active Bon Air listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bon Air?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bon Air Airbnb grossed $16,412 in the 12 months to March 2025, 51% below the Virginia average of $33,560, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,992 a year (about $1,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,630 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bon Air?
May paid best over the past year, at $4,400 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bon Air?
Bon Air stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bon Air?
Bon Air Central, The Village of Bon Air and Huguenot Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Bon Air. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bon Air?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Bon Air as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Midlothian, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Bon Air from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.