Recline at Timberline, Family friendly! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.78 - Revenue
- $54,518
- Occupancy
- 67.9%
- Daily rate
- $205
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Chester brought in $12,056 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 64% less than the Virginia average of $33,560.
The short answer
Chester is cheaper but busier than the Virginia average. Listings averaged $129 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against $300 and 40% for the Virginia average.
Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 30 active listings, Chester is the 129th-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Chester Airbnb market See Every Chester ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Chester listing averaged $12,056 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Chester listing brings in $3,750 in October, its best month, and $1,950 in January, its slowest. June runs within 4% of October, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,851 | 75.8% | $126 | $156 | 34 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,019 | 53.3% | $127 | $101 | 68 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,179 | 52.0% | $124 | $70 | 16 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,718 | 51.6% | $122 | $55 | 10 days | 5.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,961 | 53.9% | $120 | $70 | 7 days | 6.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,093 | 58.3% | $121 | $68 | 13 days | 6.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,613 | 42.0% | $122 | $54 | 20 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,947 | 46.8% | $125 | $63 | 32 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,103 | 52.2% | $127 | $70 | 14 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,820 | 62.4% | $117 | $91 | 33 days | 13.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,672 | 45.6% | $117 | $54 | 24 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $1,711 | 48.1% | $113 | $57 | 14 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Chester address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chester Airbnb took in $12,056 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,480 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,330 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $570 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $10,726 | $23,870 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Chester bookings | $1,330 | $2,960 |
| Gross bookings | $12,056 | $26,830 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Chester listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,470 | −$3,260 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,330 | −$2,960 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$600 | −$1,340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$240 | −$540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$360 | −$810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$120 | −$120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,180 | −$9,090 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $7,876about $660 a month | $17,740about $1,480 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Chester's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chester home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,240 a month, against $1,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Chester listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Virginia average (40%) and 2 points above the U.S. average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 64% in October and falls to 47% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Chester, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Chester, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $129 over the past year, about 57% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 61% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in October and November at about $130 and bottom out in February and March at about $115.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
November rates run 15% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $129 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chester it averaged $57 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, it runs from about $63 in January to about $121 in June.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
June RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $57 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chester is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Chester
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,950 |
| February | $2,510 |
| March | $2,770 |
| April | $2,380 |
| May | $3,150 |
| June | $3,640 |
| July | $2,960 |
| August | $2,390 |
| September | $2,530 |
| October | $3,750 |
| November | $2,440 |
| December | $2,280 |
Guests book Chester stays 26 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 49 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 26 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 30 active listings in Chester display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Chester.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Chester neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Promenade at Chesterfield, Historic Chester and Lake Chesdin. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Promenade at Chesterfield | A vibrant shopping and dining destination with a mix of retail and restaurants. Ideal for attracting both families and tourists looking for convenient access to amenities and activities. | Chesterfield Towne Center, Movie theaters, Bowling alleys, Shopping malls, Restaurants and cafes |
| Historic Chester | Offers charm and historical significance with beautiful architecture and a rich cultural scene. Attracts visitors interested in history and local culture. | Henricus Historical Park, Battlefield Park, Local restaurants and cafes, Art galleries, Chester Farmers Market |
| Lake Chesdin | A scenic rural area offering outdoor recreational activities like fishing and boating. Perfect for visitors looking for a nature escape. | Lake Chesdin, Fishing spots, Boating and water sports, Nature trails, Picnic areas |
| Fort Lee Area | Home to many military families and personnel, provides steady demand for short-term rentals, especially for those visiting relatives or attending events. | Fort Lee Army Base, Local parks, Nearby dining options, Military museums, Outdoor activities |
| Chester Village | A quaint suburban area close to Richmond, providing a calm environment for families and individuals. Appeals to those seeking a quieter stay near urban amenities. | Parks and recreational areas, Community events, Local shops, Chester Library, Walking trails |
| South Chesterfield | A growing area with mixed residential and commercial developments. Attractive for those looking to explore the outskirts of Richmond while having access to city conveniences. | Local shopping centers, Parks, Dining options, Community events, Cultural sites |
| Bermuda Hundred | Historic area with rich heritage, including old plantations and riverside views. Great for history enthusiasts and visitors looking for tranquility. | Historic plantations, James River, Walking trails, Local history museums, Wildlife viewing |
| Swift Creek Reservoir | A beautiful area for outdoor enthusiasts with plenty of water activities and natural beauty. Ideal for families and individuals looking for a getaway. | Swift Creek Reservoir, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Water activities, Wildlife observations |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Chester is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 67% of listings, against 33% for entire homes. Houses account for 90% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 3%.
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Chester Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Private room | 66.7% | 20 |
| Entire home | 33.3% | 10 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Chester Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 90.0% | 27 |
| Apartment/Condo | 3.3% | 1 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.3% | 1 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.3% | 1 |
The most common size among Chester's 9 entire homes with a bedroom count is three bedrooms (6 homes).
Chester entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11.1% | 1 |
| 3 bedrooms | 66.7% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.1% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11.1% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Chester is two or six guests (25% of listings each), and 67% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 12 listings with a guest capacity on file (40% of the market).
Chester listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 25.0% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 8.3% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 25.0% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 16.7% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 25.0% | 3 |
Chester hosts set up an average of 1.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About three in ten listings (30%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Chester: 97% of listings offer it, and 90% have a washer.
Share of Chester listings with each common amenity
Guests
Chester draws mostly domestic guests: 95% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Alexandria is the largest source, at about 3% of reviews. Of the 5% from abroad, the largest groups come from Germany and Brazil. English is spoken by 74% of guests, and Spanish by 16%.
95% of Chester guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Chester guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Alexandria | 3.2% |
| Salem | 2.4% |
| Jacksonville | 1.6% |
| Charlotte | 1.6% |
| Atlanta | 1.6% |
Where Chester guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 94.8% |
| Germany | 0.8% |
| Brazil | 0.8% |
| Canada | 0.8% |
Languages spoken by Chester guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 74.1% |
| Spanish | 15.6% |
| Portuguese | 2.2% |
| Hindi | 1.5% |
| German | 1.5% |
Chester Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.84.
Check-in scores highest in Chester; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.90 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.87 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Chester listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Chester listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 63.3% | 19 |
| 181-270 days | 16.7% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 16.7% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 3.3% | 1 |
Days a year Chester listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.3% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 16.7% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 16.7% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 23.3% | 7 |
| 1-30 days | 40.0% | 12 |
The average Chester booking lasts 6.8 nights, longest in July and shortest in August. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Chester
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About seven in ten listings in Chester accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Chester listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Chester, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 43% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Chester listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Chester listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $86, and some higher fees lift the average to $129. Spread over the average stay of 6.8 nights, that adds roughly $13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Chester, a three-bedroom home, took in $54,500 over the past year, about 4.5 times the city's average of $12,100.
Recline at Timberline, Family friendly! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Relaxing, inviting home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Brand new, beautiful home. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Peaceful, relaxing home. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Game Room + Yard: Updated House in Chester! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.44
Ellie's Beautiful Spacious Pet Friendly River Home Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.74 Only 3% of Chester listings are classed as professionally managed. 57% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 73% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 61 km, Richmond (23 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Chester.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hopewell 11 km | 41 | $18,537 | $183 | 45% |
| Chesterfield 14 km | 41 | $21,091 | $161 | 42% |
| Petersburg 14 km | 88 | $16,026 | $166 | 39% |
| Richmond 23 km | 1,044 | $29,378 | $204 | 47% |
| Midlothian 25 km | 55 | $25,329 | $240 | 42% |
| Mechanicsville 32 km | 39 | $21,356 | $161 | 46% |
| Glen Allen 37 km | 43 | $26,473 | $237 | 46% |
| Williamsburg 61 km | 1,187 | $15,554 | $246 | 25% |
See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chester:
FAQ
An active Chester Airbnb grossed $12,056 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,610 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chester listings earn between $999 and $3,610 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Chester were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Chester cost $129 before fees. Half of listings charge between $54 and $150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Chester listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chester Airbnb grossed $12,056 in the 12 months to October 2026, 64% below the Virginia average of $33,560. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,876 a year (about $660 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
October usually pays best, averaging $3,750 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Chester listing was open to book earned $57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $138 or more.
Chester stays were booked 26 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Chester Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Chester Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
Promenade at Chesterfield, Historic Chester and Lake Chesdin draw the most short-term rental interest in Chester. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Chester as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hopewell, 11 km away.
In Chester, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $86, and some higher fees lift the average to $129.
All of Virginia had 117.1 million visitors in 2025, Virginia Tourism Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 517 Airbnb stays in Chester, VA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Virginia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Chester from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.