Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Cave Spring, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cave Spring brought in $13,091 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cave Spring run through June 2025.
The short answer
Cave Spring Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $116 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.1 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Cave Spring is the 184th-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cave Spring Airbnb market See Every Cave Spring ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cave Spring?
Gross bookings per Cave Spring listing averaged $13,091 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cave Spring listing brought in $2,960 in August, its best month, and $1,400 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cave Spring's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,220+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,500 or more, roughly $810 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,690 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $976 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.1 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Cave Spring Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $1,985 | 47.1% | $118 | 33 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,965 | 59.0% | $119 | 33 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,445 | 52.0% | $116 | 22 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,953 | 44.4% | $115 | 51 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,129 | 48.3% | $113 | 79 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,754 | 40.5% | $114 | 22 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,668 | 38.3% | $114 | 46 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,397 | 37.7% | $109 | 16 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,201 | 41.5% | $111 | 41 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,961 | 35.2% | $113 | 30 days |
| May 2025 | $2,630 | 57.1% | $116 | 76 days |
| Jun 2025 | $1,818 | 45.7% | $116 | 25 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Cave Spring address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cave Spring Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cave Spring Airbnb took in $13,091 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,180 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Cave Spring Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $13,091 | $19,280 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,030 | −$2,990 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$650 | −$960 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$260 | −$390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$390 | −$580 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$130 | −$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$3,530 | −$5,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,561about $800 a month | $14,160about $1,180 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cave Spring Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cave Spring's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cave Spring home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cave Spring's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cave Spring listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,050 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $145 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,310 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $2,960, against $1,400 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,610 a month, against $1,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cave Spring?
Cave Spring listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Virginia average (40%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 59% in August and falls to 35% in April.
Across Cave Spring's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Cave Spring, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cave Spring?
The average nightly rate in Cave Spring, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $116 over the past year, about 61% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 65% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $110 and $120.
Across Cave Spring's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $185+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $145 or more, about $40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $75 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Cave Spring
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cave Spring
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cave Spring is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cave Spring?
Guests book Cave Spring stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cave Spring
None of the 20 active listings in Cave Spring display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cave Spring.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cave Spring
AirROI's area guide picks seven Cave Spring neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cave Spring Market, Green Ridge Recreation Center and Appalachian Trail. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cave Spring Market | A popular shopping and dining area with a variety of local businesses. Attracts both locals and visitors, making it a great spot for Airbnb hosts. | Cave Spring Corners Shopping Center, Cave Spring Park, Local restaurants and cafes |
| Green Ridge Recreation Center | A family-friendly area with a recreation center that offers various sports and activities for all ages. Ideal for families looking to enjoy their stay in the region. | Green Ridge Recreation Center, multiple parks, community events |
| Appalachian Trail | The famous hiking trail draws outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. Offering beautiful views and a chance for adventures, it's a great spot for Airbnb hosts targeting outdoor activities. | Appalachian Trail, Hiking trails, Natural scenic views |
| Roanoke River Greenway | A scenic area for walking, biking, and enjoying nature. Attracts visitors who appreciate outdoor activities and tranquility, suitable for nature-lovers looking for peaceful accommodations. | Roanoke River Greenway, Picnic areas, Nature trails |
| Historic Cave Spring | This area is rich in history and offers cultural experiences. It's suitable for those interested in local heritage and events, making it attractive for history buffs. | Historic sites, Local heritage events, Cultural festivals |
| Smith Mountain Lake | A popular vacation spot for water activities, fishing, and relaxation. Great for tourists seeking a lake getaway, making it a prime location for Airbnb investment. | Smith Mountain Lake, Water sports, Recreation parks |
| Virginia Tech Campus | Nearby university that attracts students, visiting families, and academic professionals. Offers a steady demand for short-term lodging throughout the year. | Virginia Tech University, Campus activities, Sports events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cave Spring vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Goodview (26 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.8 times as much as Cave Spring.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke 7 km | 337 | $20,388 | $164 | 43% |
| Goodview 26 km | 34 | $49,216 | $471 | 40% |
| Moneta 35 km | 182 | $43,879 | $475 | 37% |
| Blacksburg 36 km | 326 | $37,972 | $560 | 36% |
| North Shore 37 km | 34 | $25,662 | $355 | 36% |
| Christiansburg 38 km | 94 | $25,349 | $393 | 34% |
| Huddleston 43 km | 188 | $43,935 | $457 | 34% |
| Bedford 44 km | 63 | $24,780 | $186 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia
- Virginia Beach Airbnb data 1,388 listings
- Williamsburg Airbnb data 1,187 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 1,044 listings
- Arlington Airbnb data 993 listings
- Norfolk Airbnb data 823 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 694 listings
- Charlottesville Airbnb data 688 listings
- Lynchburg Airbnb data 526 listings
See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cave Spring
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cave Spring:
- Green Valley Airbnb data AZ · $131/night · 45.4%
- Peoria Airbnb data IL · $121/night · 42.8%
- Silver City Airbnb data NM · $138/night · 45.4%
- Wichita Falls Airbnb data TX · $138/night · 45.2%
- City of Troy Airbnb data NY · $136/night · 44.5%
- El Paso Airbnb data TX · $135/night · 42.9%
FAQ
Cave Spring Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cave Spring?
An active Cave Spring Airbnb grossed $13,091 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cave Spring?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cave Spring listings earn between $976 and $2,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cave Spring?
Listings in Cave Spring were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cave Spring?
The average booked night in Cave Spring cost $116 before fees. Half of listings charge between $75 and $145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cave Spring?
None of the active Cave Spring listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cave Spring?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cave Spring Airbnb grossed $13,091 in the 12 months to June 2025, 61% below the Virginia average of $33,560, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,561 a year (about $800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,180 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cave Spring?
August paid best over the past year, at $2,960 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cave Spring?
Cave Spring stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cave Spring?
Cave Spring Market, Green Ridge Recreation Center and Appalachian Trail draw the most short-term rental interest in Cave Spring. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cave Spring?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Cave Spring as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Roanoke, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Cave Spring from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.