Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025

Kinsale, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kinsale run through March 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
57 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Kinsale Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $278 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Kinsale is the 219th-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kinsale Browse the live Kinsale Airbnb market See Every Kinsale Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kinsale?

Gross bookings per Kinsale listing averaged $32,435 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kinsale listing brought in $6,900 in July, its best month, and $1,350 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kinsale's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,200+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,980 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,560 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,620 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about five times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Kinsale Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Kinsale, Apr 2024 to Mar 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Apr 2024$3,74450.0%$24038 days
May 2024$4,80750.0%$25249 days
Jun 2024$6,27368.7%$26389 days
Jul 2024$6,89763.9%$261101 days
Aug 2024$6,13065.1%$26369 days
Sep 2024$2,65638.2%$25428 days
Oct 2024$2,17934.0%$24631 days
Nov 2024$2,19727.9%$27055 days
Dec 2024$1,78122.1%$27459 days
Jan 2025$1,35422.1%$26372 days
Feb 2025$2,43230.0%$26349 days
Mar 2025*$1,35926.9%$26234 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Mar 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kinsale address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kinsale Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kinsale Airbnb took in $32,435 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,970 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,090 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Kinsale Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kinsale Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$32,435$50,350
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$5,030−$7,800
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,620−$2,520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$650−$1,010
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$970−$1,510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$320−$320
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$160−$160
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$8,750−$13,320
Left for housing costs, then profit$23,685about $1,970 a month$37,030about $3,090 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kinsale Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kinsale's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kinsale home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kinsale's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kinsale listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,780 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $255 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,240 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $6,900, against $1,350 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,200 a month, against $2,700 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kinsale?

Kinsale listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Virginia average (40%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in December to 69% in June.

Across Kinsale's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

June was the busiest month in Kinsale, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: March data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kinsale?

The average nightly rate in Kinsale, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $278 over the past year, about 7% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 17% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in November and December at about $275 and bottom out in April at about $240.

Across Kinsale's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $515+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $255 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about 14% below the median.

December rates ran 14% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $278 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kinsale

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kinsale is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kinsale?

Guests book Kinsale stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: March data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kinsale

None of the 17 active listings in Kinsale display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Kinsale.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kinsale

AirROI's area guide picks eight Kinsale neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Kinsale, The Point and Cannonball Trail. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kinsale
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic KinsaleCharming waterfront town with rich history and beautiful scenery. Attracts visitors interested in history, sailing, and local culture, making it ideal for quaint getaways.Kinsale Museum, The Kinsale River, Historic waterfront buildings, Local seafood restaurants, Nearby wineries
The PointScenic area with stunning views of the Potomac River, perfect for relaxation and outdoor activities. A tranquil spot for families and nature enthusiasts seeking a peaceful retreat.Waterfront parks, Fishing spots, Nature trails, Picnic areas, Riverfront views
Cannonball TrailPopular among outdoor enthusiasts for hiking and biking with scenic views. An attractive location for travelers who enjoy active vacations in nature.Cannonball Trail hiking paths, Riverside picnic areas, Wildlife watching, Scenic overlooks
Kinsale MarinaA hub for boaters and water sports enthusiasts. Offers proximity to water activities and attracts those looking for fun on the water.Boat rentals, Fishing charters, Kayaking, Sailing, Marina amenities
Kinsale LandingQuiet residential area with a friendly community vibe, suitable for longer stays and family visits, providing a home-like atmosphere.Community parks, Playgrounds, Local shops, Family-friendly events
Kinsale VineyardsNestled among beautiful vineyards, this area appeals to wine lovers and those looking for a romantic escape amidst gorgeous landscapes.Wine tastings, Vineyard tours, Scenic views, Outdoor events
Local Art DistrictEmerging area showcasing local artistry, with galleries and art shops. Great for cultural experiences and attracting art enthusiasts.Art galleries, Workshops, Community art events, Local crafts shops
Historic BattlefieldsRich in American history, this area draws history buffs and family trips. Ideal for educational and recreational visits to significant sites.Civil War battlefields, Historical reenactments, Visitor centers, Guided tours

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kinsale vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Solomons (33 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 42% more than Kinsale.

Airbnb markets near Kinsale: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Montross 18 km48$38,382$30239%
Heathsville 24 km34$40,548$38038%
Lexington Park 26 km45$24,325$19540%
Solomons 33 km40$45,905$36447%
Reedville 33 km53$41,738$34339%
Lancaster 34 km31$39,830$38736%
Lusby 39 km66$37,895$28345%
Colonial Beach 41 km177$26,396$24837%

Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia

See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kinsale

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kinsale:

FAQ

Kinsale Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kinsale?

An active Kinsale Airbnb grossed $32,435 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,980 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kinsale?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kinsale listings earn between $1,620 and $3,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kinsale?

Listings in Kinsale were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kinsale?

The average booked night in Kinsale cost $278 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $255; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kinsale?

None of the active Kinsale listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kinsale?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kinsale Airbnb grossed $32,435 in the 12 months to March 2025, in line with the Virginia average, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,685 a year (about $1,970 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kinsale?

July paid best over the past year, at $6,900 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kinsale?

Kinsale stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kinsale?

Historic Kinsale, The Point and Cannonball Trail draw the most short-term rental interest in Kinsale. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kinsale?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Kinsale as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Montross, 18 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Kinsale from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.