Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Mount Vernon, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mount Vernon run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
20 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Mount Vernon Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $155 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Mount Vernon is the 173rd-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mount Vernon Browse the live Mount Vernon Airbnb market See Every Mount Vernon Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mount Vernon?

Gross bookings per Mount Vernon listing averaged $12,809 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mount Vernon listing brought in $2,840 in August, its best month, and $1,230 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mount Vernon's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,670+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,750 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,390 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $749 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.3 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Mount Vernon Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Mount Vernon, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024$2,57450.7%$1348 days
Aug 2024$2,83964.1%$13118 days
Sep 2024$1,94558.1%$12921 days
Oct 2024$2,20852.6%$13418 days
Nov 2024$1,25730.6%$13325 days
Dec 2024$2,28546.4%$13834 days
Jan 2025$1,22729.0%$13727 days
Feb 2025$1,35239.3%$15814 days
Mar 2025$2,20045.5%$15418 days
Apr 2025$1,58035.2%$15538 days
May 2025$2,74250.0%$16029 days
Jun 2025$2,70549.1%$16022 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mount Vernon address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mount Vernon Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Vernon Airbnb took in $12,809 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,550 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Mount Vernon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mount Vernon Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$12,809$25,240
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$1,990−$3,910
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$640−$1,260
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$260−$500
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$380−$760
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$130−$130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$60−$60
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$3,460−$6,620
Left for housing costs, then profit$9,349about $780 a month$18,620about $1,550 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mount Vernon Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mount Vernon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mount Vernon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mount Vernon's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mount Vernon listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,070 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $150 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,280 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $2,840, against $1,230 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,100 a month, against $1,070 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mount Vernon?

Mount Vernon listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Virginia average (40%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 29% in January to 64% in August.

Across Mount Vernon's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Mount Vernon, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mount Vernon?

The average nightly rate in Mount Vernon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $155 over the past year, about 48% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 54% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May and June at about $160 and bottom out in August and September at about $130.

Across Mount Vernon's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $290+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $150 or more, about $45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $67 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates ran 24% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $155 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mount Vernon

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mount Vernon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mount Vernon?

Guests book Mount Vernon stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. April stays are booked furthest out, about 38 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical April booking is made in early March.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 20 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mount Vernon

None of the 22 active listings in Mount Vernon display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mount Vernon.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Vernon

AirROI's area guide picks eight Mount Vernon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town, Shirley Highway Corridor and Collingwood. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Vernon
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old TownHistoric district with charming streets, vibrant shops, and waterfront views. Ideal for visitors exploring the area's rich heritage and dining options.George Washington's Mount Vernon, Torpedo Factory Art Center, King Street, Carlyle House, Potomac River waterfront
Shirley Highway CorridorProximity to major highways and easily accessible to Washington, D.C. Attracts business travelers and those attending events in the city.Fairfax County Courthouse, Inova Mount Vernon Hospital, Fort Belvoir, Local restaurants and cafes
CollingwoodQuiet residential area with family-friendly parks and local amenities. Suitable for longer stays from families visiting the area.Collingwood Park, Mount Vernon Trail, Local diners and shops
HuntingtonConvenient metro access to D.C. and surrounded by shopping and dining options. Popular with commuters and urban explorers.Huntington Metro Station, Cameron Run Regional Park, Local shopping centers
LortonNearby parks and recreational areas. Offers longer-term rental potential for those working in the area or commuting to D.C.Lorton Arts Foundation, Meadowood Recreation Center, Pohick Regional Park
Mount VernonHome to George Washington's estate, attracting history buffs and tourists. Offers unique experiences and educational stays.George Washington's Estate, Mount Vernon Memorial Highway, Historic Gardens
WestgroveFamily-oriented neighborhood with parks and schools. Great for hosting families visiting the area for special occasions or gatherings.Westgrove Park, Local community events, Nearby shopping centers
Del RayCharming neighborhood with boutique shops, cafes, and a strong sense of community. Provides a vibrant place for guests looking for local experiences.Del Ray Artisans, Mount Vernon Avenue shops, Local farmers market

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mount Vernon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Alexandria (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Mount Vernon. Annandale was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 44% in Mount Vernon.

Airbnb markets near Mount Vernon: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Woodbridge 6 km96$13,068$12838%
Springfield 9 km80$20,793$18341%
Fort Washington 10 km80$35,653$33035%
Alexandria 10 km694$45,590$31748%
National Harbor 10 km267$24,926$34729%
Oxon Hill 12 km53$28,497$27634%
Annandale 15 km69$23,527$18149%
Arlington 16 km993$33,209$27446%

Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia

See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mount Vernon

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mount Vernon:

FAQ

Mount Vernon Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mount Vernon?

An active Mount Vernon Airbnb grossed $12,809 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,750 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mount Vernon?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mount Vernon listings earn between $749 and $2,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,670 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mount Vernon?

Listings in Mount Vernon were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mount Vernon?

The average booked night in Mount Vernon cost $155 before fees. Half of listings charge between $67 and $150; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mount Vernon?

None of the active Mount Vernon listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mount Vernon?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mount Vernon Airbnb grossed $12,809 in the 12 months to June 2025, 62% below the Virginia average of $33,560, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,349 a year (about $780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,550 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mount Vernon?

August paid best over the past year, at $2,840 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mount Vernon?

Mount Vernon stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mount Vernon?

Old Town, Shirley Highway Corridor and Collingwood draw the most short-term rental interest in Mount Vernon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mount Vernon?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Mount Vernon as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Woodbridge, 6 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Mount Vernon from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.