Airbnb market data · 202512 months to November 2025
Tuckahoe, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tuckahoe brought in $10,174 over the 12 months through November 2025, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tuckahoe run through November 2025.
The short answer
Tuckahoe Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $119 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
December, the best month, brought in about 68% more per listing than May, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Tuckahoe is the 179th-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tuckahoe Airbnb market See Every Tuckahoe ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tuckahoe?
Gross bookings per Tuckahoe listing averaged $10,174 over the 12 months to November 2025 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tuckahoe listing brought in $2,160 in December, its best month, and $1,280 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tuckahoe's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,630+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,070 or more, roughly $740 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,330 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $575 or less, about 43% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 1.7 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Tuckahoe Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the November 2025 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | $2,162 | 42.6% | $127 | 32 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,375 | 45.8% | $125 | 14 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,845 | 42.2% | $124 | 9 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,643 | 43.2% | $125 | 21 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,884 | 49.5% | $126 | 35 days |
| May 2025 | $1,283 | 41.1% | $127 | 52 days |
| Jun 2025 | $1,439 | 53.1% | $129 | 42 days |
| Jul 2025 | $1,855 | 59.7% | $125 | 50 days |
| Aug 2025 | $1,621 | 44.8% | $125 | 19 days |
| Sep 2025 | $1,833 | 66.1% | $127 | 13 days |
| Oct 2025 | $1,662 | 55.8% | $131 | 21 days |
| Nov 2025 | $1,317 | 50.0% | $125 | 46 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tuckahoe address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tuckahoe Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tuckahoe Airbnb took in $10,174 in the 12 months to November 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $970 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Tuckahoe Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $10,174 | $15,880 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,580 | −$2,460 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$510 | −$790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$200 | −$320 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$310 | −$480 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$100 | −$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,750 | −$4,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $7,424about $620 a month | $11,680about $970 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tuckahoe Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tuckahoe's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tuckahoe home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tuckahoe's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tuckahoe listings are booked on 75% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $92 adds about $921 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $170 a night or more, against a median of $92. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,020 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $2,160, against $1,280 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,320 a month, against $850 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tuckahoe?
Tuckahoe listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Virginia average and in line with the U.S. average. Counting only the listings booked in each month, occupancy swings from 41% in May to 66% in September.
Across Tuckahoe's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 75% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
September was the busiest month in Tuckahoe, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tuckahoe?
The average nightly rate in Tuckahoe, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $119 over the past year, about 60% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 64% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $125 and $130.
Across Tuckahoe's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $205+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $170 or more, about $80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $92 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $70 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Tuckahoe
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $119 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tuckahoe
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tuckahoe is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tuckahoe?
Guests book Tuckahoe stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 52 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 32 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tuckahoe
None of the 21 active listings in Tuckahoe display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Tuckahoe.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tuckahoe
AirROI's area guide picks eight Tuckahoe neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tuckahoe Village, Three Chopt Road and Libbie and Grove. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tuckahoe Village | Tuckahoe Village is a charming, family-friendly area with a great sense of community. It offers easy access to parks and local amenities, making it ideal for families and leisure travelers. | Tuckahoe Town Center, Tuckahoe Park, Dorey Park, James River Park System, Nearby shopping and dining options |
| Three Chopt Road | A just a short drive from downtown Richmond, Three Chopt Road features a variety of dining and shopping options. Its proximity to the city makes it attractive for visitors. | Short Pump Town Center, Tuckahoe Creek Park, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond International Raceway, Nearby breweries and bars |
| Libbie and Grove | An affluent area known for its upscale residences and proximity to great dining options, Libbie and Grove attracts travelers looking for a more luxurious stay. | Libbie Grove Shopping District, St. Christopher’s School, Nearby fine dining restaurants, Shops and boutiques, Quick access to downtown Richmond |
| Strawberry Hill | A quiet suburban neighborhood that offers a peaceful stay with access to Richmond's urban amenities, perfect for those looking to relax and explore. | Strawberry Hill Park, Nearby historical sites, Easy access to riverside trails, Local diners and cafes, Community events |
| Westwood | Westwood provides a residential feel with spacious homes and nearby parks. It's great for hosts who want to provide a home-away-from-home experience. | Westwood Park, Local shopping centers, Nearby schools and recreational activities, Parks and green spaces, Community activities |
| Midlothian Turnpike | This area benefits from heavy traffic and diverse commercial offerings, making it convenient for travelers and perfect for short-term rentals. | Midlothian Turnpike restaurants, Shopping malls, Cinemas and entertainment centers, Close to major highways, Cultural attractions nearby |
| Huguenot Road | Huguenot Road is a key thoroughfare with access to various attractions, making it suitable for guests who wish to explore the greater Richmond area. | Huguenot Park, Nearby wineries, Shopping districts, Access to the James River, Richmond city attractions |
| Dorey Park | This neighborhood offers a mix of suburban charm with access to natural scenery and parks, making it a great choice for nature-loving travelers. | Dorey Park attractions, Walking trails, Sport facilities, Local events and festivals, Community gardens |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tuckahoe vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Richmond (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.9 times as much as Tuckahoe.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Allen 9 km | 43 | $26,473 | $237 | 46% |
| Richmond 12 km | 1,044 | $29,378 | $204 | 47% |
| Midlothian 15 km | 55 | $25,329 | $240 | 42% |
| Mechanicsville 21 km | 39 | $21,356 | $161 | 46% |
| Chesterfield 22 km | 41 | $21,091 | $161 | 42% |
| Chester 32 km | 30 | $12,056 | $129 | 43% |
| Hopewell 42 km | 41 | $18,537 | $183 | 45% |
| Petersburg 45 km | 88 | $16,026 | $166 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia
- Virginia Beach Airbnb data 1,388 listings
- Williamsburg Airbnb data 1,187 listings
- Arlington Airbnb data 993 listings
- Norfolk Airbnb data 823 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 694 listings
- Charlottesville Airbnb data 688 listings
- Lynchburg Airbnb data 526 listings
- Chincoteague Airbnb data 474 listings
See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tuckahoe
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tuckahoe:
- Peoria Airbnb data IL · $121/night · 42.8%
- Gaithersburg Airbnb data MD · $130/night · 40.0%
- Edinburg Airbnb data TX · $126/night · 39.1%
- Hartford Airbnb data CT · $123/night · 37.2%
- Toledo Airbnb data OH · $140/night · 40.8%
- Ponce Airbnb data PR · $141/night · 40.3%
FAQ
Tuckahoe Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tuckahoe?
An active Tuckahoe Airbnb grossed $10,174 on average in the 12 months to November 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,070 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tuckahoe?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tuckahoe listings earn between $575 and $2,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,630 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tuckahoe?
Listings in Tuckahoe were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tuckahoe?
The average booked night in Tuckahoe cost $119 before fees. Half of listings charge between $70 and $170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tuckahoe?
None of the active Tuckahoe listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tuckahoe?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tuckahoe Airbnb grossed $10,174 in the 12 months to November 2025, 70% below the Virginia average of $33,560, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,424 a year (about $620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $970 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tuckahoe?
December paid best over the past year, at $2,160 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tuckahoe?
Tuckahoe stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tuckahoe?
Tuckahoe Village, Three Chopt Road and Libbie and Grove draw the most short-term rental interest in Tuckahoe. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tuckahoe?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Tuckahoe as of November 2025. The closest tracked market is Glen Allen, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Tuckahoe from December 2024 to November 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.