TIDES Byron Estate | Retreats & Eloping Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.86 - Revenue
- A$497,580
- Occupancy
- 68.2%
- Daily rate
- A$1,992
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Ballina Shire Council brought in A$48,041 over the 12 months through September 2026, in line with the New South Wales average of A$46,850.
The short answer
Bookings in Ballina Shire Council run ahead of the New South Wales average at similar prices. Listings averaged A$461 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against A$445 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
December, usually the best month, brings in about 78% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.
With 126 active listings, Ballina Shire Council is the 58th-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings shrank 18%.
Browse the live Ballina Shire Council Airbnb market
See Every Ballina Shire Council Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Ballina Shire Council listing averaged A$48,041 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New South Wales average: A$46,850), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ballina Shire Council listing brings in A$7,230 in December, its best month, and A$4,060 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 1.8 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$5,500. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
January 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025. Across the past two years, December is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | A$5,767 | 48.5% | A$464 | A$192 | 60 days | 4.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$6,120 | 49.6% | A$474 | A$197 | 62 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$5,525 | 47.4% | A$469 | A$184 | 74 days | 5.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$6,906 | 52.6% | A$499 | A$223 | 85 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$6,969 | 56.7% | A$497 | A$225 | 61 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$3,798 | 41.5% | A$468 | A$136 | 53 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$5,368 | 49.1% | A$469 | A$173 | 48 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$5,895 | 47.5% | A$481 | A$197 | 67 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | A$5,445 | 42.8% | A$468 | A$176 | 47 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$5,777 | 50.8% | A$472 | A$193 | 32 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$6,160 | 44.3% | A$480 | A$199 | 54 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$4,728 | 38.4% | A$470 | A$153 | 52 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Ballina Shire Council home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ballina Shire Council Airbnb took in A$48,041 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$4,190 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$5,030 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$3,040 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$2,260 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$43,011 | A$68,120 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Ballina Shire Council bookings | A$5,030 | A$7,970 |
| Gross bookings | A$48,041 | A$76,090 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Ballina Shire Council listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$6,020 | −A$9,530 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$5,030 | −A$7,970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$2,400 | −A$3,800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$960 | −A$1,520 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,440 | −A$2,280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$480 | −A$480 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$240 | −A$240 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$16,570 | −A$25,820 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$31,471about A$2,620 a month | A$50,270about A$4,190 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Ballina Shire Council's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ballina Shire Council home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$6,340 a month, against A$4,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Ballina Shire Council listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the New South Wales average (41%) and in line with the Australia average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in January and falls to 41% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Ballina Shire Council, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Ballina Shire Council, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$461 over the past year, about the same as the New South Wales average (A$445) and about 20% above the Australia average of A$385. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about A$455 and A$495.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Ballina Shire Council
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$467.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ballina Shire Council it averaged A$189 over the past year, from about A$145 in a typical February to about A$233 in a typical December.
Per open night, by tier:
December RevPAR is about 1.6 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$181.
Seasonality
Ballina Shire Council has one high season, December and January, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Ballina Shire Council
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$5,500.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | A$6,810 |
| February | Low season | A$4,060 |
| March | Shoulder season | A$5,200 |
| April | Shoulder season | A$5,650 |
| May | Low season | A$5,010 |
| June | Shoulder season | A$5,200 |
| July | Shoulder season | A$5,790 |
| August | Low season | A$4,910 |
| September | Shoulder season | A$5,280 |
| October | Shoulder season | A$5,700 |
| November | Shoulder season | A$5,180 |
| December | High season | A$7,230 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–January | A$7,020 | 53% | A$494 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–April, June–July, September–November | A$5,430 | 48% | A$464 |
| Low seasonFebruary, May, August | A$4,660 | 42% | A$459 |
Guests book Ballina Shire Council stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
97% of the 126 active listings in Ballina Shire Council display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ballina Shire Council.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Ballina Shire Council neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ballina CBD, North Creek and Ballyhoo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ballina CBD | The central business district of Ballina offers a vibrant atmosphere with cafes, shops, and easy access to the river. It's ideal for tourists looking for convenience and amenities. | Ballina Naval and Maritime Museum, Riverwalk, Ballina Fair Shopping Centre, Ballina Jockey Club, Shaws Bay |
| North Creek | A scenic area close to Ballina with natural beauty and relaxation spots, perfect for those wanting a tranquil getaway while being close to town. | North Creek, Birdwatching spots, Fishing spots, Walking trails, Riverside parks |
| Ballyhoo | A peaceful beachside spot known for its family-friendly environment and proximity to beaches, attracting families and beachgoers. | Ballyhoo Beach, Children's playgrounds, Picnic areas, Coastal walks |
| Alstonville | A charming village located inland with a rich history and a more rural vibe, appealing to those seeking a local experience. | Alstonville Plateau, Historic buildings, Local markets, Nature parks |
| Ballina's South Wall | A picturesque area with scenic views, ideal for anglers and those looking to relax by the water, popular among locals and tourists. | South Wall Walk, Fishing spots, Beach access, Views of the ocean |
| Shaws Bay | An idyllic bay area perfect for water sports and relaxation, attracting families and water enthusiasts. | Shaws Bay Beach, Kayaking, Picnic areas, Walking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Ballina Shire Council is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 44%, about 1.9 times the share of apartments and condos (23%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Ballina Shire Council Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.6% | 123 |
| Private room | 2.4% | 3 |
Listings by property type
Ballina Shire Council Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 43.7% | 55 |
| Apartment/Condo | 23.0% | 29 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 13.5% | 17 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 11.9% | 15 |
| Others | 7.1% | 9 |
| Unique stay | 0.8% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Ballina Shire Council (27% of entire homes), and 43% have three or more bedrooms.
Ballina Shire Council entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.6% | 8 |
| 1 bedroom | 27.0% | 33 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.8% | 29 |
| 3 bedrooms | 23.8% | 29 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.0% | 11 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 9.8% | 12 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Ballina Shire Council earned A$30,300 over the past year, against A$57,300 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 33 | A$30,300 | A$35,900 | A$259 | 50% |
| 2 bedrooms | 29 | A$33,000 | A$39,700 | A$348 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 29 | A$33,700 | A$38,500 | A$421 | 40% |
| 4 bedrooms | 11 | A$63,600 | A$71,200 | A$697 | 38% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12 | A$57,300 | A$125,000 | A$1,447 | 36% |
The most common capacity in Ballina Shire Council is two guests (28% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more.
Ballina Shire Council listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 28.0% | 35 |
| 3 guests | 4.8% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 24.0% | 30 |
| 5 guests | 3.2% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 17.6% | 22 |
| 7 guests | 1.6% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 20.8% | 26 |
Ballina Shire Council hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (30%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Ballina Shire Council: 97% of listings offer it, and 88% have a washer.
Share of Ballina Shire Council listings with each common amenity
Listings in Ballina Shire Council with a pet-friendly policy earned about 2.7 times as much a year, on average, as those without: A$81,500 against A$30,700. The gap is smaller for an indoor fireplace (about 2.6 times as much) and a fire pit (about 2.2 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Ballina Shire Council listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pets allowed | 34% | A$81,500 | A$30,700 | +165% |
| Indoor fireplace | 20% | A$94,200 | A$36,600 | +157% |
| Fire pit | 25% | A$81,000 | A$37,300 | +117% |
| Backyard | 67% | A$57,100 | A$29,800 | +92% |
| BBQ grill | 61% | A$57,100 | A$33,800 | +69% |
| Elevator | 23% | A$69,000 | A$41,800 | +65% |
| Sun loungers | 10% | A$74,600 | A$45,200 | +65% |
| Outdoor dining area | 52% | A$57,900 | A$37,600 | +54% |
| Garden view | 23% | A$65,200 | A$42,900 | +52% |
| Ocean view | 17% | A$66,600 | A$44,300 | +50% |
Guests
Ballina Shire Council draws mostly domestic guests: 86% of those who left reviews live in Australia. No single city dominates: Brisbane is the largest source, at about 6% of reviews. Of the 14% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and New Zealand.
86% of Ballina Shire Council guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Ballina Shire Council guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Brisbane | 6.3% |
| Sydney | 5.9% |
| Gold Coast | 3.6% |
| Melbourne | 3.1% |
Where Ballina Shire Council guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 86.0% |
| United Kingdom | 3.5% |
| New Zealand | 2.1% |
| Canada | 1.6% |
| United States | 1.5% |
Languages spoken by Ballina Shire Council guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 68.2% |
| Spanish | 5.4% |
| German | 4.8% |
| French | 4.5% |
| Chinese | 2.4% |
Ballina Shire Council Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 52% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.77, against 4.94 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Ballina Shire Council; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.87 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.91 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
About seven in ten Ballina Shire Council listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 31% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Ballina Shire Council listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 46.8% | 59 |
| 181-270 days | 23.0% | 29 |
| 91-180 days | 25.4% | 32 |
| 31-90 days | 4.8% | 6 |
Days a year Ballina Shire Council listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.6% | 7 |
| 181-270 days | 25.4% | 32 |
| 91-180 days | 23.0% | 29 |
| 31-90 days | 33.3% | 42 |
| 1-30 days | 12.7% | 16 |
Bookings in Ballina Shire Council average 4.2 to 5.4 nights depending on the month, longest in November and shortest in August. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year, some 2,970 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Ballina Shire Council
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Ballina Shire Council accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Ballina Shire Council listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Ballina Shire Council, used by 52% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 32% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Ballina Shire Council listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Ballina Shire Council listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is A$150, and some higher fees lift the average to A$270. Spread over the average stay of about five nights, that adds roughly A$30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Ballina Shire Council, an eight-bedroom home, took in A$498,000 over the past year, about 10 times the city's average of A$48,000. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
TIDES Byron Estate | Retreats & Eloping Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Tin Horse Ranch Byron Hinterland Retreat Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Cedar Hill Entire home · 6 bedrooms
The Bower - Byron Hinterland Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Halt Hill - Large Homestead with sweeping views. Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Hinterland Meadows Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97 Damian is the top-grossing host in Ballina Shire Council, with A$498,000 in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 18% of the market's 126 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damian | 1 | A$497,580 | A$497,580 | 4.86/5 | |
| Lois Buckett Real Estate | 11 | A$238,299 | A$21,664 | 4.62/5 | |
| LJ Hooker | 3 | A$190,375 | A$63,458 | 4.77/5 | |
| 4 | David | 1 | A$182,813 | A$182,813 | 4.93/5 |
| 5 | Byron Bay Luxury Homes | 1 | A$182,179 | A$182,179 | – |
| 6 | Nicholas | 1 | A$165,593 | A$165,593 | 4.97/5 |
| 7 | Rosemary | 1 | A$161,294 | A$161,294 | 4.96/5 |
| 8 | Pip | 1 | A$157,029 | A$157,029 | 4.97/5 |
| 9 | Bonnie | 2 | A$154,458 | A$77,229 | 4.88/5 |
| 10 | Julie | 1 | A$136,935 | A$136,935 | 4.99/5 |
Only 5% of Ballina Shire Council listings are classed as professionally managed, though 38% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 17% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 76% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Byron Bay (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 52% more than Ballina Shire Council.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballina 5 km | 51 | A$30,496 | A$339 | 41% |
| Skennars Head 5 km | 30 | A$40,533 | A$484 | 41% |
| Lennox Head 5 km | 257 | A$47,382 | A$496 | 41% |
| Bangalow 16 km | 95 | A$56,972 | A$641 | 38% |
| Suffolk Park 17 km | 183 | A$55,603 | A$624 | 44% |
| Byron Bay 21 km | 1,002 | A$73,153 | A$648 | 42% |
| Ewingsdale 21 km | 48 | A$69,636 | A$850 | 40% |
| Byron Shire Council 22 km | 174 | A$72,543 | A$679 | 43% |
See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ballina Shire Council:
FAQ
An active Ballina Shire Council Airbnb grossed A$48,041 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 126 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$6,890 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ballina Shire Council listings earn between A$2,370 and A$6,890 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$10,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Ballina Shire Council were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Ballina Shire Council cost A$461 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$215 and A$510, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Ballina Shire Council, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ballina Shire Council Airbnb grossed A$48,041 in the 12 months to September 2026, in line with the New South Wales average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$31,471 a year (about A$2,620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$4,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
December usually pays best, averaging A$7,230 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Ballina Shire Council listing was open to book earned A$189 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$331 or more.
Ballina Shire Council stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Ballina Shire Council Airbnb stay lasts about five nights. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Ballina Shire Council Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Ballina CBD, North Creek and Ballyhoo draw the most short-term rental interest in Ballina Shire Council. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 126 active Airbnb listings in Ballina Shire Council as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Ballina, 5 km away.
In Ballina Shire Council, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$150, and some higher fees lift the average to A$270.
Method
Figures on this page cover 126 active Airbnb listings in Ballina Shire Council from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.