Teocalli Art House, new, hot tub, walk everywhere! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $268,973
- Occupancy
- 43.1%
- Daily rate
- $1,701
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Crested Butte brought in $61,910 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 39% more than the Colorado average of $44,625.
Part of the Crested Butte area
The short answer
Rates in Crested Butte run ahead of the Colorado average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $572 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against $415 and 41% for the Colorado average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.6 times as much as in April, usually the slowest.
With 399 active listings, Crested Butte is the 28th-largest of 183 Colorado markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4% while the number of active listings grew 60%.
Browse the live Crested Butte Airbnb market See Every Crested Butte ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Crested Butte listing averaged $61,910 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Colorado average: $44,625), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Crested Butte listing brings in $14,000 in July, its best month, and $3,070 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.6 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,925 | 32.8% | $538 | $159 | 53 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,974 | 29.2% | $537 | $132 | 51 days | 6.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $6,528 | 33.5% | $599 | $211 | 71 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $6,079 | 33.6% | $602 | $196 | 63 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $6,989 | 40.5% | $615 | $250 | 74 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $7,683 | 43.5% | $605 | $248 | 67 days | 4.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,708 | 21.7% | $504 | $90 | 36 days | 5.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,892 | 27.2% | $512 | $126 | 41 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $8,476 | 50.1% | $572 | $283 | 73 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $14,097 | 67.3% | $611 | $455 | 99 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $9,421 | 52.1% | $562 | $304 | 84 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $7,243 | 51.2% | $524 | $241 | 68 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Crested Butte home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Crested Butte Airbnb took in $61,910 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $3,200 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,560 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $7,080 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,740 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $54,830 | $94,270 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Crested Butte bookings | $7,080 | $12,180 |
| Gross bookings | $61,910 | $106,450 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Crested Butte listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$9,290 | −$15,970 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$7,080 | −$12,180 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$3,100 | −$5,320 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$1,240 | −$2,130 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,860 | −$3,190 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$620 | −$620 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$310 | −$310 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$23,500 | −$39,720 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $38,410about $3,200 a month | $66,730about $5,560 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Crested Butte's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Crested Butte home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $8,870 a month, against $5,160 for the average one.
Occupancy
Crested Butte listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Colorado average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in April to 68% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Crested Butte, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Crested Butte, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $572 over the past year, about 38% above the Colorado average of $415 and about 71% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in January and July at about $610 and bottom out in October and November at about $505.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 21% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Crested Butte it averaged $239 over the past year, from about $102 in a typical April to about $453 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 4.4 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Crested Butte has two high seasons, February–March and June–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest in April and May and slows again in October and November.
Average revenue by month in Crested Butte
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | $6,510 |
| February | High season | $7,580 |
| March | High season | $8,540 |
| April | Low season | $3,070 |
| May | Low season | $3,640 |
| June | High season | $8,150 |
| July | High season | $14,000 |
| August | High season | $10,000 |
| September | Shoulder season | $7,310 |
| October | Low season | $4,630 |
| November | Low season | $3,750 |
| December | Shoulder season | $6,680 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | $10,700 | 56% | $588 |
| High seasonFebruary–March | $8,060 | 46% | $591 |
| Shoulder seasonSeptember, December–January | $6,830 | 40% | $570 |
| Low seasonApril–May, October–November | $3,770 | 28% | $508 |
Guests book Crested Butte stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 42 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 399 active listings in Crested Butte display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Crested Butte.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Crested Butte neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by The Mountain, Downtown Crested Butte and Gothic. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| The Mountain | Direct access to skiing and snowboarding in the winter and mountain biking in the summer. A perfect location for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for convenient access to activities year-round. | Crested Butte Mountain Resort, Snodgrass Mountain, CB Nordic Center, Gothic Valley, Skiing & Snowboarding, Mountain Biking Trails |
| Downtown Crested Butte | Charming small-town atmosphere with a variety of shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. Ideal for visitors who want to experience local cuisine and boutiques within walking distance. | Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum, The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin, Local Art Galleries, Shuttle to Ski Areas, Crested Butte Music Festival |
| Gothic | A scenic area at the base of the mountains, perfect for stunning views and outdoor activities. This area is appealing to nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. | Gothic Mountain, Schofield Pass, Hiking trails, Wildflower viewing, Scenic drives |
| Mt. Crested Butte | Adjacent to the resort area, offering more space and often lower prices than on-mountain accommodations. Great for those looking for easy access to skiing without the high price tags. | Gondola access to the slopes, Mountain biking trails, Scenic views, Crested Butte Nordic Center |
| Ruby Range | A more secluded area that offers larger properties and a true mountain getaway experience. Attractive to larger groups or families seeking a private retreat. | Mountain views, Access to wilderness areas, Star gazing spots, Hiking and biking trails |
| Slate River Valley | Known for its stunning scenery and outdoor recreation opportunities. Ideal for those wanting to escape the busier tourist spots yet remain connected to nature. | Scenic drives, Hiking trails, Horseback riding, River access, Backcountry skiing |
| Emerald Lake | Secluded and beautiful, offering tranquil surroundings for relaxation. This area offers a unique experience for those looking to unwind in nature. | Emerald Lake, Fishing and kayaking opportunities, Scenic viewpoints, Wildlife watching, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Crested Butte are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Houses are the most common property type at 59%, about 1.9 times the share of apartments and condos (32%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Crested Butte Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.2% | 372 |
| Private room | 6.8% | 27 |
Listings by property type
Crested Butte Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 59.1% | 236 |
| Apartment/Condo | 31.6% | 126 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.3% | 17 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.8% | 15 |
| Others | 0.8% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 0.5% | 2 |
Most Crested Butte homes are built for groups: 57% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (32%). Shares are of the 367 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Crested Butte entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.0% | 11 |
| 1 bedroom | 16.3% | 60 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.7% | 87 |
| 3 bedrooms | 32.4% | 119 |
| 4 bedrooms | 17.2% | 63 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.4% | 27 |
A typical studio in Crested Butte earned $19,600 over the past year, against $101,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 11 | $19,600 | $23,600 | $225 | 40% |
| 1 bedroom | 60 | $27,000 | $31,800 | $262 | 42% |
| 2 bedrooms | 87 | $46,800 | $52,800 | $416 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 119 | $61,300 | $63,600 | $581 | 40% |
| 4 bedrooms | 63 | $87,900 | $92,800 | $845 | 40% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 27 | $101,000 | $129,000 | $1,509 | 35% |
Crested Butte is a group-trip market: 37% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (25%). Shares are of the 376 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Crested Butte listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.4% | 24 |
| 3 guests | 0.8% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 19.1% | 72 |
| 5 guests | 5.6% | 21 |
| 6 guests | 24.7% | 93 |
| 7 guests | 6.6% | 25 |
| 8+ guests | 36.7% | 138 |
Crested Butte hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing. 58% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Crested Butte: 62% of listings have one, and 65% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Crested Butte listings with each common amenity
Listings in Crested Butte with a backyard earned about 75% more a year, on average, than those without: $81,800 against $47,400. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about 70% more) and a pet-friendly policy (about 55% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Crested Butte listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Backyard | 42% | $81,800 | $47,400 | +73% |
| BBQ grill | 55% | $75,600 | $45,100 | +68% |
| Pets allowed | 57% | $73,300 | $47,000 | +56% |
| Sun loungers | 3% | $94,000 | $60,800 | +54% |
| Sound system | 15% | $86,600 | $57,500 | +51% |
| River view | 3% | $92,000 | $61,100 | +51% |
| Outdoor furniture | 48% | $74,800 | $49,800 | +50% |
| Outdoor playground | 3% | $89,900 | $61,000 | +47% |
| Patio or balcony | 65% | $68,900 | $48,900 | +41% |
| Indoor fireplace | 62% | $69,700 | $49,500 | +41% |
Guests
Crested Butte draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Denver alone accounts for 19% of reviews. English is spoken by 71% of guests, and Spanish by 12%.
98% of Crested Butte guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Crested Butte guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Denver | 18.8% |
| Colorado Springs | 3.8% |
| Boulder | 3.3% |
| Austin | 2.7% |
| Dallas | 2.0% |
Where Crested Butte guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.2% |
| United Kingdom | 0.4% |
| Germany | 0.3% |
| Mexico | 0.2% |
Languages spoken by Crested Butte guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 71.3% |
| Spanish | 11.7% |
| French | 4.6% |
| German | 2.7% |
| Portuguese | 1.3% |
Crested Butte Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 67% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.77, against 4.96 for location.
Location scores highest in Crested Butte; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.92 |
| Cleanliness | 4.91 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.96 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Crested Butte listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Crested Butte listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 42.1% | 168 |
| 181-270 days | 45.9% | 183 |
| 91-180 days | 11.0% | 44 |
| 31-90 days | 1.0% | 4 |
Days a year Crested Butte listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.3% | 5 |
| 181-270 days | 11.8% | 47 |
| 91-180 days | 46.9% | 187 |
| 31-90 days | 32.1% | 128 |
| 1-30 days | 8.0% | 32 |
The average Crested Butte booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year, some 9,120 in all. 86% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Crested Butte
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About six in ten listings in Crested Butte accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Crested Butte listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Crested Butte, used by 59% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 10% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Crested Butte listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than nine in ten Crested Butte listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $274, and some higher fees lift the average to $403. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly $55 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Crested Butte, a five-bedroom home, took in $269,000 over the past year, about 4.3 times the city's average of $61,900. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
Teocalli Art House, new, hot tub, walk everywhere! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
70-Acre Mountain Kingdom: Epic Views 10 Min to CB Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
The Outpost - New 5BR Mtn Retreat Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The Outside Inn - amazing views in the heart of CB Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.99
The Sunflower-Secluded luxury,hot tub,minutes to t Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Sleeps 22 | Gorgeous Views | Hot Tub | Earhart Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.92 Alpine Property Mgmt is the top-grossing host in Crested Butte, with $3.47 million in bookings across 37 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 29% of the market's 399 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine Property Mgmt | 37 | $3,473,002 | $93,865 | 4.95/5 | |
| Peak Property Management & Sal… | 19 | $1,295,338 | $68,176 | 4.87/5 | |
| Bradley | 10 | $1,008,415 | $100,842 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Katherine | 15 | $977,709 | $65,181 | 4.82/5 |
| 5 | Sean | 6 | $527,578 | $87,930 | 4.85/5 |
| 6 | The Rambler | 4 | $495,485 | $123,871 | 4.94/5 |
| 7 | Evolve | 6 | $474,438 | $79,073 | 4.75/5 |
| 8 | Erin | 8 | $442,501 | $55,313 | 4.87/5 |
| 9 | Wendy | 5 | $409,988 | $81,998 | 4.98/5 |
| 10 | Matthew And Leah | 7 | $356,527 | $50,932 | 4.96/5 |
Professional management companies run 30% of Crested Butte listings and owners run the rest, though 34% of listings have a co-host. 73% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 96% of listings.
5 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Crested Butte, and companies run 37% of its Airbnb homes. Traverse Hospitality is the largest, with 50 listings and an average guest rating of 4.91; the next largest are Peak Property Management, First Chair Destinations, Evolve and BHHS Today Realty & Associates.
The five largest run 22% of Crested Butte's Airbnb homes
Share of Crested Butte's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Colorado, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Aspen (37 km away) earned the most per listing, about 50% more than Crested Butte. Gunnison was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 41% in Crested Butte.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Crested Butte 3 km | 546 | $42,586 | $422 | 36% |
| Crested Butte South 10 km | 33 | $51,143 | $503 | 41% |
| Marble 30 km | 36 | $32,124 | $338 | 39% |
| Gunnison 37 km | 103 | $35,069 | $269 | 44% |
| Aspen 37 km | 654 | $92,818 | $1,079 | 36% |
| Snowmass Village 46 km | 637 | $68,874 | $800 | 36% |
| Paonia 55 km | 106 | $15,388 | $152 | 39% |
| Basalt 56 km | 87 | $59,715 | $479 | 43% |
See all 183 Colorado Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Crested Butte:
FAQ
An active Crested Butte Airbnb grossed $61,910 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 399 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $9,130 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Crested Butte listings earn between $2,780 and $9,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth $14,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Crested Butte were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Crested Butte cost $572 before fees. Half of listings charge between $300 and $665, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Crested Butte listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Crested Butte Airbnb grossed $61,910 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% above the Colorado average of $44,625. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $38,410 a year (about $3,200 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,560 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $14,000 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Crested Butte listing was open to book earned $239 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $442 or more.
Crested Butte stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Crested Butte Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Crested Butte Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
The Mountain, Downtown Crested Butte and Gothic draw the most short-term rental interest in Crested Butte. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 399 active Airbnb listings in Crested Butte as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mount Crested Butte, 3 km away.
In Crested Butte, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $274, and some higher fees lift the average to $403.
Method
Figures on this page cover 399 active Airbnb listings in Crested Butte from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.