Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Sudden Valley, WA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
57
Avg. booking lead time
55 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Sudden Valley Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Washington State average. Listings averaged $358 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights, against $285 and 43% for the Washington State average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 57 active listings, Sudden Valley is the 97th-largest of 232 Washington State markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 15% while the number of active listings shrank 5%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sudden Valley Browse the live Sudden Valley Airbnb market See Every Sudden Valley Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sudden Valley?

Gross bookings per Sudden Valley listing averaged $61,609 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Washington State average: $36,079), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Sudden Valley listing brings in $11,100 in July, its best month, and $3,280 in January, its slowest. August runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,100+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $8,590 or more, roughly $2,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $5,810 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $3,460 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.4 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Sudden Valley Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sudden Valley, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$6,51059.5%$339$21758 days4.2 nights
Oct 2025$5,11848.8%$322$16543 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025$4,98945.5%$318$16641 days3.7 nights
Dec 2025$5,65945.1%$333$18345 days4.7 nights
Jan 2026$3,42833.5%$312$11137 days4.6 nights
Feb 2026$3,91339.4%$310$14028 days3.9 nights
Mar 2026$3,87039.3%$309$12535 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026$3,88339.7%$316$12931 days4 nights
May 2026$4,92143.4%$344$15957 days4.1 nights
Jun 2026$9,44968.9%$403$31595 days4.7 nights
Jul 2026$11,54472.6%$439$37285 days4.9 nights
Aug 2026$11,89579.5%$420$38471 days5.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sudden Valley home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sudden Valley Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sudden Valley Airbnb took in $61,609 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $3,170 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,720 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $7,780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,720 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Sudden Valley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sudden Valley Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$53,829$79,580
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Sudden Valley bookings$7,780$11,500
Gross bookings$61,609$91,080
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Sudden Valley listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$8,740−$12,920
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$7,780−$11,500
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$3,080−$4,550
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$1,230−$1,820
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,850−$2,730
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$620−$620
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$310−$310
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$23,610−$34,450
Left for housing costs, then profit$37,999about $3,170 a month$56,630about $4,720 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sudden Valley Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sudden Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sudden Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sudden Valley's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sudden Valley listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 52% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $345 adds about $3,430 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $435 a night or more, against a median of $345. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $5,380 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $11,100, against $3,280 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sudden Valley listings average 4.91 stars, and 75% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,590 a month, against $5,130 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sudden Valley?

Sudden Valley listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Washington State average (43%) and 7 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 34% in January to 76% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 52% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 36% or less, under three nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Sudden Valley, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 48% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sudden Valley?

The average nightly rate in Sudden Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $358 over the past year, about 26% above the Washington State average of $285 and about 12% above the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $410 and bottom out in October and November at about $290.

The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $535+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $435 or more, about $90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $345 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $245 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 43% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $358 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sudden Valley?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sudden Valley it averaged $186 over the past year, from about $106 in a typical January to about $359 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $312+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $238 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $180 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $123 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.4 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sudden Valley

Sudden Valley has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 2.4 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Sudden Valley

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Sudden Valley in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Sudden Valley, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$3,280
FebruaryLow season$3,660
MarchLow season$4,000
AprilLow season$4,130
MayLow season$5,320
JuneHigh season$8,330
JulyHigh season$11,100
AugustHigh season$10,800
SeptemberShoulder season$5,840
OctoberLow season$4,810
NovemberLow season$4,560
DecemberLow season$5,420
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Sudden Valley by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–August$10,10072%$398
Shoulder seasonSeptember$5,84058%$306
Low seasonOctober–May$4,40044%$302

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sudden Valley?

Guests book Sudden Valley stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sudden Valley

None of the 57 active listings in Sudden Valley display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sudden Valley.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sudden Valley

AirROI's area guide picks five Sudden Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Whatcom, Sudden Valley Golf Club and Geneva. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sudden Valley
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake WhatcomA serene area perfect for nature lovers and families, offering beautiful lake views and a variety of outdoor activities. Ideal for guests looking for relaxation and adventure in a picturesque setting.Lake Whatcom, Hiking trails, Water sports, Scenic parks, Picnic areas
Sudden Valley Golf ClubA scenic golf club area that appeals to golf enthusiasts and visitors looking for recreational activities. The natural beauty of the surroundings adds to its appeal for guests.Golf courses, Clubhouse, Walking trails, Stunning views
GenevaA charming neighborhood near the lake, known for its quiet atmosphere and family-friendly environment. It's ideal for longer-term stays and family vacations.Local parks, Lake access, Family-friendly activities, Neighborhood events
Sandy PointA peaceful residential area by the water, great for visitors seeking a quiet getaway. Offers proximity to nature and outdoor recreation.Sandy Point Beach, Water activities, Nature trails, Bird watching
DemingClose to the Cascade Mountains, ideal for those interested in hiking and mountain sports. Attractive for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers.Mount Baker National Forest, Hiking trails, Skiing areas, Scenic viewpoints

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Sudden Valley Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Sudden Valley are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Houses account for 79% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 12%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Sudden Valley Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 93%
  • Private room 7%
Room types in numbers
Sudden Valley Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home93.0%53
Private room7.0%4

Houses dominate the property mix

Sudden Valley Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 79%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 12%
  • Unique stay 4%
  • Others 4%
  • Apartment/Condo 2%
Property types in numbers
Sudden Valley Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House78.9%45
Cabin/Outdoor12.3%7
Unique stay3.5%2
Others3.5%2
Apartment/Condo1.8%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Sudden Valley Have?

Most Sudden Valley homes are built for groups: 83% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (55%). Shares are of the 53 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Sudden Valley entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Sudden Valley entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom3.8%2
2 bedrooms13.2%7
3 bedrooms54.7%29
4 bedrooms22.6%12
5+ bedrooms5.7%3

What Each Home Size Earns in Sudden Valley

A typical three-bedroom home in Sudden Valley earned $59,900 over the past year, against $75,600 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Sudden Valley
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
3 bedrooms29$59,900$60,700$36445%
4 bedrooms12$75,600$75,700$43350%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Sudden Valley Sleep?

Sudden Valley is a group-trip market: 45% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (34%).

Sudden Valley listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Sudden Valley listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests7.1%4
4 guests5.4%3
5 guests3.6%2
6 guests33.9%19
7 guests5.4%3
8+ guests44.6%25

How Sudden Valley Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Sudden Valley hosts set up an average of 4.1 beds per listing. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
14
Beds per listing
4.1
Show exact location
33%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Sudden Valley Offer?

Lake access is common in Sudden Valley: 61% of listings offer it, and 51% have a fire pit.

Share of Sudden Valley listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • TV Nearly all
  • Hot water 98%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 98%
  • Dishes and silverware 98%
  • Bed linens 96%
  • Self check-in 96%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Sudden Valley?

Sudden Valley draws mostly domestic guests: 93% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Seattle alone accounts for 19% of reviews. Of the 7% from abroad, most come from Canada and the United Kingdom.

93% of Sudden Valley guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 93%
  • International 7%

Where Sudden Valley guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Seattle 19%
  • Vancouver 4%
  • Portland 3%
  • Bellingham 3%
  • Tacoma 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Sudden Valley guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Seattle18.6%
Vancouver3.9%
Portland3.1%
Bellingham2.6%
Tacoma1.9%

Where Sudden Valley guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 93%
  • Canada 5%
  • United Kingdom 0%
  • Mexico 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Sudden Valley guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States93.1%
Canada5.2%
United Kingdom0.4%
Mexico0.4%

Languages spoken by Sudden Valley guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 75%
  • Spanish 9%
  • French 5%
  • German 2%
  • Portuguese 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Sudden Valley guests
LanguageShare of guests
English74.8%
Spanish9.3%
French5.3%
German1.6%
Portuguese0.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Sudden Valley?

Sudden Valley Airbnbs average 4.91 stars, and 75% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.79, against 4.96 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 89 reviews each on average.

Check-in scores highest in Sudden Valley; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.92
  • Cleanliness 4.90
  • Communication 4.95
  • Location 4.92
  • Check-in 4.96
  • Value 4.79
Category scores in numbers
Sudden Valley guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.92
Cleanliness4.90
Communication4.95
Location4.92
Check-in4.96
Value4.79

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Sudden Valley: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly six in ten Sudden Valley listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 46% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Sudden Valley listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 19%
  • 181-270 days 39%
  • 91-180 days 33%
  • 31-90 days 7%
  • 1-30 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Sudden Valley listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days19.3%11
181-270 days38.6%22
91-180 days33.3%19
31-90 days7.0%4
1-30 days1.8%1

Days a year Sudden Valley listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 9%
  • 181-270 days 37%
  • 91-180 days 35%
  • 31-90 days 7%
  • 1-30 days 12%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Sudden Valley listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days8.8%5
181-270 days36.8%21
91-180 days35.1%20
31-90 days7.0%4
1-30 days12.3%7

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Sudden Valley?

The average Sudden Valley booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in August and shortest in November. Listings took about 35 bookings each over the year, some 1,990 in all. More than three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Sudden Valley

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Sudden Valley Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly three-quarters of listings in Sudden Valley accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Sudden Valley listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 14% 8 listings
  • 2 Nights 60% 34 listings
  • 3 Nights 19% 11 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 4% 2 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 4% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Sudden Valley?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sudden Valley, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 25% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Sudden Valley listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 11% 6 listings
  • Moderate 14% 8 listings
  • Limited 5% 3 listings
  • Firm 51% 29 listings
  • Strict 12% 7 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 7% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Sudden Valley?

More than nine in ten Sudden Valley listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $201. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly $45 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$201
Average cleaning fee
$200
Listings charging a fee
93.0%
Share of gross revenue
12.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Sudden Valley

The top-grossing Airbnb in Sudden Valley, a five-bedroom home, took in $145,000 over the past year, about 2.4 times the city's average of $61,600.

Lake View Chalet- Large Groups & Pets Welcome Lake View Chalet- Large Groups & Pets Welcome Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$144,790
Occupancy
60.1%
Daily rate
$568
Modern Lake View Home Modern Lake View Home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
$143,418
Occupancy
61.8%
Daily rate
$570
Sweeping Lake Views from Every Room! Sweeping Lake Views from Every Room! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
$128,064
Occupancy
65.0%
Daily rate
$431
Bellingham A-Frame • Spa Retreat • Hot Tub • Sauna Bellingham A-Frame • Spa Retreat • Hot Tub • Sauna Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$116,927
Occupancy
80.4%
Daily rate
$384
Casa Las Nubes NEW! Whatcom Lakefront Cabin / Hot Tub Casa Las Nubes NEW! Whatcom Lakefront Cabin / Hot Tub Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
$116,684
Occupancy
66.6%
Daily rate
$414
Lakefront Cabin on Lake Whatcom - Private Lakefront Cabin on Lake Whatcom - Private Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
$114,503
Occupancy
61.0%
Daily rate
$433

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Sudden Valley?

Only 14% of Sudden Valley listings are classed as professionally managed, though 44% of listings have a co-host. 72% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 30% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.

Superhosts
71.9%
Professional management
14.0%
Cohosted listings
43.9%
Instant Book enabled
29.8%
Simplified Pricing
89.5%

Nearby markets

Sudden Valley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Sudden Valley out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km; the best of them, Bellingham, averaged about 41% less per listing.

Airbnb markets near Sudden Valley: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bellingham 9 km385$36,058$23351%
Bow 20 km49$25,818$22743%
Sedro-Woolley 21 km71$33,462$27443%
Lummi Island 25 km45$34,895$32334%
Ferndale 26 km81$27,358$27038%
Lynden 26 km38$21,758$16945%
Maple Falls 30 km49$27,673$27136%
Anacortes 33 km166$33,106$25747%

Other Airbnb Markets in Washington State

See all 232 Washington Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sudden Valley

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sudden Valley:

FAQ

Sudden Valley Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sudden Valley?

An active Sudden Valley Airbnb grossed $61,609 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 57 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $8,590 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sudden Valley?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sudden Valley listings earn between $3,460 and $8,590 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sudden Valley?

Listings in Sudden Valley were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Washington State average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sudden Valley?

The average booked night in Sudden Valley cost $358 before fees. Half of listings charge between $245 and $435, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sudden Valley?

None of the active Sudden Valley listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sudden Valley?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sudden Valley Airbnb grossed $61,609 in the 12 months to September 2026, 71% above the Washington State average of $36,079. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $37,999 a year (about $3,170 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sudden Valley?

July usually pays best, averaging $11,100 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sudden Valley?

Each night a Sudden Valley listing was open to book earned $186 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $312 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sudden Valley?

Sudden Valley stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sudden Valley?

The average Sudden Valley Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 35 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sudden Valley rated?

Guests rate Sudden Valley Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sudden Valley?

Lake Whatcom, Sudden Valley Golf Club and Geneva draw the most short-term rental interest in Sudden Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sudden Valley?

AirROI counted 57 active Airbnb listings in Sudden Valley as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Bellingham, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sudden Valley?

In Sudden Valley, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $201.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 57 active Airbnb listings in Sudden Valley from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.