Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Greenway, ACT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Greenway brought in A$18,434 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Greenway Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Greenway trail the Australian Capital Territory average, at prices about 5% higher. Listings averaged A$253 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against A$240 and 48% for the Australian Capital Territory average.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Greenway is the 15th-largest of 18 Australian Capital Territory markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Greenway Airbnb market See Every Greenway ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Greenway?
Gross bookings per Greenway listing averaged A$18,434 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Australian Capital Territory average: A$33,308), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Greenway listing brought in A$4,640 in November, its best month, and A$1,790 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Greenway's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$5,810+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$4,690 or more, roughly A$2,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$2,440 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,090 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 2.6 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,070.
Greenway Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
November 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$3,007 | 43.0% | A$267 | A$97 | 19 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$4,643 | 53.3% | A$278 | A$155 | 19 days | 7.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$3,479 | 38.5% | A$267 | A$112 | 19 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$3,700 | 38.3% | A$259 | A$119 | 21 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$2,988 | 40.9% | A$284 | A$107 | 19 days | 10 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$2,634 | 33.3% | A$264 | A$85 | 20 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$2,659 | 37.9% | A$257 | A$89 | 19 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | A$1,791 | 25.8% | A$259 | A$58 | 14 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$2,409 | 29.8% | A$237 | A$80 | 18 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$4,318 | 44.6% | A$240 | A$139 | 36 days | 3.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$2,439 | 29.8% | A$235 | A$79 | 16 days | 4.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$2,829 | 41.6% | A$230 | A$94 | 14 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Greenway listing earns about A$2,440 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Greenway Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Greenway Airbnb took in A$18,434 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$1,830 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$2,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$1,140 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$810 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Greenway Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$16,094 | A$30,880 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Greenway bookings | A$2,340 | A$4,480 |
| Gross bookings | A$18,434 | A$35,360 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Greenway listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$2,650 | −A$5,080 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$2,340 | −A$4,480 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$920 | −A$1,770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$370 | −A$710 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$550 | −A$1,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$180 | −A$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$90 | −A$90 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$7,100 | −A$13,370 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$11,334about A$940 a month | A$21,990about A$1,830 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Greenway Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Greenway's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Greenway home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Greenway's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Greenway listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$225 adds about A$2,240 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$335 a night or more, against a median of A$225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$1,610 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about A$4,640, against A$1,790 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Greenway listings average 4.81 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$2,950 a month, against A$1,540 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Greenway?
Greenway listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Australian Capital Territory average (48%) and 9 points below the Australia average (43%). Occupancy swings from 26% in May to 53% in November.
Across Greenway's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Greenway, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Greenway?
The average nightly rate in Greenway, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$253 over the past year, about 5% above the Australian Capital Territory average of A$240 and about 38% below the Australia average of A$405. Rates peak in February at about A$285 and bottom out in September at about A$230.
Across Greenway's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$435+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$335 or more, about A$110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$165 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
February rates ran 24% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$256.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Greenway?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Greenway it averaged A$88 over the past year, from about A$58 in May to about A$155 in November.
Across Greenway's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$152+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$122 or more, about A$50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$73 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$39 or less, about half of the median.
November RevPAR was about 2.7 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$101. The 12-month RevPAR of A$88 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Greenway
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Greenway is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Greenway?
Guests book Greenway stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 36 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Greenway
None of the 22 active listings in Greenway display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Greenway.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Greenway
AirROI's area guide picks Tuggeranong Town Centre, Southquay Greenway and Lake Tuggeranong Foreshore East as the parts of Greenway that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tuggeranong Town Centre | Government contractors, public servants, and visiting professionals book here for direct access to federal department offices and retail amenities. Rapid bus services depart from the local interchange with direct connections to Civic and Woden. | South.Point Tuggeranong, Tuggeranong Interchange, Anketell Street, Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Tuggeranong Community Centre |
| Southquay Greenway | Guests stay in modern waterfront apartment complexes fronting the lake, popular with weekend travellers and contractors seeking recreation right outside the door. The boardwalks provide immediate access to outdoor exercise loops and dining establishments. | Lake Tuggeranong, Lake Tuggeranong Sea Scouts Hall, Southquay Promenade, Tuggeranong Skate Park, Lake Tuggeranong College |
| Lake Tuggeranong Foreshore East | Families and outdoor event participants book properties along the eastern shore to be near parklands, playgrounds, and shared cycling paths. It is set back from commercial blocks while retaining quick driving access across Drakeford Drive. | Lake Tuggeranong District Park, Mortimer Lewis Drive Parklands, Tuggeranong Town Park, Lake Tuggeranong Dog Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Greenway vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, South Canberra (13 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Greenway. Kingston was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 34% in Greenway.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of Tuggeranong 1 km | 67 | A$28,324 | A$236 | 38% |
| District of Woden Valley 8 km | 118 | A$31,638 | A$238 | 47% |
| Phillip 8 km | 64 | A$28,325 | A$205 | 52% |
| District of Molonglo Valley 12 km | 30 | A$27,395 | A$194 | 44% |
| South Canberra 13 km | 162 | A$41,832 | A$243 | 53% |
| Kingston 13 km | 38 | A$33,059 | A$251 | 54% |
| Canberra 16 km | 292 | A$33,381 | A$255 | 47% |
| Braddon 17 km | 64 | A$32,418 | A$242 | 49% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Australian Capital Territory
- North Canberra Airbnb data 351 listings
- District of Belconnen Airbnb data 157 listings
- District of Gungahlin Airbnb data 69 listings
See all 18 Australian Capital Territory Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Greenway
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Greenway:
- Copper Coast Council Airbnb data SA · A$300/night · 33.4%
FAQ
Greenway Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Greenway?
An active Greenway Airbnb grossed A$18,434 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,690 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Greenway?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Greenway listings earn between A$1,090 and A$4,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$5,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Greenway?
Listings in Greenway were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the Australian Capital Territory average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Greenway?
The average booked night in Greenway cost A$253 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$165 and A$335, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Greenway?
None of the active Greenway listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Greenway?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Greenway Airbnb grossed A$18,434 in the 12 months to October 2026, 45% below the Australian Capital Territory average of A$33,308, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$11,334 a year (about A$940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$1,830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Greenway?
November paid best over the past year, at A$4,640 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Greenway?
Each night a Greenway listing was open to book earned A$88 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$152 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Greenway?
Greenway stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Greenway?
The average Greenway Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Greenway rated?
Guests rate Greenway Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Greenway?
Tuggeranong Town Centre, Southquay Greenway and Lake Tuggeranong Foreshore East draw the most short-term rental interest in Greenway. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Greenway?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Greenway as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is District of Tuggeranong, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Greenway?
In Greenway, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$111.
How many tourists visit Greenway, ACT?
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 293 Airbnb stays in Greenway, ACT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Australia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Greenway from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.