Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Bonnells Bay, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bonnells Bay brought in A$23,878 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bonnells Bay run through April 2026.
The short answer
Bonnells Bay Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged A$495 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.6 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Bonnells Bay is the 312th-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bonnells Bay Airbnb market See Every Bonnells Bay ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bonnells Bay?
Gross bookings per Bonnells Bay listing averaged A$23,878 over the 12 months to April 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bonnells Bay listing brought in A$10,100 in January, its best month, and A$2,190 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bonnells Bay's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$11,700+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$5,250 or more, roughly A$1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$3,550 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,600 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about 4.6 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$4,500.
Bonnells Bay Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
January led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | A$2,191 | 18.6% | A$385 | A$71 | 31 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | A$2,269 | 18.5% | A$405 | A$76 | 11 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | A$5,366 | 35.8% | A$401 | A$173 | 19 days | 3.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | A$3,116 | 25.8% | A$382 | A$101 | 46 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | A$3,918 | 28.6% | A$396 | A$131 | 18 days | 4.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$4,488 | 31.9% | A$435 | A$145 | 16 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$2,636 | 26.3% | A$408 | A$88 | 7 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$6,130 | 37.3% | A$617 | A$198 | 35 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$10,136 | 58.1% | A$616 | A$327 | 23 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$3,624 | 35.7% | A$552 | A$129 | 25 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$3,417 | 28.7% | A$554 | A$110 | 19 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$6,658 | 35.8% | A$588 | A$222 | 32 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Bonnells Bay address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bonnells Bay Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bonnells Bay Airbnb took in A$23,878 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,280 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$1,910 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$3,470 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$1,570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,110 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bonnells Bay Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$20,408 | A$30,200 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Bonnells Bay bookings | A$3,470 | A$5,130 |
| Gross bookings | A$23,878 | A$35,330 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 53% of Bonnells Bay listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$2,300 | −A$3,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$3,470 | −A$5,130 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,190 | −A$1,770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$480 | −A$710 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$720 | −A$1,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$240 | −A$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$120 | −A$120 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$8,520 | −A$12,430 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$15,358about A$1,280 a month | A$22,900about A$1,910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bonnells Bay Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bonnells Bay's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bonnells Bay home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bonnells Bay's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bonnells Bay listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$475 adds about A$4,750 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$665 a night or more, against a median of A$475. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$2,040 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about A$10,100, against A$2,190 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Bonnells Bay listings average 4.76 stars, and 24% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$2,940 a month, against A$1,990 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bonnells Bay?
Bonnells Bay listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 20 points below the Australia average (43%). Occupancy swings from 18% in June to 58% in January.
Across Bonnells Bay's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
January was the busiest month in Bonnells Bay, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bonnells Bay?
The average nightly rate in Bonnells Bay, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$495 over the past year, about 5% above the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 22% above the Australia average of A$405. Rates swing with the seasons, from about A$380 in May and August to about A$615 in January and December.
Across Bonnells Bay's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$800+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$665 or more, about A$190 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$475 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$155 or less, about a third of the median.
December rates ran 62% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$478.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bonnells Bay?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bonnells Bay it averaged A$103 over the past year, from about A$71 in May to about A$327 in January.
Across Bonnells Bay's 17 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$252+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$147 or more, about A$50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$95 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$36 or less, about 38% of the median.
January RevPAR was about 4.6 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$147. The 12-month RevPAR of A$103 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bonnells Bay
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bonnells Bay is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bonnells Bay?
Guests book Bonnells Bay stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 46 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bonnells Bay
82% of the 17 active listings in Bonnells Bay display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bonnells Bay.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bonnells Bay
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bonnells Bay neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bonnells Bay Waterfront, Cams Wharf and Marmong Point. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bonnells Bay Waterfront | Beautiful waterfront area with stunning views and close proximity to Lake Macquarie. Perfect for guests seeking relaxation and nature activities. | Lake Macquarie, Waterfront parks, Fishing spots, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
| Cams Wharf | A serene coastal village ideal for family getaways, with easy access to local attractions and beaches. Popular among tourists looking for a quiet retreat. | Naru Beach, Wangi Wangi Park, Dunns Swamp, Fishing and boating spots, Local cafes |
| Marmong Point | Tranquil area near the shores of Lake Macquarie, featuring parks and recreational facilities. Attracts water sports enthusiasts and families. | Marmong Point Marina, Fishing spots, Walking tracks, Picnic areas, Scenic lookouts |
| Wangi Wangi | A picturesque suburb known for its strong community vibe and beautiful lake views. Great for guests looking for a peaceful stay. | Wangi Wangi Jetty, Local shops, Fishing and swimming spots, Nature reserves, Picnic sites |
| Gorokan | Well-connected suburb with easy access to the central coast. Offers a mix of urban living and natural beauty, appealing to a diverse range of guests. | Gorokan Foreshore, Local shops and cafes, Wyong River, Nearby beaches, Bushwalking trails |
| Swansea | A popular beachside town with a vibrant community and numerous amenities. Ideal for tourists looking for fun beach activities and local experiences. | Swansea Channel, Swansea Park, Local markets, Boat ramps, Beach access |
| Blacksmiths | A relaxed coastal area with an active surf culture. Attracts beach lovers and surfers looking for a vibrant beach atmosphere. | Blacksmiths Beach, Local surf clubs, Fishing spots, Parks and picnic areas, Nearby cafes |
| Morisset | A growing suburb with a variety of local attractions and convenient access to Lake Macquarie and the Hunter Valley. Suitable for both business and leisure travelers. | Morisset Park, Local shops, Hunter Valley wineries, Nearby nature reserves, Transport links to major cities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bonnells Bay vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Nulkaba (37 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Bonnells Bay. Newcastle-Maitland was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 23% in Bonnells Bay.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dora Creek 3 km | 31 | A$61,008 | A$534 | 39% |
| Lake Macquarie City Council 7 km | 140 | A$57,038 | A$510 | 36% |
| Budgewoi 15 km | 39 | A$42,000 | A$445 | 34% |
| Newcastle-Maitland 26 km | 789 | A$49,377 | A$373 | 45% |
| The Entrance 27 km | 170 | A$27,617 | A$379 | 32% |
| Central Coast Council 35 km | 770 | A$50,783 | A$574 | 34% |
| Nulkaba 37 km | 46 | A$84,370 | A$801 | 30% |
| Terrigal 39 km | 215 | A$48,615 | A$590 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales
- Sydney Airbnb data 10,096 listings
- Shoalhaven City Council Airbnb data 1,013 listings
- Byron Bay Airbnb data 996 listings
- Gosford Airbnb data 779 listings
- Jindabyne Airbnb data 563 listings
- Nelson Bay Airbnb data 542 listings
- Wollongong City Council Airbnb data 497 listings
- Forster Airbnb data 466 listings
FAQ
Bonnells Bay Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bonnells Bay?
An active Bonnells Bay Airbnb grossed A$23,878 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$5,250 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bonnells Bay?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bonnells Bay listings earn between A$1,600 and A$5,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$11,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bonnells Bay?
Listings in Bonnells Bay were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bonnells Bay?
The average booked night in Bonnells Bay cost A$495 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$155 and A$665, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bonnells Bay?
In Bonnells Bay, 82% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bonnells Bay?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bonnells Bay Airbnb grossed A$23,878 in the 12 months to April 2026, 53% below the New South Wales average of A$50,323, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$15,358 a year (about A$1,280 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$1,910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bonnells Bay?
January paid best over the past year, at A$10,100 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bonnells Bay?
Each night a Bonnells Bay listing was open to book earned A$103 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$252 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bonnells Bay?
Bonnells Bay stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bonnells Bay?
The average Bonnells Bay Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Bonnells Bay rated?
Guests rate Bonnells Bay Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bonnells Bay?
Bonnells Bay Waterfront, Cams Wharf and Marmong Point draw the most short-term rental interest in Bonnells Bay. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bonnells Bay?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Bonnells Bay as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Dora Creek, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bonnells Bay?
In Bonnells Bay, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$278.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Bonnells Bay from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.