Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Lovedale, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lovedale brought in A$55,951 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Lovedale Airbnb Market at a Glance
Lovedale earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged A$685 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against A$470 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in May, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Lovedale is the 293rd-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lovedale Airbnb market See Every Lovedale ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lovedale?
Gross bookings per Lovedale listing averaged A$55,951 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lovedale listing brought in A$8,570 in December, its best month, and A$4,250 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lovedale's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$11,300+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$7,810 or more, roughly A$3,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$4,280 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$2,840 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about twice what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$6,370.
Lovedale Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$7,719 | 37.1% | A$711 | A$249 | 54 days | 1.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$6,518 | 35.0% | A$705 | A$217 | 44 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$8,567 | 31.9% | A$723 | A$276 | 36 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$8,255 | 32.1% | A$706 | A$266 | 43 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$5,654 | 23.6% | A$683 | A$202 | 33 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$5,120 | 23.2% | A$682 | A$165 | 59 days | 1.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$7,873 | 35.7% | A$702 | A$262 | 57 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | A$4,249 | 21.6% | A$695 | A$137 | 55 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$5,944 | 29.3% | A$667 | A$198 | 46 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$5,721 | 31.1% | A$638 | A$185 | 59 days | 2.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$5,363 | 27.4% | A$624 | A$173 | 70 days | 2.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$5,457 | 30.2% | A$635 | A$182 | 81 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Lovedale listing earns about A$4,280 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lovedale Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lovedale Airbnb took in A$55,951 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,870 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$5,290 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$6,760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$3,430 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$2,460 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lovedale Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$49,191 | A$89,710 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Lovedale bookings | A$6,760 | A$12,330 |
| Gross bookings | A$55,951 | A$102,040 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Lovedale listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$8,340 | −A$15,210 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$6,760 | −A$12,330 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$2,800 | −A$5,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$1,120 | −A$2,040 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,680 | −A$3,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$560 | −A$560 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$280 | −A$280 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$21,540 | −A$38,580 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$34,411about A$2,870 a month | A$63,460about A$5,290 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lovedale Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lovedale's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lovedale home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lovedale's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lovedale listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$555 adds about A$5,560 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$730 a night or more, against a median of A$555. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$4,920 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about A$8,570, against A$4,250 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lovedale listings average 4.77 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$8,500 a month, against A$4,660 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lovedale?
Lovedale listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 16 points below the Australia average (43%). Occupancy climbs to 37% in October and falls to 22% in May.
Across Lovedale's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 56%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Lovedale, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lovedale?
The average nightly rate in Lovedale, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$685 over the past year, about 46% above the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 69% above the Australia average of A$405. Rates peak in October and December at about A$725 and bottom out in August and September at about A$625.
Across Lovedale's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$955+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$730 or more, about A$180 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$555 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$405 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates ran 16% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$681.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lovedale?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lovedale it averaged A$188 over the past year, from about A$137 in May to about A$276 in December.
Across Lovedale's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$324+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$210 or more, about A$80 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$130 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$94 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December RevPAR was about twice May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$209. The 12-month RevPAR of A$188 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lovedale
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lovedale is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lovedale?
Guests book Lovedale stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical September booking is made in late June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lovedale
90% of the 21 active listings in Lovedale display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lovedale.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lovedale
AirROI's area guide picks four Lovedale neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Wilderness Road Corridor, Central Lovedale Road and Talga Road. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Wilderness Road Corridor | Guests book here for walkable cellar door visits, boutique food spots, and wedding attendance. Stays are dominated by weekend wine tourers and couples travelling by car from Sydney and Newcastle. | Wandin Estate, Emma's Cottage Vineyard, Stomp! Wines, Saltire Estate, Dark Horse Vineyard |
| Central Lovedale Road | This central spine connects directly to the Hunter Expressway and offers access to prominent dining spots and day spas. It attracts wedding parties, small groups, and event attendees seeking easy navigation through wine country. | Adina Vineyard and Olive Grove, Tatler Wines, Gartelmann Wines, The Deck Cafe Lovedale, Allandale Winery |
| Talga Road | Situated on the northern edge of the locality, this strip appeals to rural retreat seekers and event guests wanting wide vineyard acreage. Bookings are primarily private couples and self-catering groups touring local cellar doors. | Molly Morgan Wines, Midnight's Promise Estate, St Clement's Estate, Englewood Ridge |
| Majors Lane & Londons Road | This southern pocket draws food-focused tourists, cooking class participants, and family groups wanting open space near Cessnock. Visitors typically stay for multi-day weekend retreats and regional food events. | Lovedale Smokehouse Cafe and Deli, Majors Lane Cooking School, Brycefield Estate |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lovedale vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Pokolbin (7 km away, 74 listings) earned the most per listing, about 66% more than Lovedale. Newcastle-Maitland was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 27% in Lovedale.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cessnock 7 km | 463 | A$68,004 | A$648 | 34% |
| Nulkaba 7 km | 46 | A$84,370 | A$801 | 30% |
| Pokolbin 7 km | 74 | A$92,947 | A$925 | 35% |
| Singleton Council 13 km | 158 | A$67,127 | A$767 | 27% |
| Broke 26 km | 72 | A$72,536 | A$742 | 31% |
| Vacy 27 km | 31 | A$57,335 | A$549 | 33% |
| Wollombi 30 km | 68 | A$53,108 | A$527 | 33% |
| Newcastle-Maitland 37 km | 789 | A$49,377 | A$373 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales
- Sydney Airbnb data 10,096 listings
- Shoalhaven City Council Airbnb data 1,013 listings
- Byron Bay Airbnb data 996 listings
- Gosford Airbnb data 779 listings
- Central Coast Council Airbnb data 770 listings
- Jindabyne Airbnb data 563 listings
- Nelson Bay Airbnb data 542 listings
- Wollongong City Council Airbnb data 497 listings
See all 321 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lovedale
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lovedale:
- Dinner Plain Airbnb data VIC · A$753/night · 25.6%
- Lorne Airbnb data VIC · A$582/night · 30.9%
- Yarrawonga Airbnb data VIC · A$601/night · 32.0%
FAQ
Lovedale Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lovedale?
An active Lovedale Airbnb grossed A$55,951 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$7,810 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lovedale?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lovedale listings earn between A$2,840 and A$7,810 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$11,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lovedale?
Listings in Lovedale were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lovedale?
The average booked night in Lovedale cost A$685 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$405 and A$730, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lovedale?
In Lovedale, 90% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lovedale?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lovedale Airbnb grossed A$55,951 in the 12 months to October 2026, 11% above the New South Wales average of A$50,323, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$34,411 a year (about A$2,870 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$5,290 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lovedale?
December paid best over the past year, at A$8,570 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lovedale?
Each night a Lovedale listing was open to book earned A$188 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$324 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lovedale?
Lovedale stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lovedale?
The average Lovedale Airbnb stay lasted 2.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lovedale rated?
Guests rate Lovedale Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lovedale?
Wilderness Road Corridor, Central Lovedale Road and Talga Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Lovedale. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lovedale?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Lovedale as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cessnock, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lovedale?
In Lovedale, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$120, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to A$312, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Lovedale, NSW?
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 641 Airbnb stays in Lovedale, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Lovedale from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.