Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mintaro, SA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
28
Avg. booking lead time
54 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Mintaro Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Mintaro trail the South Australia average, at prices about 7% higher. Listings averaged A$368 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against A$345 and 43% for the South Australia average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 80% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 28 active listings, Mintaro is the 48th-largest of 81 South Australia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mintaro Browse the live Mintaro Airbnb market See Every Mintaro Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mintaro?

Gross bookings per Mintaro listing averaged A$39,469 over the 12 months to October 2026 (South Australia average: A$43,825), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mintaro listing brings in A$4,820 in July, its best month, and A$2,680 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads October by 3%, and February sits just 3% below November, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mintaro's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$6,860+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$5,150 or more, roughly A$1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$3,450 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$2,040 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.8 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,880. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mintaro Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in March 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mintaro, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025A$4,65847.1%A$358A$15073 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025A$2,39228.8%A$355A$8052 days2 nights
Dec 2025A$3,15436.3%A$352A$10259 days2.6 nights
Jan 2026A$2,84732.3%A$349A$9237 days2.8 nights
Feb 2026A$2,33428.9%A$348A$8342 days6.9 nights
Mar 2026A$4,45948.5%A$360A$14464 days2.2 nights
Apr 2026A$4,55643.3%A$377A$15249 days3.3 nights
May 2026A$4,34742.2%A$374A$14058 days3 nights
Jun 2026A$3,82737.2%A$380A$12849 days2.8 nights
Jul 2026A$5,23448.3%A$388A$16950 days5.1 nights
Aug 2026A$4,14841.5%A$386A$13439 days2.1 nights
Sep 2026A$4,46642.4%A$387A$14944 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mintaro address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mintaro Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mintaro Airbnb took in A$39,469 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,230 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,360 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$2,250 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,420 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,920 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mintaro Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mintaro Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$37,219A$55,670
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Mintaro bookingsA$2,250A$3,370
Gross bookingsA$39,469A$59,040
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Mintaro listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$5,940−A$8,890
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$2,250−A$3,370
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$1,970−A$2,950
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$790−A$1,180
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$1,180−A$1,770
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$390−A$390
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$200−A$200
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$12,720−A$18,750
Left for housing costs, then profitA$26,749about A$2,230 a monthA$40,290about A$3,360 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mintaro Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mintaro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mintaro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mintaro's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mintaro listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$300 adds about A$2,990 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$380 a night or more, against a median of A$300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,720 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about A$4,820, against A$2,680 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mintaro listings average 4.82 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$4,920 a month, against A$3,290 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mintaro?

Mintaro listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the South Australia average (43%) and 4 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 49% in October and falls to 30% in February.

Across Mintaro's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Mintaro, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mintaro?

The average nightly rate in Mintaro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$368 over the past year, about 7% above the South Australia average of A$345 and about 9% below the Australia average of A$405. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about A$350 and A$370.

Across Mintaro's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$710+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$380 or more, about A$80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$300 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$230 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Mintaro

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$360.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mintaro?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mintaro it averaged A$130 over the past year, from about A$92 in a typical November to about A$156 in a typical July.

Across Mintaro's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$207+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$147 or more, about A$25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$120 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$82 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.7 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$127.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mintaro

With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mintaro is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Mintaro

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$3,880.

Revenue by month in Mintaro in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mintaro, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryA$3,250
FebruaryA$2,680
MarchA$4,060
AprilA$4,550
MayA$4,180
JuneA$3,770
JulyA$4,820
AugustA$4,120
SeptemberA$4,360
OctoberA$4,700
NovemberA$2,750
DecemberA$3,320

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mintaro?

Guests book Mintaro stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mintaro

None of the 28 active listings in Mintaro display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mintaro.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mintaro

AirROI's area guide picks eight Mintaro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mintaro, Clare Valley and Ha, Ha Creek. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mintaro
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
MintaroHistoric town known for its heritage-listed buildings and beautiful scenery. Attracts visitors interested in wine, history, and nature, providing a unique Australian experience.Mintaro Maze, Martindale Hall, Magpie and Stump Hotel, Hugh Hamilton Wines, Mintaro Heritage Walk, Local wineries
Clare ValleyRenowned wine region located near Mintaro, famous for its picturesque vineyards and cellar doors. A popular destination for wine lovers and culinary enthusiasts.Clare Valley Wine Region, Sevenhill Cellars, Neagles Rock, Paulett Wines, Clare Valley Gourmet Food Trail, Clare Valley Cycling Trail
Ha, Ha CreekA serene spot near Mintaro ideal for nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful getaway, offering outdoor activities and stunning landscapes.Ha Ha Creek Conservation Park, Nature walks, Birdwatching, Picnic areas
WatervaleA charming village within the Clare Valley known for its beautiful scenery and boutique wineries, appealing to visitors looking for a quieter wine experience.Watervale Hotel, Riesling Trail, Local wine cellar doors, Nature walks, Scenic views
AuburnPicturesque town close to Mintaro with vibrant local culture and history. Ideal for family visits and those exploring the Clare Valley.Auburn Courthouse, Local markets, Auburn Heritage Walk, Fleurieu Milk Company
Red RangeA great natural area near Mintaro, perfect for eco-tourism and outdoor activities, attracting adventurous spirits and families alike.Nature trails, Camping spots, Wildlife watching, Topographic views
BlythA peaceful township nearby that hosts events and markets, appealing to those looking for a rural getaway experience near Mintaro.Blyth Institute, Local markets, Community events, Rural scenery
PenworthamA small town known for its wineries and proximity to Clare Valley attractions, making it a sought-after place for wine tourism.Penwortham Wine Cellar, Tranquil landscapes, Wine tasting events, Community festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mintaro vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 100 km, Tanunda (71 km away, 94 listings) earned the most per listing, about 70% more than Mintaro.

Airbnb markets near Mintaro: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Clare 13 km53A$41,354A$33742%
Clare and Gilbert Valleys Council 15 km34A$53,891A$40139%
Tanunda 71 km94A$67,227A$46644%
Angaston 72 km53A$59,442A$47939%
Lyndoch 77 km33A$63,285A$58136%
Wallaroo 100 km60A$38,561A$39737%

Other Airbnb Markets in South Australia

See all 81 South Australia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mintaro

Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mintaro:

FAQ

Mintaro Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mintaro?

An active Mintaro Airbnb grossed A$39,469 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$5,150 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mintaro?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mintaro listings earn between A$2,040 and A$5,150 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$6,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mintaro?

Listings in Mintaro were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the South Australia average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mintaro?

The average booked night in Mintaro cost A$368 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$230 and A$380, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mintaro?

None of the active Mintaro listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mintaro?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mintaro Airbnb grossed A$39,469 in the 12 months to October 2026, 10% below the South Australia average of A$43,825, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$26,749 a year (about A$2,230 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mintaro?

July usually pays best, averaging A$4,820 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mintaro?

Each night a Mintaro listing was open to book earned A$130 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$207 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mintaro?

Mintaro stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mintaro?

The average Mintaro Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 34 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mintaro rated?

Guests rate Mintaro Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mintaro?

Mintaro, Clare Valley and Ha, Ha Creek draw the most short-term rental interest in Mintaro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mintaro?

AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Mintaro as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Clare, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mintaro?

In Mintaro, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$50.

How many tourists visit Mintaro, SA?

All of South Australia had 439,000 international visitors in 2023, the South Australian Tourism Commission reports. AirROI estimates 961 Airbnb stays in Mintaro, SA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See South Australia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Mintaro from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.