Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Yarraville, VIC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Yarraville brought in A$23,586 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Yarraville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Yarraville is cheaper but busier than the Victoria average. Listings averaged A$202 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights, against A$380 and 40% for the Victoria average.
September, the best month, brought in about 60% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Yarraville is the 178th-largest of 203 Victoria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Yarraville Airbnb market See Every Yarraville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Yarraville?
Gross bookings per Yarraville listing averaged A$23,586 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Victoria average: A$39,654), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Yarraville listing brought in A$4,080 in September, its best month, and A$2,550 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Yarraville's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$6,590+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$4,430 or more, roughly A$1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$2,850 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,480 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about 1.6 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,250.
Yarraville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
September 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in December 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$3,918 | 63.2% | A$203 | A$126 | 24 days | 9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$2,653 | 41.3% | A$205 | A$88 | 43 days | 6.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$3,031 | 64.7% | A$208 | A$98 | 24 days | 7.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$3,567 | 59.5% | A$201 | A$115 | 31 days | 7.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$2,545 | 51.7% | A$198 | A$91 | 29 days | 4.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$3,077 | 54.1% | A$206 | A$99 | 51 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$3,129 | 51.8% | A$199 | A$104 | 41 days | 9.8 nights |
| May 2026 | A$3,141 | 54.6% | A$191 | A$101 | 41 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$2,812 | 50.7% | A$186 | A$94 | 41 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$3,357 | 45.6% | A$194 | A$108 | 39 days | 8.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$3,659 | 59.8% | A$193 | A$118 | 35 days | 7.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$4,084 | 64.2% | A$200 | A$136 | 35 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Yarraville home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Yarraville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Yarraville Airbnb took in A$23,586 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,280 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$2,150 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$1,460 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,100 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Yarraville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$21,436 | A$33,250 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Yarraville bookings | A$2,150 | A$3,330 |
| Gross bookings | A$23,586 | A$36,580 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Yarraville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$3,390 | −A$5,250 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$2,150 | −A$3,330 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,180 | −A$1,830 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$470 | −A$730 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$710 | −A$1,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$240 | −A$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$120 | −A$120 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$8,260 | −A$12,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$15,326about A$1,280 a month | A$23,980about A$2,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Yarraville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Yarraville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Yarraville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Yarraville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Yarraville listings are booked on 77% or more of their nights, against 56% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$180 adds about A$1,800 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$290 a night or more, against a median of A$180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$2,140 a year.
- Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about A$4,080, against A$2,550 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Yarraville listings average 4.93 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$3,050 a month, against A$1,970 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Yarraville?
Yarraville listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points above the Victoria average (40%) and 9 points above the Australia average (43%). Occupancy climbs to 65% in December and falls to 41% in November.
Across Yarraville's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 90%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 77% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 56% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 32% or less, under three nights a week.
December was the busiest month in Yarraville, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 52% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Yarraville?
The average nightly rate in Yarraville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$202 over the past year, about 47% below the Victoria average of A$380 and about 50% below the Australia average of A$405. Rates peak in March and December at about A$210 and bottom out in June at about A$185.
Across Yarraville's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$350+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$290 or more, about A$110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$180 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$105 or less, about 57% of the median.
December rates ran 12% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$199.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Yarraville?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Yarraville it averaged A$97 over the past year, from about A$88 in November to about A$136 in September.
Across Yarraville's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$158+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$135 or more, about A$45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$90 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$51 or less, about 57% of the median.
September RevPAR was about 1.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$107. The 12-month RevPAR of A$97 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Yarraville
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Yarraville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Yarraville?
Guests book Yarraville stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical March booking is made in late January.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Yarraville
None of the 22 active listings in Yarraville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Yarraville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yarraville
AirROI's area guide picks four Yarraville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Yarraville Village, Cruickshank Park Precinct and Yarraville Gardens Precinct. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Yarraville Village | This central commercial strip attracts weekend tourists, couples and solo professionals looking for immediate access to heritage dining and direct train services into Melbourne CBD. Most activities, bakeries and evening events sit within a five-minute walk of the platforms. | Sun Theatre, Yarraville Railway Station, Ballarat Street Pop-Up Park, Anderson Street shopping strip |
| Cruickshank Park Precinct | Families and pet owners book here for open green space, nature trails and proximity to local playgrounds away from arterial roads. The neighbourhood features detached houses within walking distance of bus connections along Francis Street. | Cruickshank Park, Stony Creek walking trail, Mimi the Muttaburrasaurus Playground, Austin Crescent Reserve |
| Yarraville Gardens Precinct | Positioned near the eastern edge, this area caters to festival attendees, short-term corporate contractors and food truck visitors. Footscray and Docklands are accessible within minutes via bicycle paths and major road links. | Yarraville Gardens, Yarraville Oval, Hyde Street Reserve, Stony Creek Backwash |
| Bradmill Precinct | This master-planned residential redevelopment draws corporate travellers, relocation stays and visiting friends who require modern multi-bedroom townhouses and on-site retail. It provides rapid road connections to the West Gate Freeway. | Bradmill Quarter, Historic Boiler House, McIvor Reserve, Francis Street |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Yarraville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Port Melbourne (5 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Yarraville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Footscray 3 km | 59 | A$15,598 | A$172 | 46% |
| Port Melbourne 5 km | 50 | A$49,190 | A$377 | 48% |
| Docklands 6 km | 207 | A$41,799 | A$297 | 52% |
| West Melbourne 6 km | 61 | A$31,407 | A$266 | 50% |
| North Melbourne 6 km | 69 | A$26,862 | A$204 | 52% |
| Moonee Ponds 7 km | 31 | A$19,178 | A$197 | 47% |
| Southbank 7 km | 472 | A$40,807 | A$300 | 50% |
| South Melbourne 7 km | 75 | A$38,450 | A$301 | 51% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Victoria
- Melbourne Airbnb data 14,728 listings
- Cowes Airbnb data 751 listings
- Bright Airbnb data 509 listings
- Torquay Airbnb data 498 listings
- Daylesford Airbnb data 460 listings
- Apollo Bay Airbnb data 439 listings
- Geelong Airbnb data 434 listings
- Lorne Airbnb data 417 listings
See all 203 Victoria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Yarraville
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Yarraville:
- City of Canning Airbnb data WA · A$191/night · 54.5%
- Armidale Airbnb data NSW · A$231/night · 50.8%
- City of Vincent Airbnb data WA · A$221/night · 55.2%
- North Canberra Airbnb data ACT · A$229/night · 48.4%
- District of Belconnen Airbnb data ACT · A$223/night · 46.7%
FAQ
Yarraville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Yarraville?
An active Yarraville Airbnb grossed A$23,586 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,430 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Yarraville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Yarraville listings earn between A$1,480 and A$4,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$6,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Yarraville?
Listings in Yarraville were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Victoria average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Yarraville?
The average booked night in Yarraville cost A$202 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$105 and A$290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Yarraville?
None of the active Yarraville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Yarraville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Yarraville Airbnb grossed A$23,586 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the Victoria average of A$39,654, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$15,326 a year (about A$1,280 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Yarraville?
September paid best over the past year, at A$4,080 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Yarraville?
Each night a Yarraville listing was open to book earned A$97 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$158 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Yarraville?
Yarraville stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Yarraville?
The average Yarraville Airbnb stay lasted 7.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Yarraville rated?
Guests rate Yarraville Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yarraville?
Yarraville Village, Cruickshank Park Precinct and Yarraville Gardens Precinct draw the most short-term rental interest in Yarraville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Yarraville?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Yarraville as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Footscray, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Yarraville?
In Yarraville, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$121.
How many tourists visit Yarraville, VIC?
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 497 Airbnb stays in Yarraville, VIC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Victoria tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Yarraville from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.